BRAIDWOOD

Page 64
Distance 186 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 10.45 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Saturday excepted) 12.15 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7.15 a.m.
Route - Rail Goulburn, coach Braidwood; or steam Clyde River, via Nelligen, coach Braidwood.
SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
AGAR James L. tanner --- Braidwood
ALDCORN John sheep inspector Nerriga Braidwood
ALLAN Rev. James C. E. minister --- Braidwood
ANDERSON James farmer Monkittee Braidwood
ANSON Aaron householder --- Braidwood
ARMFIELD Edward butcher --- Braidwood
AVERY James farmer --- Braidwood
BADGERY Maria householder --- Braidwood
BALL William butcher --- Braidwood
BARRETT Patrick contractor --- Braidwood
BASS Joseph householder --- Braidwood
BASSINGTHWAITE John farmer Larbert Braidwood
BASSINGTHWAITE George farmer Larbert Braidwood
BEADMAN James farmer Mountain Ash Braidwood
BENNETT Henry coachbuilder --- Braidwood
BENNISON W. J. J. P. --- Braidwood
BENNISON William N. miller --- Braidwood
BINMORE William warder, hospital --- Braidwood
BOND Andrew farmer Bendora Braidwood
BRADBURY George contractor --- Braidwood
BRANCH George farmer Monkittee Braidwood
BREACH George miner Shoalhaven River Braidwood
BRENNAN John bootmaker --- Braidwood
BRENNAN William farmer --- Braidwood
BRITTON George farmer Nerriga Braidwood
BROWN James --- --- Braidwood
BROWNE F. W. clerk, Telegraph Office --- Braidwood
BRUCE Robert baker --- Braidwood
BUCKLAND Henry householder --- Braidwood
BUCKLEY Robert Telegraph station master --- Braidwood
BUNN John W. B. grazier  St Omer Braidwood
BUNTING Jabez tailor --- Braidwood
BURKE Paul innkeeper Gingamonia Braidwood
BURNES James labourer Monkittee Braidwood
BURRELL Reuben miner --- Braidwood
BYNG Rev. C. J. C. E. minister --- Braidwood
CAHILL Patrick blacksmith --- Braidwood
CANVIN John householder --- Braidwood
CARTER Allan Catchpole bailiff --- Braidwood
CARTER Spencer James clerk --- Braidwood
CASHMAN Luke gaoler --- Braidwood
CHIZLETT Zaccheus farmer --- Braidwood
CINAMON William labourer --- Braidwood
CLAPHAM Robert W. chemist --- Braidwood
CLARKE Charles teacher --- Braidwood
CLARKE John carrier --- Braidwood
CLEARY Michael farmer Little River Road Braidwood
CLELAND J. Malcolm --- --- Braidwood
CLEMENGER Ralph C. P. S. --- Braidwood
CLOWRY John groom --- Braidwood
COLE Henry farmer Mulloom Braidwood
COLE William farmer Mulloom Braidwood
COLLETT Stephen bootmaker --- Braidwood
CORCORAN Stephen bricklayer --- Braidwood
COSGROVE John painter --- Braidwood
CRAIG Robert auctioneer --- Braidwood
CREGAN Edward builder --- Braidwood
CRITTLE George carrier --- Braidwood
CROMMELIN Charles teacher Farringdon Braidwood
CROMMELIN Thomas H. farmer Farringdon Braidwood
CUNNINGHAME John farmer Warri Braidwood
CUNNINGHAME William farmer Warri Braidwood
DAFFERN John --- --- Braidwood
DALEY James farmer Meroo Braidwood
DARKE William innkeeper --- Braidwood
DAWSON George carpenter --- Braidwood
DAVIS Noah miner Shoalhaven River Braidwood
DAVIS Seth miner Shoalhaven River Braidwood
DOBBYN Henry storekeeper --- Braidwood
DOLMAN Edward farmer Big Bombay Braidwood
DOOLAN Patrick farmer Big Bombay Braidwood
DOWLING Michael farmer Monkittee Braidwood
DOWNER Henry --- --- Braidwood
DOYLE Patrick gaol warder --- Braidwood
DRANSFIELD Charles Edward miller --- Braidwood
DRAPER Dolleina innkeeper --- Braidwood
DRAPER William butcher --- Braidwood
DRUCE Richard farmer --- Braidwood
DUNN George innkeeper --- Braidwood
DUNN Robert farmer Farringdon Braidwood
DYER Jesse labourer Reedy Ck. Braidwood
DYER John shepherd Strathallan Braidwood
EDWARDS Sarah butcher Strathallan Braidwood
EDWARDS William blacksmith Strathallan Braidwood
ELLA Thomas stationer Strathallan Braidwood
FAIRLEY Thomas farmer Larbert Braidwood
FARMER Henry innkeeper --- Braidwood
FARRELL Thomas carpenter --- Braidwood
FELL William C. solicitor --- Braidwood
FINCH Samuel innkeeper --- Braidwood
FISHER Benjamin baker --- Braidwood
FISHER Henry hairdresser --- Braidwood
FLASHMAN James saddler --- Braidwood
FORSYTH Thos. Gold Commissioner Bell's Ck. Braidwood
FOOKE Edward carpenter --- Braidwood
FOX Owen farmer Warri Braidwood
FRANCIS Edward builder --- Braidwood
FRASER John ironmonger --- Braidwood
FRENCH Thomas blacksmith --- Braidwood
FROST Alfred Lee farmer Six Mile Flat Braidwood
GANN Patrick farmer Mothermondowal Braidwood
GANDERTON Thomas farmer Narriga Braidwood
GEARSIDE Samuel wheelwright --- Braidwood
GEELAN Robert innkeeper --- Braidwood
GENTLE Peter H. M. D. --- Braidwood
GEORGE Rev. W. H. Wesleyan minister --- Braidwood
GIFFORD Robert farmer Big Bombay Braidwood
GILLHAM Henry K. A. J. S. Bank --- Braidwood
GLEESON David householder --- Braidwood
GORDON Hugh farmer Manar Braidwood
GORDON William F. farmer Manar Braidwood
GOSLING Abraham bricklayer --- Braidwood
GOYMOUR Thomas gardener Monkittee Braidwood
GRADY John farmer Brushy Hill Braidwood
GRANVILLE George innkeeper Brushy Hill Braidwood
GREENWOOD James farmer Farringdon Braidwood
GRENENGER Wenzel tanner Monkittee Braidwood
GRIFFIN James H. J. P., householder --- Braidwood
GUNN George painter --- Braidwood
HAGGETT Stephen miner Shoalhaven River Braidwood
HANNAFORD Richard contractor Monkittee Braidwood
HARRISON Charles agent --- Braidwood
HASSALL Rowland grazier Durham Hall Braidwood
HEEGER Charles innkeeper Bell's Ck. Braidwood
HEMSLEY John miller --- Braidwood
HEMSLEY Robert clerk --- Braidwood
HERMAN F. L. dentist --- Braidwood
HIGGS Jesse farmer Strathallan Braidwood
HOGG Thomas --- --- Braidwood
HORNBY William farmer Brushy Hill Braidwood
HORNE Thomas William carpenter --- Braidwood
HURLEY John innkeeper --- Braidwood
HUSH John farmer Charleyong Braidwood
HUSH Ralph farmer Charleyong Braidwood
IRWIN John sawmill Mullon Ck. Braidwood
ISLEY William carpenter --- Braidwood
JACOB Henry hawker --- Braidwood
JEFFRIES James whitesmith --- Braidwood
JENNINGS Charles storekeeper --- Braidwood
JENNINGS Simeon farmer Uradox Braidwood
JONAS James farmer Santulean Braidwood
JOYCE Joseph W. assistant storekeeper --- Braidwood
KARTZMANN Charles innkeeper --- Braidwood
KELLY John bootmaker --- Braidwood
KELLY Michael William storekeeper --- Braidwood
KEMP Nicholas J. clerk --- Braidwood
KERSHAW George plasterer --- Braidwood
KERSHAW William A. plasterer --- Braidwood
LACKEY John storekeeper --- Braidwood
LACEY George teacher Jerrabat Gully Braidwood
LAKE Joseph C. bootmaker --- Braidwood
LAING James farmer Oak Hills Braidwood
LANGLEY George overseer Nithsdale Braidwood
LANDSDOWN Thomas miner Larbert Braidwood
LARMER W. Edward surveyor --- Braidwood
LARMER James J. P. --- Braidwood
LENNON Terence gaol warder --- Braidwood
LIVINGSTONE John porter --- Braidwood
LLEWELLYN Rees M. D. --- Braidwood
LUNDIE Charles householder --- Braidwood
MCDERMOTT Charles farmer Six mile Flat Braidwood
MCDONALD Roderick carpenter --- Braidwood
MCDOWALL William farmer Durran Durra Braidwood
MCELROY John innkeeper Manar Braidwood
MCENVOY Edward miner --- Braidwood
MCGRATH Bernard farmer Jellamatong Ck. Braidwood
MCGRATH Francis farmer Gingamona Braidwood
MCGRATH James labourer Jellamatong Ck. Braidwood
MCGRATH Patrick farmer Meroo Braidwood
MCGRATH Mark farmer Meroo Braidwood
MCGRATH Terence farmer Colombo Braidwood
MCGREGOR James miner Shoalhaven River Braidwood
MCGREGOR Peter miner Shoalhaven River Braidwood
MCGREGOR Robert G. miner --- Braidwood
MCKAY John labourer --- Braidwood
MCKELLAR John farmer Hermitage Braidwood
MCKENZIE David farmer Six Mile Flat Braidwood
MCLEOD George storekeeper --- Braidwood
MCREADY Rev. Henry Presbyterian minister --- Braidwood
MADDRELL Robert grazier Bedervale Braidwood
MALONE James contractor --- Braidwood
MALONE James mail contractor --- Braidwood
MALONE Owen mail contractor --- Braidwood
MATTHEWS Henry farmer Marlow Braidwood
MELVILLE Francis farmer Learmont Braidwood
MEREST John G. labourer Shoalhaven River Braidwood
MILLER James farmer Monkittee Braidwood
MOORE Thomas R. teacher Brushy Hill Braidwood
MOXON John waterman --- Braidwood
MUSGRAVE J. proprietor of "Dispatch" --- Braidwood
MUSGRAVE Philip compositor --- Braidwood
MYERS William N. hawker --- Braidwood
NAYLOR Samuel bricklayer --- Braidwood
NOONAN John blacksmith --- Braidwood
NORTH William carpenter --- Braidwood
NOWLAN James farmer Mountain Ash Braidwood
OAKLEY Charles carpenter --- Braidwood
OAKLEY Henry carpenter --- Braidwood
O'BRIEN James storekeeper Bellevue Braidwood
ORRIDGE J. W. superintendent Police --- Braidwood
PALETHORPE Thomas gardener --- Braidwood
PAYNE Christopher B. storekeeper --- Braidwood
PHILLPOTTS H. J. storekeeper --- Braidwood
POPPENHAGEN Stephen contractor Bell's Ck. Braidwood
POTTER Henry miner Bell's Ck. Braidwood
PRUDHAMES Charles assistant storekeeper --- Braidwood
QUELCH E. W. assistant storekeeper --- Braidwood
QUIRK Thomas farmer --- Braidwood
RAYNER Abraham bootmaker --- Braidwood
REX Thomas farmer Brushy Hill Braidwood
ROBERTS Charles H. farmer Boro Ck. Braidwood
ROBERTS Peter farmer Boro Ck. Braidwood
ROBERTS Robert householder --- Braidwood
ROBERTS Thomas J. landowner --- Braidwood
RODD Ephraim farmer Farringdon Braidwood
RODD George P. miller --- Braidwood
RODGERS Joseph carpenter --- Braidwood
ROGERS John carrier --- Braidwood
ROWLEY John carrier --- Braidwood
ROYDS E. M. Oriental Bank --- Braidwood
ROYDS W. E. grazier --- Braidwood
SANFORD W. storekeeper --- Braidwood
SCARRELL E. A. solicitor --- Braidwood
SCOTT George farmer Mulloon Ck. Braidwood
SCOTT William farmer Mulloon Ck. Braidwood
SHARP William poundkeeper --- Braidwood
SHRUBSOLE T. miner Shoalhaven River Braidwood
SKINNER Henry bricklayer --- Braidwood
SMEDLEY George butcher --- Braidwood
SMEDLEY Thomas dealer --- Braidwood
SMITH Edward innkeeper Clyde Rd. Braidwood
SPICER Francis fruiterer --- Braidwood
STAFFORD John householder --- Braidwood
STEPHENS John farmer Larbert Braidwood
STEWART David bootmaker --- Braidwood
STEWART John carrier --- Braidwood
STOCKHAM Joseph tinsmith --- Braidwood
STOYLES John plasterer --- Braidwood
STUTCHBURY Samuel farmer Brushy Hill Braidwood
STYLES James saddler --- Braidwood
SUNDERLAND W. miner Shoalhaven River Braidwood
SUTHERLAND Rev. W. Baptist minister --- Braidwood
TAYLOR George F. farmer Gingamona Braidwood
THOMPSON Charles watchmaker --- Braidwood
THORMAN James E. cordial manufacturer --- Braidwood
TRAVERS R. M. farmer Shoalhaven River Braidwood
TULLOCH Charles E. householder --- Braidwood
TWEEDIE George storekeeper --- Braidwood
VIDER Anthony storekeeper --- Braidwood
VOIGHT Otto hawker --- Braidwood
VYNER Robert accountant Oriental Bank --- Braidwood
WALLSHAM William bricklayer --- Braidwood
WALL Charles farmer Big Bombay Braidwood
WALL Patrick farmer Durran Durra Braidwood
WARNE George carrier --- Braidwood
WAUGH Lindsay accountant A.J.S. Bank --- Braidwood
WEATHERALL William saddler --- Braidwood
WEBB Edward upholsterer --- Braidwood
WESTON A. G. storekeeper --- Braidwood
WHITE Robert carpenter --- Braidwood
WILLIAMS W. blacksmith --- Braidwood
WILSON David miner Shoalhaven River Braidwood
WILSON Henry P. manager Oriental Bank --- Braidwood
YATES Joseph horse breaker --- Braidwood
ZAHN John farmer Larbert Braidwood

Greville 1872

The list you are currently browsing is from the Greville Postal Directory (NSW) from 1872. For more information click here