MAITLAND EAST

Greville's Post Office Directory 1872  MAITLAND EAST

Page 299
Distance 93 miles North of Sydney 
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 7.55 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Sunday excepted) 9.5 a.m
Mail arrives at Sydney every evening
Route  Steam Newcastle or Morpeth, rail Maitland East

SURNAME		CHRISTIAN	OCCUPATION	ADDRESS
ABBERTON	Francis		carrier		Adams St.
ABBOTT		James		contractor	George St.
ADAMS		William		com. agent	High St.
AGNEW		John		lock-up keeper	Wallis St.
AHERN		Thomas		farmer		Oakvale
ALLEN		James K.	bailiff		Lindsay St.
ATKINSON	Charles		---		Lindsay St.
AUCKETT		Edmund		brickmaker	One Mile Ck.
AVISON		Thomas		dealer		Buchanan
BADGERY		Henry S.	---		William St.
BAILEY		Henry		farmer		Glenarvon
BAILEY		Henry		blacksmith	Bank St.
BAILEY		Samuel		---		Bank St.
BAKER		George		brickmaker	near Racecourse
BAKER		Henry		brickmaker	near Racecourse
BAKER		William		miner		Four-Mile Ck.
BALLARD		Robert		---		Pitnacree Rd.
BANFIELD	Thos.		storekeeper	Melbourne St.
BARNES		Thomas		clerk		Fitzroy St.
BARNHAM		James		farmer		Brooks Flat
BARROW		George		plumber		Melbourne St.
BARTLETT	Falkner		farmer		Richmond Vale
BEACHIE		Christopher	carrier		Newcastle St.
BEARHAM		Isabella	storekeeper	Melbourne St.
BEATTIE		John		carrier		Four-Mile Ck.
BELL		William		farmer		Brooks Flat
BELLAMY		Thomas		dealer		Pitnacree Rd.
BENNETT		Thomas		labourer	Four-Mile Ck.
BIRKETT		Hugh		miner		Four-Mile Ck.
BISHOP		John C.		stationer	Melbourne St.
BLACKWELL	Caleb		innkeeper	Brisbane St.
BLACKWELL	James		labourer	High St.
BLISHEN		William		basket maker	High St.
BOURKE		John		butcher		Newcastle St.
BOURKE		Thomas		farmer		Brooks Flat
BOUTHAND	Rev. J.		(Presbyterian)	Fitzroy St.
BOYLE		John		bootmaker	William St.
BRADBERY	William		mason		King St.
BRADFORD	Charles		painter		Elizabeth St.
BRADLEY		---		Inspector Public Schools Morpeth Rd.
BRADLEY		James		fishmonger	Melbourne St.
BRANCH		James		carpenter	Fitzroy St.
BRAY		Reuben		carpenter	High St.
BRIGHTON	William		farmer		Pitnacree Rd.
BROODER		James		labourer	George St.
BROOK		William		miner		Four-Mile Ck.
BROWN		Alexander	clerk		Grant St.
BROWN		Isetta		---		Pitnacree Rd.
BRUNKER	& SPARKE		auctioneers	Newcastle St.
BRUNKER		James		auctioneer	Bank St.
BRYAN		Patrick		sawyer		Four-Mile Ck.
BUCKLEY		John		farmer		Four-Mile Ck.
BURFIELD	Isaac		tailor		Newcastle St.
BURGESS		Samuel		miner		Four-Mile Ck.
BURGESS		William		farmer		Pitnacree Rd.
BURGESS		William jun.	farmer		High St.
BURKE		Patrick		farmer		Government Flat
BURKE		Patrick		butcher		Melbourne St.
BURNS		James		station master	Day St.
BUSH		William		labourer	Buttai Ck.
BUTLER		Edward		warehouseman	Bank St.
BUTLER		Pearce		farmer		Lochend
BUTLER		William		painter		Pitnacree Rd.
BUTTOR		Ann		---		Bank St.
BYRNE		James		labourer	High St.
CAINS		William		builder		Lawes St.
CAMERON		Allen		drover		Buttai Ck.
CAMERON		Edwin		drover		Buttai Ck.
CARLING		Patrick		labourer	Melbourne St.
CAROLIN		Patrick		labourer	Melbourne St.
CARTER		Augustus	---		Bank St.
CARTER		James		labourer	Peacock St.
CAVANAGH	Francis		labourer	William St.
CAVANAGH	M. A.		storekeeper	Pitnacree Rd.
CHAMBERS	George		solicitor	Newcastle Rd.
CHAMBERS	J.		crown prosecutor King St.
CLARKE		Joseph		labourer	Two-mile Ck.
CLEMENTS	John		gaol warder	King St.
CLIFT		George		squatter	Day St.
CLIFT		James		squatter	William St.
CLIFT		Samuel		squatter	Melbourne St.
COBCROFT	Abel J.		squatter	Lindsay St.
COLGAN		Christopher	bootmaker	George St.
COLL		John		bootmaker	High St.
COLLINS		James		bootmaker	Moons Lane
COLLINS		John		labourer	Four-Mile Ck.
COLQUHOUN	George		solicitor	George St.
COLQUHOUN	John		labourer	Buttai Ck.
COOK		Benjamin	carrier		Lawes St.
COOK		Peter		farmer		Black Hill
COOLAHAN	John		farmer		Brooks Flat
COTTERILL	Daniel		miner		High St.
COTTERILL	William		carpenter	Melbourne St.
COULTON		Doubray		carpenter	Adam St.
COULTON		James		wheelwright	Moons Lane
COURTNEY	Owen		miner		Four-Mile Ck.
COX		George J.	innkeeper	Oakvale
CRANE		George		bootmaker	Rouse St.
CRASSINGHAM	Thomas		carrier		Newcastle St.
CRONIN		Patrick		innkeeper	Pitnacree Rd.
CULLEN		William		porter		William St.
CULLUM		Alfred		grocer		Melbourne St.
CUMMINGS	John		farmer		Pig Run
CUNNINGHAM	J.		tobacco manufacturer King St.
CURRAN		Michael		labourer	Moons Lane
CURREY		Patrick		farmer		Buchanan
DALTON		Thomas		carrier		Brisbane St.
DALY		Martin		gaol warder	George St.
DATCHER		William		carrier		Four-Mile Ck.
DAVIDSON	John		clerk		High St.
DAVY		Thomas		miner		Four-Mile Ck.
DAWSON		Samuel		innkeeper	Lawes St.
DAY		Edward		---		Wallace St.
DELOHERY	Cornelius	CPS		Day St.
DERRINGTON	Samuel		tinsmith	Newcastle St.
DEVER		James		farmer		Buchanan
DEVER		James		labourer	Burnham Lane
DEVER		John		labourer	Moons Lane
DEVER		John		labourer	Newcastle St.
DEWAR		Hugh		storekeeper	Newcastle St.
DICKSON		Alexander	builder		King St.
DIXON		Edward		miner		Four-Mile Ck.
DIXON		Frederick	carrier		Morpeth Rd.
DIXON		Jane		---		Morpeth Rd.
DODDS		Alexander	---		Lawes St.
DODDS		Isaac		farmer		Brooks Flat
DODDS		James		---		Elizabeth St.
DOHERTY		Eugene		plasterer	High St.
DONDICAN	James		carpenter	George St.
DONELLY		John		plasterer	Bank St.
DOWNEY		John		carpenter	George St.
DOWNING		John A.		grazier		Lawes St.
DUBBER		Alice		innkeeper	Melbourne St.
DUFTY		William		labourer	Rouse St.
DUGAN		Francis		labourer	High St.
EAST		George		fruiterer	Melbourne St.
ECKFORD		Eliza		farmer		Morpeth Rd.
ECKFORD		Henry		farmer		Morpeth Rd.
ECKFORD		John		squatter	Brush Farm
ECKFORD		Peter jun.	farmer		Morpeth Rd.
ECKFORD		Peter K.	squatter	Morpeth Rd.
ECKFORD		William		squatter	Morpeth Rd.
EDEY		William		labourer	Newcastle St.
ELLIOTT		John		farmer		Buttai Ck.
ELLIS		David J.	warehouseman	Newcastle St.
ELWELL		Saul		brass foundry	Newcastle St.
EWING		John		engineer	Pitnacree Rd.
EWING		Robert		engineer	Newcastle St.
FAHEY		Michael		farmer		Brooks Flat
FAHEY		Patrick		farmer		Brooks Flat
FAHEY		Patrick jun.	farmer		Brooks Flat
FARRELL		Matthew		carrier		Adam St.
FEENY		John		farmer		Brooks Flat
FEILBACK	Christopher	labourer	William St.
FERGUSON	James		mason		George St.
FERRY		John		fruiterer	Melbourne St.
FITZGERALD	Robert		---		Elizabeth St.
FOGARTY		Anne		laundress	George St.
FORD		John		butcher		Melbourne St.
FORDHAM		John		farmer		Melbourne St.
FRANCIS		Edwin		bootmaker	Melbourne St.
FUNSTON		Christopher	gardener	Lindsay St.
GALLAGHER	Daniel		labourer	Newcastle St.
GALLAGHER	Francis		farmer		Four-Mile Ck.
GALLAGHER	James		labourer	Newcastle St.
GALLOWAY	Miss		ladies seminary John ST.
GEARY		William		butcher		Melbourne St.
GEORGE		William		storekeeper	Newcastle St.
GLOVER		John		farmer		Oakvale
GODFREY		Maria		storekeeper	Newcastle St.
GRAHAM		William		bootmaker	Pitnacree Rd.
GRAHAM		William		farmer		Lochend
GRANEY		John		innkeeper	Melbourne St.
GRAY		William		warder		Lawes St.
GREEN		Thomas		labourer	High St.
GREEN		Thomas jun.	labourer	High St.
GROVES		William		farmer		Elmhurst
HANKS		Thomas		bootmaker	Newcastle St.
HANSELL		Charles		boilermaker	Pitnacree Rd.
HARE		Mary		ladies seminary Bank St.
HARKEN		Edward		labourer	Moons Lane
HARRIS		Henry		warder		George St.
HASLAM		Richard		hairdresser	Fitzroy St.
HAWKINS		William		labourer	Berry Park
HAYES		Timothy		farmer		Buchanan
HAYES		William		farmer		Raworth
HIGGINS		Mary		farmer		Brooks Flat
HILL		Michael		labourer	Four-Mile Ck.
HOGAN		Patrick		farmer		Brooks Flat
HOGAN		Patrick jun.	farmer		Brooks Flat
HOLCOMB		William		farmer		Lochend
HOUSE		William		farmer		Bank St.
HOUSTON		William		builder		Fitzroy St.
HUNT		Jeremiah	farmer		Buchanan
HUTCHINSON	Henry		farmer		Richmond Vale
IRWIN		E.		teacher of music Newcastle St.
JACKSON		Henry		wheelwright	Melbourne St.
JAMIESON	W.		drill-master	Melbourne St.
JOHNSON		James		constable	Lawes St.
KAFER		John		carrier		Fitzroy St.
KEDWELL		George		carpenter	OConnell St.
KEEFE		David		blacksmith	Burnham Lane
KEEGAN		Peter		labourer	Fitzroy St.
KEENAN		James		farmer		Bolwarra
KELLY		Denis		labourer	Buttai Ck.
KELLY		Hugh		labourer	George St.
KELLY		John		baker		George St.
KELLY		William		baker		George St.
KENT		Thomas		carrier		William St.
KERR		James		draper		Bank St.
KERRIGAN	James		labourer	Pitnacree Rd.
LAMB		Thomas		miner		Four-Mile Ck.
LANCASTER	J.		timber merchant	Buchanan
LANDRIGAN	John		labourer	Bank St.
LAVENDER	John		messenger	Gaol Hills
LAW		John		cabinetmaker	Lawes St.
LAWRENCE	William		farmer		Newcastle St.
LEE		George		---		Victoria Bridge
LEGGATT		James		farmer		Buchanan
LEIF		William		clerk		Newcastle St.
LIDDELL		Andrew		surgeon		Bank St.
LIDDELL		Daniel		teacher		William St.
LITTLE		John D.		---		William	St.
LONERGAN	Rev. Thomas	minister	King St.
LYNCH		Thomas		labourer	High St.
MADIGAN		James		labourer	High St.
MAHER		Keyran		labourer	Brisbane St.
MALONEY		Patrick		teacher		King St.
MALZARD		Elias		carpenter	George St.
MANNELL		James		carpenter	George St.
MARR		Thomas		carrier		Smiths Lane
MARTIN		James		labourer	George St.
MARTIN		John		labourer	William St.
MARTIN		Michael		carrier		Newcastle St.
MASON		George		labourer	High St.
MASTERS		William		carrier		George St.
MAYO		Caroline	---		Pitnacree Rd.
MAYO		Frank		---		Pitnacree Rd.
MILES		William		innkeeper	Newcastle St.
MILLER		James		labourer	Four-Mile Ck.
MILLS		Edward		labourer	George St.
MINCH		Andrew		labourer	King St.
MINER		William		mason		Pitnacree Rd.
MITCHELL	Benjamin	labourer	Melbourne St.
MITCHELL	James		carrier		Pitnacree Rd.
MOLSTER		Thomas		teacher		Brooks Flat
MOON		T.		timber merchant	Newcastle St.
MOONEY		John		farmer		Four-Mile Ck.
MOORE		Henry		carpenter	High St.
MORAN		Patrick		carrier		Bank St.
MORISSET	E.		superintendent police Hunter St.
MORRIS		John		miner		Shamrock Hill
MUGOVEN		James		labourer	Buttai Ck.
MUIR		E.		boarding house	Melbourne St.
MULHERN		Charles		labourer	Four-Mile Ck.
MUNTON		William		labourer	Buttai Ck.
MURDOCH		James		labourer	Newcastle St.
MURDOCH		Robert		farmer		Willow Grove
MURPHY		Daniel		farmer		Wallis Ck.
MURRAY		F.		wheelwright	Melbourne St.
MUXLOW		George		farmer		Government Flat
MUXLOW		James		farmer		Government Flat
MCCAFFERTY	Philip		labourer	George St.
MCCARDLE	Patrick		labourer	Buttai Ck.
MCCARRY		Patrick		labourer	High St.
MCCORMACK	John		labourer	Buttai Ck.
MCCORMACK	Thomas		farmer		Buttai Ck.
MCCUE		Anne		storekeeper	Bank St.
MCCUE		John		carrier		Newcastle St.
MCCUE		Timothy		farmer		Newcastle St.
MCDONALD	Christopher	---		High St.
MCDONALD	John		farmer		Four-Mile Ck.
MCGEEDY		John		labourer	William St.
MCGINLEY	Charles		labourer	Rouse St.
MCGREGOR	Robert		gaol warder	George St.
MCGREGOR	William		engineer	Newcastle St.
MCINERNEY	Denis		farmer		Buchanan
MCLEAN		Donald		warder		Gaol Hill
MCLENNAN	John		---		High St.
MCLEOD		David		labourer	Buttai Ck.
MCLOUGHLIN	J.		wheelwright	Melbourne St.
MCPHERSON	Alexander	tailor		Newcastle St.
NAYLAN		Patrick		farmer		Bolwarra
NOAD		William		carpenter	Lawes St.
OBRIEN		James		warder		Lindsay St.
OBRIEN		John		labourer	William St.
OBRIEN		Margaret	laundress	Grant St.
ODONNELL	Anthony		labourer	High St.
ODONNELL	Charles		---		Newcastle St.
ODONNELL	John		labourer	High St.
ODONNELL	John		labourer	Newcastle St.
ODONNELL	Neil		labourer	High St.
OMEAGHER	Henry		solicitor	Newcastle St.
OSULLIVAN	J.		gaol warder	Lindsay St.
PALMER		George		saddler		Newcastle St.
PATERSON	William		farmer		Pitnacree Rd.
PATON		John		contractor	Rouse St.
PEARSE		Thomas		chemist		Newcastle St.
PEED		John		labourer	George St.
PERCY		George		farmer		Four-Mile Ck.
PETHERBRIDGE	W.		merchant	Newcastle St.
PETHRICK	Richard		builder		Lawes St.
PHELAN		Patrick		farmer		Brooks Flat
PHELAN		Patrick		constable	Pitnacree Rd.
PITT		Charles		clerk		Bank St.
PLATT		Frederick	farmer		Four-Mile Ck.
POMPHRETT	James		labourer	George St.
PORTER		Samuel		farmer		Pitnacree Rd.
POUT		Alfred		brickmaker	Lawes St.
POUT		James		brickmaker	One-Mile Ck.
POWELL		B.		labourer	Melbourne St.
PRESTLAND	William		miner		Four-Mile Ck.
PRICE		James		farmer		Buttai Ck.
PRICE		William		farmer		Buttai Ck.
PRIFOR		Thomas		bootmaker	Melbourne St.
QUICK		William		tailor		Melbourne St.
QUINN		James		farmer		Buchanan
QUINN		William		carrier		Morpeth Rd.
QUIRK		Stephen		butcher		Melbourne St.
QUIRK		Stephen A.	saddler		Melbourne St.
RAISBECK	George		blacksmith	Melbourne St.
RAMSAY		Charles		letter-carrier	High St.
RAMSDEN		James		drover		George ST.
REYNOLDS	Patrick		labourer	Newcastle St.
RICHARDSON	William		bootmaker	Lawes St.
RIGNEY		Mrs.		---		High St.
ROARTY		James		labourer	High St.
ROARTY		John		labourer	Moons Lane
ROGERS		James		labourer	High St.
ROONEY		James		storekeeper	Bank St.
ROWE		John		farmer		Four-Mile Ck.
RUSSELL		Ann		nurse		Burnham Lane
SAMS		Jehoiadah	labourer	High St.
SCANLAN		Maurice		farmer		Morpeth Rd.
SCANLAN		Thomas		farmer		Four-Mile Ck.
SCHOLEY		Stephen, MLA	stock agent	William St.
SCOTTING	John		carpenter	Rouse St.
SHEPHERD	John		bootmaker	Newcastle St.
SHEPHERD	William		bootmaker	Newcastle St.
SIMPSON		Henry		gaol warder	George St.
SIMPSON		Henry		labourer	High St.
SKETTON		William		cutler		George St.
SMITH		Charles		labourer	Melbourne St.
SMITH		Henry		brickmaker	High St.
SMITH		James		PM		Newcastle St.
SMITH		Joshua		bootmaker	Melbourne St.
SMITH		Thomas		carrier		Melbourne St.
SOLOMON		John		labourer	Four-Mile Ck.
SPARKE		Edward		auctioneer	Melbourne St.
STACE		George		gaoler		Gaol Hill
STEPHENS	Eliza		storekeeper	King St.
STONHAM		John		wheelwright	Riley St.
SUMMERVILLE	Joseph		miner		Four-Mile Ck.
SUMMERVILLE	Samuel		miner		Four-Mile Ck.
SUTTIE		George		teacher		William St.
SWAN		David		teacher		Bank St.
TELFER		John		mason		Fitzroy St.
THOMSON		R.		sergeant of police Lawes St.
TRACEY		John		warder		High St.
TYLER		Robert		labourer	Melbourne St.
TYRRELL		Rev. Lovick	(CE)		Newcastle St.
VAUX		Joseph		labourer	Four-Mile Ck.
VITNELL		John		farmer		Buchanan
WALLACE		John		---		Lindsay St.
WALSH		Martin		warder		High St.
WARD		Owen		labourer	William St.
WATERS		Charles T.	farmer		Louth Park
WATERS		David		gardener	Oakvale
WATSON		James		carrier		Riley St.
WAUGH		James		labourer	Quart Pot Ck.
WHENAN		John		labourer	Quart Pot Ck.
WHITE		Charles		carpenter	Lawes St.
WILD		Alexander	miner		Shamrock Hill
WILLIAMS	Catherine	---		William St.
WILLIAMS	David		labourer	Two-Mile Ck.
WILLIAMSON	Eliza		innkeeper	Melbourne St.
WILTON		William		surgeon		William St.
WISE		George		railway porter	George St.
WISE		John		carrier		High St.
WISS		John		---		High St.
WOODS		James H.	---		Melbourne St.
WOOLRIDGE	Robert		warder		High St.
WRETTEN		Samuel		farmer		Buchanan
WRIGHT		Daniel		labourer	Four-Mile Ck.
WRIGHT		John		builder		Newcastle St.
WRIGHT		Thomas		builder		Lawes St.
WYLLIE		James		baker		Melbourne St.
WYNNE		Tobias		farmer		Oakvale
YORK		William		miner		Four-Mile Ck.

Greville 1872

The list you are currently browsing is from the Greville Postal Directory (NSW) from 1872. For more information click here