GUNNEDAH

Gunnedah
Page 227
Distance 265 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Friday, via Murrurundi; Thursday via Tamworth 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Wednesday, Sunday, via Murrurundi 10.55 a.m., Saturday via Tamworth 1.30 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Tuesday, Friday via Murrurundi 3 a.m., Sunday via Tamworth 8 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday, Saturday evenings via Murrurundi; Tuesday evening via Tamworth
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail Murrurundi, Cobb's coach Tamworth, 14m. Gunnedah
SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ABBOTT Thomas K. CPS --- Gunnedah
ALCORN Edward selector Pullaming Gunnedah
ALLEN T. P. Wills squatter Gunnible Gunnedah
BALDWIN Bemar selector Broadwater Gunnedah
BALDWIN William selector --- Gunnedah
BOWDEN Samuel painter --- Gunnedah
BOWMAN Thomas labourer --- Gunnedah
BRIDGE George --- --- Gunnedah
BRIDGE John poundkeeper --- Gunnedah
BRIDGE Joseph storekeeper Burburgate Gunnedah
BROWN Andrew selector Pullaming Gunnedah
BURGESS John butcher --- Gunnedah
BURNES Phelim labourer --- Gunnedah
BUSHELL Joseph coachman --- Gunnedah
CALLEN Edward labourer --- Gunnedah
CAMPBELL James selector --- Gunnedah
CAMPBELL John butcher --- Gunnedah
CANTRELL Peverill senior constable --- Gunnedah
CARROLL John labourer --- Gunnedah
COHEN George merchant --- Gunnedah
COLLIER Henry labourer --- Gunnedah
DAVIDSON George labourer --- Gunnedah
DAVIS Abner selector Battery Plain Gunnedah
DEINHARD Christian bailiff --- Gunnedah
DONALDSON James carpenter --- Gunnedah
DOOLAN R. W. constable --- Gunnedah
DOUGLAS William mason --- Gunnedah
DUFFY Bryant blacksmith --- Gunnedah
DUNLOP D. H. manager Burburgate Station Gunnedah
DURRANT James butcher --- Gunnedah
EGAN P. tutor --- Gunnedah
EVERINGHAM Richard innkeeper --- Gunnedah
EWING John labourer --- Gunnedah
FAWCETT G. sheep overseer --- Gunnedah
FINLAYSON John sheep overseer --- Gunnedah
GARDINER Joseph carpenter --- Gunnedah
GODDARD W. C. chemist --- Gunnedah
GOLDRING r. A. storekeeper --- Gunnedah
GOLDRING James storekeeper --- Gunnedah
GOLDRING Adolph assistant storekeeper --- Gunnedah
GOOLD Pearce poundkeeper Tambar Springs Gunnedah
GROBERTY Catherine teacher --- Gunnedah
HARTMAN August saddler --- Gunnedah
HARTMAN C. saddler --- Gunnedah
HATFIELD A. H. innkeeper Mellaly Mountain Gunnedah
HATFIELD H. storekeeper Mellaly Mountain Gunnedah
HAWKE William labourer --- Gunnedah
HAWKINS William dealer --- Gunnedah
HIGGINBOTTOM J. engineer --- Gunnedah
HIGGINS  Bros. squatters Wee Talibah Gunnedah
HIGGINS F. J. surveyor --- Gunnedah
HIGGINS J. E. surveyor --- Gunnedah
HIGGINS Walter surveyor --- Gunnedah
HIGHAM Richard carrier --- Gunnedah
HILL Thomas storekeeper --- Gunnedah
HODGES William freeholder --- Gunnedah
HODGINS John labourer --- Gunnedah
HORNERY Edward labourer --- Gunnedah
HORNERY John labourer --- Gunnedah
HOWELL Henry squatter --- Gunnedah
HUME Catherine mail contractor --- Gunnedah
HUME William mail contractor --- Gunnedah
HUNT Frederick labourer --- Gunnedah
HUNT John labourer --- Gunnedah
INGRAM Roger labourer --- Gunnedah
JACKSON James blacksmith --- Gunnedah
JENNER --- dealer --- Gunnedah
JOHNSTON Thos. A., JP squatter --- Gunnedah
KELLY William bushman --- Gunnedah
KILLPATRICK William wheelwright --- Gunnedah
KRAUSE John tinsmith --- Gunnedah
LANDERS John labourer Burburgate Gunnedah
LANDERS Thomas labourer Burburgate Gunnedah
LARDNER Francis telegraph clerk --- Gunnedah
LEARY Daniel coachman --- Gunnedah
LEGGRETT Thomas trainer --- Gunnedah
LOVENZE Adam musician --- Gunnedah
LLOYD Charles squatter Terriaro Gunnedah
LLOYD John saddler --- Gunnedah
LOSS Edward cabinet maker --- Gunnedah
LOWCOCK Henry manager Pullaming Station Gunnedah
LOWE James bootmaker --- Gunnedah
MADRYZNSKI S. watchmaker --- Gunnedah
MALONE Peter constable --- Gunnedah
MELTEN Joseph farmer --- Gunnedah
MITCHELL Henry carrier Burburgate Gunnedah
MOORE John blacksmith --- Gunnedah
MUNRO John blacksmith --- Gunnedah
MURPHY James carrier Willow Glen Gunnedah
MURPHY Thomas carrier Willow Glen Gunnedah
MURRAY James dairy Tutcumbah Gunnedah
MURRAY William innkeeper --- Gunnedah
MCDONALD Catherine storekeeper --- Gunnedah
MCIVER J. B. householder --- Gunnedah
NERICKER John tailor --- Gunnedah
NICHOLLS John carrier Wee Talibah Gunnedah
NOWLAND Catherine innkeeper --- Gunnedah
NOWLAND Robert mail contractor --- Gunnedah
O'ROURKE John sawyer --- Gunnedah
O'ROURKE Peter saddler --- Gunnedah
PALLISERE George butcher --- Gunnedah
PERROTT Joseph selector --- Gunnedah
PERROTT Sydney selector Orange Grove Gunnedah
PRATT Henry baker --- Gunnedah
PULLEN James labourer --- Gunnedah
PYWELL Thomas labourer --- Gunnedah
REARDON James blacksmith --- Gunnedah
RICHARDSON George cooper --- Gunnedah
RIGNEY James squatter --- Gunnedah
RILEY James labourer --- Gunnedah
RILEY John labourer --- Gunnedah
SAUNDERS Lampit innkeeper Bonderbolla Gunnedah
SAWERS W. sheep overseer Bundoo Gunnedah
SCHMIDT Peter carpenter --- Gunnedah
SCHOLL Jacob labourer --- Gunnedah
SCHUTZE John labourer --- Gunnedah
SCHWARGER Jospeh sawyer --- Gunnedah
SCHWARGER Louis sawyer --- Gunnedah
SCHWARGER Nicholas sawyer --- Gunnedah
SELFE William tailor --- Gunnedah
SHAW Benjamin carrier --- Gunnedah
SHERLOCK J. J. accountant Gunnible Gunnedah
SHILEDS John carpenter --- Gunnedah
SHUTZE Martin cooper --- Gunnedah
SMALL Peter contractor --- Gunnedah
SMETTZER Phillip innkeeper Mellaly Dam Gunnedah
SMYTH John G. accountant --- Gunnedah
STAFFORD Jacob tutor --- Gunnedah
STEVENS William carrier --- Gunnedah
STRONG Gustavus H. householder --- Gunnedah
SWAFFER James labourer --- Gunnedah
TAYLOR Catherine householder --- Gunnedah
THOMSON Alexander innkeeper Doubledah Gunnedah
THOMSON David labourer --- Gunnedah
THOMSON James labourer Hondorbah Gunnedah
TURNER Arthur teamster --- Gunnedah
TURNER William innkeeper --- Gunnedah
WANSTALL William teamster --- Gunnedah
WEBBER Andrew mason --- Gunnedah
WEBBER Frederick teamster --- Gunnedah
WEBBER Henry teamster --- Gunnedah
WESTERWELLER Adam sawyer --- Gunnedah
WESTERWELLER C. householder --- Gunnedah
WESTERWELLER Jacob sawyer --- Gunnedah
WHITE Benjamin carpenter --- Gunnedah
WHITE Thomas bricklayer --- Gunnedah
WILSON W. A. manager Bando Station Gunnedah
WISEMAN A. D. overseer Wee Talibah Gunnedah
WISEMAN Thos. G overseer Rangari Gunnedah
YOUNG Ludwig labourer --- Gunnedah

Greville 1872

The list you are currently browsing is from the Greville Postal Directory (NSW) from 1872. For more information click here