ARALUEN UPPER



Page 16
Distance 205 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 3.15 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Saturday excepted) 7.30 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7.15 a.m.
Route - Steam to Clyde River via Nelligen and coach to Araluen Upper, or rail
Goulburn, coach Braidwood, 16miles to Araluen Upper. 

SURNAME	CHRISTIAN	OCCUPATION	ADDRESS	POST TOWN
ASHBY	John		innkeeper	Burke Town	Upper Araluen
AULD	Thomas		teacher		---		Upper Araluen
BAKER	Robert		storekeeper	---		Upper Araluen
BARNETT	William		miner		---		Upper Araluen
BROWN	Thomas		miner		---		Upper Araluen
BURKE	William		innkeeper	Burke Town	Upper Araluen
CAHILL	Michael		miner		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
CAMPBELL James		miner		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
CAVANAGH James		miner		---		Upper Araluen
CEGG		James		miner		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
CHISHOLM	Robert		miner		---		Upper Araluen
CLARK		Daniel		teacher		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
CONNOLLY	Thomas		teacher		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
COWEN		Samuel		storekeeper	Burke Town	Upper Araluen
CRAIN		Joseph		carter		Burke Town	Upper Araluen	
CRAIN		Thomas		miner		Burke Town	Upper Araluen		
CUMMING	Henry		miner		---		Upper Araluen
CURRY		John		miner		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
CUTTLE	Robert		miner		Burke Town	Upper Araluen	
DALBY		Patrick		miner		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
DILLON		Timothy		miner		---		Upper Araluen
DONOHOE	Bernard		miner		---		Upper Araluen
ELHORS	Frederick	cooper		---		Upper Araluen	
ENNIS		Joseph		miner		---		Upper Araluen
FOSTER		Thomas		miner		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
GALLAGHER	James		miner		---		Upper Araluen	
GALLOWAY	David		miner		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
GARMAN	Joseph		miner		Burke Town	Upper Araluen	
GEARON	Patrick		miner		---		Upper Araluen
GIBSON		George		miner		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
GILLIGAN	John		miner		---		Upper Araluen
GOGGIN	Daniel		miner		---		Upper Araluen	
GOUGH		John		miner		---		Upper Araluen
GRANT		Frank		settler		---		Upper Araluen
GRANT		Walter		miner		---		Upper Araluen
GRAY		Andrew		miner		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
GRIFFITHS	George		miner		---		Upper Araluen
HALPIN		Hugh		miner		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
HARRISON	Henry		miner		---		Upper Araluen
HAWS		George		miner		---		Upper Araluen
HEALEY	James		miner		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
HICKEY		James		miner		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
HICKEY		Michael		storekeeper	---		Upper Araluen
HOGAN		John M.		innkeeper	Burke Town	Upper Araluen
HOPE		George		miner		---		Upper Araluen
HUGGETT	Stephen		miner		---		Upper Araluen
JARMAIN	James		miner		---		Upper Araluen
JENNINGS	Edward		miner		---		Upper Araluen
JOHNSTON	William		teacher		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
KAY		John		hairdresser	Burke Town	Upper Araluen
KIME		Samuel		miner		---		Upper Araluen
KING		George		miner		---		Upper Araluen
KING		James		miner		Burke Town 	Upper Araluen
KNIGHT	William		miner		---		Upper Araluen	
LANE		Stephen		miner		---		Upper Araluen
LEWIS		James		miner		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
LLEWELLYN	Rev. Thomas	minister		Burke Town	Upper Araluen	
LOVICK		James		miner		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
LOYDSTROM	Errick		storekeeper	---		Upper Araluen
MADDIGAN	Michael		innkeeper	Burke Town	Upper Araluen
MALONEY	Thomas		miner		---		Upper Araluen
MARSHALL	James		hairdresser	---		Upper Araluen
MORRIS	William		miner		---		Upper Araluen
MULLENS	John H.		Gold Comr.	Burke Town	Upper Araluen
MCCOWAN	Bernard		market gardener	---		Upper Araluen
MCKAY		Alexander	miner		---		Upper Araluen
MCPHERSON	Allen		---		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
MCSORLEY	Francis		miner		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
MCSWEEN	Donald		miner		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
MCSWEEN	William		miner		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
NEWMAN	Daniel		bootmaker	Burke Town	Upper Araluen
NORMAN	William		miner		---		Upper Araluen
OMEALLEY	Denis		blacksmith	Burke Town	Upper Araluen
OSBORNE	Jesse		miner		---		Upper Araluen
PEADON	William		miner		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
POILE		Thomas		storekeeper	Burke Town	Upper Araluen 
ROONEY	Michael		miner		---		Upper Araluen
ROSS		David N.		butcher		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
ROSS		Kenneth		butcher		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
SIMPSON	William		miner		---		Upper Araluen	
SMITHARD	John		butcher		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
STEPNEY	John		miner		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
STONE		James		miner		---		Upper Araluen	
STUTCHBURY	Abraham		miner		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
TAYLOR	Henry		miner		Burke Town	Upper Araluen	
TAYLOR	John		sawyer		---		Upper Araluen		
TAYLOR	Joseph		sawyer		---		Upper Araluen	
TENSON	Thomas		miner		---		Upper Araluen	
WALLACE	John B.		miner		---		Upper Araluen
WARD		Joseph		miner		---		Upper Araluen
WATT		Thomas W.	miner		---		Upper Araluen	
WHITE		James		miner		---		Upper Araluen
WILKINSON	Joseph		farrier		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
WILSON	        William		miner		---		Upper Araluen	
WINSLETT	Richard		miner		---		Upper Araluen
WISBEY	        Frederick	miner		---		Upper Araluen	
WISE		Frederick	miner		Burke Town	Upper Araluen
WOODS		William		miner		---		Upper Araluen
YOUNG		Samuel		miner		---		Upper Araluen


Greville 1872

The list you are currently browsing is from the Greville Postal Directory (NSW) from 1872. For more information click here