GRAFTON SOUTH

Grafton South
Page 213
Distance 300* miles North of Sydney (*an obvious error, as it's just across the
Clarence River from Grafton. I know it's The Big River, but not that big!)
Mail closes at General Post Office as steamers depart
Mail arrives at Post Town as steamers arrive
Mail leaves for Sydney as steamers depart
Mail arrives at Sydney as steamers arrive
Route - Steam Grafton South
SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADAMS Charles carrier Urara Grafton South
AITKEN James grazier Brushy Park Grafton South
ALLISON John farmer --- Grafton South
ANDERSON Mrs. George A. grazier Swan Ck. Grafton South
ANDREWS John K. ferryman --- Grafton South
AVERY Charles contractor --- Grafton South
AVERY John D. labourer --- Grafton South
AYNSLEY William labourer Glenngie Grafton South
BAILEY Robert farmer Southampton Grafton South
BAILEY William farmer --- Grafton South
BAKER Edwin farmer Kangaroo Ck. Grafton South
BAKER George carrier Kangaroo Ck. Grafton South
BARRETT Michael bootmaker --- Grafton South
BELLAMY William farmer --- Grafton South
BINDON Henry sawyer Nymboida Grafton South
BIRMINGHAM William farmer --- Grafton South
BLATCHLEY George householder --- Grafton South
BRIGGS James sawyer --- Grafton South
BRIGGS Mrs. householder Through St. Grafton South
BROWN James farmer --- Grafton South
BROWN John farmer --- Grafton South
BURT James splitter --- Grafton South
BUSSELL Alfred blacksmith --- Grafton South
CAMERON Alexander farmer Southampton Grafton South
CAMERON Angus farmer Southampton Grafton South
CAMERON Donald farmer Southampton Grafton South
CAMERON Duncan farmer Southampton Grafton South
CAMERON John --- --- Grafton South
CAMERON John B. farmer Waterview Grafton South
CAMPBELL Archibald farmer Urara Grafton South
CARLILL Daniel D. saddler --- Grafton South
CARROLL Benjamin carrier Kangaroo Ck. Grafton South
CASEY George brickmaker Little River Grafton South
CASSIDY John saddler Through St. Grafton South
CAWLEY Elizabeth --- Valanoa Mara Grafton South
CHANDLER Mrs. James dressmaker --- Grafton South
CLOGHER Michael carrier Nymboida Grafton South
CHRISTIE William jun. farmer Kangaroo Ck. Grafton South
CHRISTIE William sen. farmer Kangaroo Ck. Grafton South
COLLETT Joseph superintendent Glenngie Grafton South
COLLEY Robert saddler Through St. Grafton South
CONROY Martin carrier Urara Grafton South
COOPER William boat builder --- Grafton South
COWAN Donald grazier Cunglebung Grafton South
COWAN James farmer --- Grafton South
COWAN John grazier Cunglebung Grafton South
COWAN Mrs. Alexandrina sen.  householder  --- Grafton South
COWAN Norman storekeeper Through St. Grafton South
COWAN William farmer Kangaroo Ck. Grafton South
COWLING John farmer Backaway Grafton South
COWLING John jun. sawyer --- Grafton South
CRABB Richard farmer --- Grafton South
CRAIG John labourer Little River Grafton South
CRAIG Richard labourer --- Grafton South
CRAIG William labourer --- Grafton South
CRAMP William labourer --- Grafton South
CRIBB Alfred grazier Urara Grafton South
DAVIS Alfred P. saddler --- Grafton South
DAVIS Edward farmer O.B.X. Ck. Grafton South
DAY Michael carrier Nymboida Grafton South
DEVLIN Arthur A. grazier Glenngie Grafton South
DICKSON John labourer Deadman Ck. Grafton South
DIXSON Daniel farmer --- Grafton South
DOGHERTY Patrick labourer --- Grafton South
DOHERTY Bernard farmer Waterview Grafton South
DOHERTY Joseph labourer Waterview Grafton South
DONOHUE Patrick farmer Waterview Grafton South
DONOHUE Phillip farmer --- Grafton South
DONOHUE Phillip jun. farmer --- Grafton South
DORRINGTON Thomas farmer Flat Station Grafton South
DUFFY Isaac blacksmith --- Grafton South
ELLIS Charles jun. farmer Gengarow Grafton South
ELLIS Charles sen. farmer Nymboida Grafton South
ELLIS George farmer Nymboida Grafton South
ELLIS Joseph farmer Nymboida Grafton South
ELLIS Robinson farmer Urara Grafton South
ESSEX William whipmaker --- Grafton South
EVERINGHAM George stockman --- Grafton South
EVERINGHAM Matthew J. farmer --- Grafton South
FAULKS John labourer --- Grafton South
FIDDERMAN F. sawyer --- Grafton South
FITZGERALD Mary B. teacher --- Grafton South
FORAN James farmer Nymboida Grafton South
FORAN John F. innkeeper Wharf St. Grafton South
FORREST James labourer Urara Grafton South
FREEMAN Donald farmer Blaxland's Ck. Grafton South
GILLATT Henry farmer --- Grafton South
GRACE John labourer --- Grafton South
GRAHAM George carrier Deadman Ck. Grafton South
GRAHAM James carrier Nymboida Grafton South
GRAHAM John farmer Nymboida Grafton South
GRAHAM John jun. farmer Nymboida Grafton South
GRAHAM Thomas carrier Nymboida Grafton South
GRAHAM W. E. storekeeper &
 postmaster  --- Grafton South
GREENTREE Alfred carpenter Dallinga Grafton South
GREENTREE George carpenter Dallinga Grafton South
GREENTREE Henry carpenter Dallinga Grafton South
GREGORY William innkeeper Wharf St. Grafton South
HAMILTON Mrs. Mary householder --- Grafton South
HARTLY John engineer Steam Punt Grafton South
HAWTHORNE Timothy bootmaker Wharf St. Grafton South
HAWTHORNE William wheelwright Wharf St. Grafton South
HAWTHORNE Alexander bootmaker --- Grafton South
HAY John farmer Kangaroo Ck. Grafton South
HAYES John carrier Blaxland's Ck. Grafton South
HAZARD William stockman Glenngie Grafton South
HEALEY Jeremiah constable --- Grafton South
HODGES Charles sawyer --- Grafton South
HOLMES James farmer First Falls Grafton South
HOLMES Michael farmer First Falls Grafton South
HOUISON D. road superintendent  Little River Grafton South
HOWLETT Mrs. dressmaker --- Grafton South
HUTCHINGS Thomas butcher --- Grafton South
JOHNSTON Edward brickmaker --- Grafton South
JOHNSTONE Thomas miner --- Grafton South
KEEGAN Ann --- Waterview Grafton South
KEEGAN Matthew horse dealer Waterview Grafton South
KEILY Michael sawyer --- Grafton South
KELLY George farmer Nymboida Grafton South
KELLY James carrier Nymboida Grafton South
KELLY Mrs. Peter farmer Nymboida Grafton South
KEMP Caleb carpenter --- Grafton South
KEMP Charles carpenter --- Grafton South
KEMP Joseph farmer --- Grafton South
KENNEDY Patrick storekeeper --- Grafton South
KENNEDY Thomas H. clerk --- Grafton South
KUHL George J. farmer First Falls Grafton South
LAYTON Thomas carrier Kangaroo Ck. Grafton South
LOTT James carpenter --- Grafton South
LOTT Mrs. Ann householder --- Grafton South
LYNCH James labourer --- Grafton South
MALLET John bootmaker Wharf St. Grafton South
MALONEY Edward farmer Valanoa Grafton South
MALONEY James J. farmer Urara Grafton South
MALONEY John farmer Valanoa Grafton South
MARKS Thomas blacksmith --- Grafton South
MATTHEWS Charles innkeeper --- Grafton South
MAXWELL James carrier Nymboida Grafton South
MAXWELL Thomas farmer Kangaroo Ck. Grafton South
MILGATE Philip farmer --- Grafton South
MILLS Thomas labourer --- Grafton South
MORAN Patrick farmer --- Grafton South
MORRIS Jesse farmer --- Grafton South
MORROW Frederick boat builder --- Grafton South
MULLIGAN John wheelwright --- Grafton South
MULLIGAN Patrick farmer --- Grafton South
MUNNS George J. farmer Urara Grafton South
MURRAY John baker Wharf St. Grafton South
MCAUCHEY Hamilton farmer --- Grafton South
MCCABE William farmer First Falls Grafton South
MCCABE John farmer First Falls Grafton South
MCCARTHY Alexander T. farmer --- Grafton South
MCCLYMONT Martin labourer Waterview Grafton South
MCDOUGAL Andrew J. grazier --- Grafton South
MCDOUGAL James grazier Sherwood Grafton South
MCGREGOR Duncan labourer --- Grafton South
MCGUREN Francis innkeeper --- Grafton South
MCINTOSH H. B. teacher Swan Ck. Grafton South
MCINTOSH Thomas farmer --- Grafton South
MCKANNA Lawrence carrier --- Grafton South
MCKANNA Thomas carrier --- Grafton South
MCKITTRICK John T. wharfinger --- Grafton South
MCLEAN & COWAN graziers Cunglebung Grafton South
MCLEAN Norman grazier Cunglebung Grafton South
MCLENNAN Alexander farmer --- Grafton South
MCLENNAN Donald innkeeper --- Grafton South
MCLENNAN Farquhar farmer Turnback Ck. Grafton South
MCLENNAN George carrier --- Grafton South
MCLENNAN John carrier --- Grafton South
MCLENNAN Kenneth carrier --- Grafton South
MCNAMARRA Patrick labourer --- Grafton South
MCPHAIL J. & D. R. cattle dealers --- Grafton South
MCPHERSON Alexander farmer Urara Grafton South
MCPHERSON Dugald stockman --- Grafton South
MCPHERSON Hugh carrier --- Grafton South
MCPHERSON John carrier --- Grafton South
NEALE George storekeeper & wharfinger  --- Grafton South
NEALE Henry storekeeper --- Grafton South
NEALE Thomas storekeeper --- Grafton South
NEIL John labourer --- Grafton South
NELSON Andrew C. teacher --- Grafton South
NELSON Thomas miner --- Grafton South
NEWNHAM William butcher Ramornie Grafton South
NICHOLSON Alexander sawyer --- Grafton South
NILAND Andrew cooper Ramornie Grafton South
O'KEEFFE James farmer Waterview Grafton South
O'KEEFFE Michael farmer Waterview Grafton South
O'NEIL Andrew householder --- Grafton South
ORR David carpenter --- Grafton South
PEARSON David T. grazier Glenregh Grafton South
PEARSON John S. grazier Glenregh Grafton South
PEARSON Joseph B. grazier Glenregh Grafton South
PERRING John farmer Waterview Grafton South
PINKERTON David butcher --- Grafton South
PITKIN Thomas farmer Kangaroo Ck. Grafton South
POWER Thomas labourer Ramornie Grafton South
REARDON Eugenie farmer --- Grafton South
REID Henry sawyer --- Grafton South
REYNOLDS James farmer --- Grafton South
RHODES John wheelwright Wharf St. Grafton South
RILEY Edward farmer --- Grafton South
ROACH Michael farmer Dallinga Grafton South
ROBERTS Peter blacksmith Little River Grafton South
ROBERTSCHOTTE Guiseppe gardener --- Grafton South
ROBINS George splitter Urara Grafton South
ROBINS John splitter Urara Grafton South
ROGAN Peter stockman Ramornie Grafton South
ROGERSON Edward farmer --- Grafton South
ROSS John labourer --- Grafton South
ROSS William farmer First Falls Grafton South
RUTHERFORD Robert storekeeper Through St. Grafton South
RYAN Edward M., JP grazier Waterview Grafton South
SAUL Richard carrier --- Grafton South
SENIOR Benjamin splitter Kangaroo Ck. Grafton South
SHEA Peter grazier Cloud's Ck. Grafton South
SKEHAN M. superintendent Lavenstrath Grafton South
SLAVIN Francis labourer Waterview Grafton South
SMAIL James farmer --- Grafton South
SMALL James innkeeper Little River Grafton South
SMALL William, JP grazier Swan Ck. Grafton South
SMITH Edward labourer --- Grafton South
SMITH George stockman Nymboida Grafton South
STAFFORD John labourer --- Grafton South
STARLING William J. barman --- Grafton South
STRAUSS John jun. blacksmith Urara Grafton South
SULLIVAN John stockman Nymboida Grafton South
SUTTON Charles sawyer --- Grafton South
SUTTON William innkeeper Nymboida Grafton South
SWEENEY James grazier Wintervale Grafton South
TAYLOR Cephas farmer --- Grafton South
TAYLOR Francis labourer --- Grafton South
TAYLOR Mrs. Susan householder --- Grafton South
VAUGHAN James E. saddler Through St. Grafton South
VIRET Pierre miner Cunglebung Grafton South
WADHAM Henry labourer --- Grafton South
WALL Henry jun. labourer --- Grafton South
WALL Henry sen. householder --- Grafton South
WALL James labourer --- Grafton South
WALTERS Alexander farmer Urara Grafton South
WANT George farmer Swan Ck. Grafton South
WARD John carrier Nymboida Grafton South
WARD Thomas carrier Nymboida Grafton South
WEATHERSTONE Samuel carrier Urara Grafton South
WEBBER --- farmer First Falls Grafton South
WELSH John labourer --- Grafton South
WHITE William farmer Waterview Grafton South
WILCOX Jas. F., JP householder Dallinga Grafton South
WILCOX Thomas farmer Swan Ck. Grafton South
WILCOX William farmer Alipon Ck. Grafton South
WILLIAMSON Frederick carrier Guy Fawkes Grafton South
WILLIAMSON James carrier Greenwich Grafton South
WILLIAMSON John sawyer Blick's River Grafton South
WILLIS Reuben farmer First Falls Grafton South
WINGFIELD Henry labourer Wharf St. Grafton South
WINNICK William miner Cunglebung Grafton South
WINTER James innkeeper Urara Grafton South
WOLF Daniel sawyer --- Grafton South
WRATTON Thomas labourer Glenngie Grafton South

Greville 1872

The list you are currently browsing is from the Greville Postal Directory (NSW) from 1872. For more information click here