MAITLAND WEST

Greville's Post Office Directory 1872  MAITLAND WEST, A - D

Page 302
Distance 95 miles North of Sydney 
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 8.10 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Sunday excepted) 8.50 a.m
Mail arrives at Sydney every evening
Route  Steam Newcastle or Morpeth, rail Maitland West

SURNAME		CHRISTIAN	OCCUPATION	ADDRESS
ADAMS		Henry		---		Bourke St.
AH		Fong		gardener	Christians Flat
ALDERSON	William		farmer		Louth Park Rd.
ALLEN		John		constable	West Maitland
ALLT		Peter		cooper		Bulwer St.
AMKETT		Henry		brickmaker	Long Bridge
ANDERSON	J.		householder	Campbells Hill
ANNON		D.		householder	St. Andrew St.
ANTCLIFF	George		hairdresser	High St.
ANTHONY		William		householder	Bella St.
APPLETON	T.		householder	Free Church St.
ARKILL		Sarah		laundress	Bourke St.
ARKINS		John		trainer		Elgin ST.
ARMSTRONG	John B.		porter		Stoney Ck.
ARREN		William		tailor		High St.
ARTHUR		James		constable	Church St.
ASHDOWN		Curtis		---		Rutherford
ASHTON		---		---		Spreadeagle
ASHTON		Thomas		builder		Bourke St.
ASHWORTH	John		storekeeper	High St.
ATCHISON	William		---		West Maitland
ATKINSON	John		farmer		Louth Park Rd.
BAILEFF		Charles S.	letter-carrier	Bourke St.
BAILEFF		Mrs. Mary	---		Bourke St.
BAILEY		John		bootmaker	Abbott St.
BAILEY		Michael		bootmaker	Hunter St.
BAKER		Charles		boot warehouse	High St.
BAKER		Henry J.	householder	Cohen St.
BALCOMBE	James		butcher		Elgin St.
BALSER		George		tinsmith	High St.
BAMBACK		Anthony		farmer		Eelah
BANFIELD	F.		cooper		High St.
BARDEN		Charles		carrier		Catherine St.
BARDEN		James W.	saddler		Bourke St.
BARLOW		Mrs.		---		High St.
BARNARD		Samuel		innkeeper	High St.
BARTLETT	A. C.		farmer		Louth Park Rd.
BARTLETT	Francis		farmer		Mid Lorn
BATEMAN		Joseph		---		Portland St.
BATHGATE	John		baker		Albion St.
BATTY		Joseph		boarding house	High St.
BAUDEN		J.		householder	Victoria St.
BAXTER		W.		cabinetmaker	Free Church St.
BEATIE		Samuel		bootmaker	High St.
BEATTY		James		tobacco twister	Bulwer St.
BEAVIS		Joseph		labourer	Robin St.
BECKETT		Isaac		---		Church St.
BECKMAN		G. H. V.	storekeeper	High St.
BELL		John		waterman	Portland St.
BELL		Mrs. Sarah	dressmaker	Hunter St.
BELL		Robert		currier		Little Bourke St.
BELLEMY		R.		chemist		Maitland Hospital
BELLVUE		John		dealer		Church St.
BENJAMIN	Morris		boot warehouse	High St.
BENNETT		John		---		Spark St.
BERRIE		Alexander	clerk		St. Andrew St.
BERTLES		Samuel		builder		Bulwer St.
BERTLES		Samuel		builder		High St.
BILLINGTON	Mrs. Margaret	---		Bonar St.
BINNS		William		bill-poster	Portland St.
BIRD		Robert		farmer		Gosforth
BIRD		William R.	printer		Victoria St.
BIRNE		Matthew		carter		Christians Flat
BLAIR		Robert		bookseller	High St.
BLANCHARD	Henry		carrier		Regent St.
BLAYDON		Edwin		---		Government Rd.
BLEAZARD	Mrs. J.		---		Abbott St.
BLINCO		J.		labourer	off High St.
BLINKHORN	John		innkeeper	Elgin St.
BLOWS		John		farmer		Louth Park
BOGAN		John		householder	Plaistow St.
BOGAN		John		---		George St., Horseshoe Bend
BOGGS		Samuel		wheelwright	Campbells Hill
BOLAND		Michael		farmer		Farley
BOLT		William jun.	farmer		Bolwarra
BOLT		William sen.	farmer		Lorn
BOWDEN		Charles		farmer		Bolwarra
BOWDEN		John		farmer		Louth Park Rd.
BOYD		Alexander	cooper		High St.
BOYD		David		Collegiate school High St.
BOYD		Mrs. M.		householder	Free Church St.
BOYD		Thomas J.	clerk		Regent St.
BOYLE		John		dealer		High St.
BRABEN		George		carrier		Elgin St.
BRACKENRIG	C. J.		---		High St.
BRACKENRIG	James sen.	householder	Devonshire St.
BRADSHAW	Mrs. M. S.	seamstress	Portland St.
BRADY		Catherine	storekeeper	High St.
BRANDER		W. A.		carpenter	Early Terrace
BRAY		Edmund		porter		Hannon St.
BRENNAN		M.		tobacco manufactory High St.
BRETT		James		butcher		Little Bourke St.
BRETT		W.		fruiterer	High St.
BREWER		George F.	carpenter	Catherine St.
BREWER		Jonathan	innkeeper	Elgin St.
BRIGGS		G.		chemist & druggist High St.
BRIGGS		Wm.		solicitor & notary Elgin St.
BRODERICK	J. P.		teacher of music Elgin St.
BROMHEAD	J.		hairdresser	High St.
BROWN		David		---		Telarah
BROWN		David		butcher		High St.
BROWN		F.		---		High St.
BROWN		James		engineer	Bourke St.
BROWN		Jasper		draper		Victoria St.
BROWN		Robert		carpenter	Olive St.
BROWN		Thomas		innkeeper	High St.
BROWN		Thomas		innkeeper	Campbells Hill
BRYANT		James		householder	Victoria St.
BRYANT		Richard		lime merchant	Bulwer St.
BUCKLEY		---		carrier		West Maitland
BUCKLEY		John W.		carrier		Taylor St.
BUGG		John		householder	Victoria St.
BUGG		Martin		householder	Victoria St.
BULL		Emanuel		carrier		Bonar St.
BULL		James		carpenter	Parrallel St.
BULL		John		carrier		Abbott St.
BULL		Mrs. Alfred	---		Catherine St.
BURGESS		George		farmer		Gosforth
BURKE		Walter		storekeeper	High St.
BURNES		Thomas		sheep inspector	Bonar St.
BURNHAM		Mrs. William	---		Hannon St.
BURNS		---		---		Aberglasslyn
BURNS		J.		farmer		Anambah
BURNS		John		grazier &c.	Rosebrook
BURNS		Mrs. M.		farmer		Louth Park Rd.
BURNS		William		bootmaker	High St.
BURTON		John		freeholder	Burtons Square
BUSSELL		James		carpenter	Hunter St.
BUSSELL		John		saddler		Catherine St.
BUSSELL		Robert		cabinetmaker	Elgin St.
BUSSELL		William		turner		High St.
BUTLER		S.		colonial produce store Church St.
BUTTON		Charles		squatter	Maitland Vale
BUXTON		Thomas		tobacco twister	Bulwer St.
BYRNE		S. & J.		butchers	Hunter St.
BYRNE		Sylvester	---		Victoria St.
CADELL		Alfred		auctioneer	High St.
CADELL		T. & A.		auctioneers & valuators High St.
CADELL		Thomas		auctioneer	High St.
CAHILL		Edward		householder	Hunter St.
CAINS		William		carpenter	Durham St.
CALLAGHAN	John		innkeeper	High St.
CALLAGHAN	Mrs. Michael	---		High St.
CALLAGHAN	Thomas		farmer		Farley
CAMERON		Charles		labourer	High St.
CAMERON		George		teacher		St. Andrews St.
CAMPBELL	John W.		settler		Font Hill
CAMPBELL	Robt.		colonial produce store Hannon St.
CANT		William		farmer		Hillsborough
CANTY		James		householder	Cohen St.
CANTY		John M.		teacher		Cohen St.
CAPPER & SONS			ironmongers	High St.
CAPPER		Edward jun.	---		Bourke St.
CAPPER		Edward sen.	JP		Church St.
CARPENTER	Abram		railway porter	Steam St.
CARR		Joseph		---		West Maitland
CARROLL		J. S.		manager AJS bank High St.
CARRUTHERS	Thomas		bootmaker	Victoria St.
CARTER		Daniel		---		Louth Park Rd.
CARTER		Daniel		registrar	High St.
CARTER		John E.		hairdresser	High St.
CARTER		William		farmer		Louth Park Rd.
CASTLES		Thomas		carrier		James St. North
CAVANAGH	---		farmer		Gosforth
CHAMBERLAIN	Joel		carrier		Bourke St.
CHAMPION	Alex.		colonial produce store	Bourke St.
CHAPMAN		Edwin		coachman	Hannon St.
CHAPMAN		George		---		Government Rd.
CHAPMAN		George		labourer	Taylor St.
CHAPMAN		George		trainer & groom	Little Hunter St.
CHAPMAN		J. G.		painter		High St.
CHAPMAN		John		householder	James St. North
CHAPMAN		Rev. Robert	(C.E.)		West Maitland
CHEATER		William		freeholder	Portland St.
CHIPPENDALE	Edward		grazier		Rathluba
CHIPPIT		Robert		draper		High St.
CHISWICK	N.		householder	Catherine St.
CHITTENDEN	George		farmer		Glenarvon
CHIVERS		Alfred		draper		Elgin St.
CHIVERS		Henry		householder	Spark St.
CHRISTIAN	Mark		farmer		Christians Flat
CHUNE		Lee		gardener	Regent St.
CHURCH		Mary		tobacco manufacturer High St.
CHURCH		Mrs. J.		householder	Burtons Square
CLARK		Thomas		storekeeper	Government Rd.
CLARKE		Jane		farmer		Gosforth
CLARKE		Mrs.		teacher		Free Church St.
CLEARY		Daniel		farmer		Oakhampton
CLEUGH		John		farmer		Louth Park
CLOCHESSY	John		bootmaker	High St.
CLOSSY		J.		freeholder	Gipps St.
CLOUTEN		George		bone dust mills	High St.
COBBY		Charles		mason		High St.
CODY		J.		farmer		Dagworth
COFFEE		---		farmer		Hillsborough
COHEN & Co.			merchants	High St.
COHEN		George		merchant	High St.
COHEN		Morris		merchant	Albert St.
COLEMAN		Frederick W.	---		Christians Flat
COLEMAN		Samuel		porter		Bamfield St.
COLEMAN		T. W.		bootmaker	High St.
COLEPOYS	Ann		householder	John St.
COLLARD		Robert		farmer		Bolwarra
COLLINS		Helen		---		Church St.
COLLINS		Patrick		dealer		Michaels Lane
COLLINS		William		farmer		Bolwarra
COLLINS		William		saddler		High St.
COLQUHOUN & COULQUHOUN		solicitors	High St.
COLYER		Rev. William	minister	Cross St.
COMPTON		George		plasterer	St. Andrews St.
COMPTON		James		bootmaker	Bamfield St.
COMPTON		John		tailor		High St.
COMPTON		Stephen		builder		Durham St.
COMPTON		William		hairdresser	High St.
CONNERS		Mrs. Mary	householder	Cohen St.
CONNORS		Michael		---		Louth Park
COOGAN		James		bootmaker	Durham St.
COOGAN		Mrs. F.		householder	Hunter St.
COOK		Robert		boot warehouse	High St.
COOK		W.		carpenter	Abbott St.
COOK		Francis		bootmaker	High St.
COOLAGHAN	Edward		farmer		Dagworth
COOPER		William		builder		Bella St.
COPMAN		James		householder	Portland St.
COPPER		William		labourer	John St.
COTTLE		Elijah		labourer	Church St.
COUPLAND	William		ironmonger	High St.
COWPER		William		freeholder	Spark St.
COX		Andrew		fruiterer	High St.
COX		Mrs.		---		Devonshire St.
COX		Thomas		carpenter	Albert St.
COYNE		James		engine driver	John St.
CRACKNELL	Richard		baker		High St.
CRACKNELL	William		turner		Victoria St.
CRAWFORD	Robert		fruiterer	High St.
CRAWFORD	Thomas		householder	Plaistow St.
CRENNAN		Keyran		innkeeper	High St.
CREW		F. A.		carpenter	Portland St.
CRIDGE		Thomas		carrier		Bulwer St.
CRIDLAND	Charles		blacksmith	High St.
CRIDLAND	C.		householder	Free Church St.
CRIMP		Mrs. Rebecca	householder	Robin St.
CRONIN		Martin		blacksmith	High St.
CROOK		Henry		householder	Cohen St.
CROSS		Mrs. Robert	householder	Durham St.
CROSS		Mrs. T.		dressmaker	High St.
CROSS		Samuel		carpenter	Elgin St.
CROUCH		Jacob		farmer		Mid Lorn
CROUCH		William		farmer		Bolwarra
CROW		William		labourer	Michaels Lane
CROYLE		Joseph		innkeeper	High St.
CUMMINS		James		---		West Maitland
CUNEER		John		householder	Melbourne St.
CURRAN		John W.		sculptor	Bourke St.
CUSH		Denis		householder	Plaistow St.
DALEY		John		carpenter	Abbott St.
DALTON		---		clerk		Rose St.
DALTON		E.		farmer		Dagworth
DALTON		Mrs.		farmer		Farley
DALY		Edward		---		East Maitland Rd.
DALY		John		carpenter	Melbourne St.
DALY		Thomas		carrier		Devonshire St.
DANN		W.		householder	Melbourne St.
DARCY		James		householder	Robin St.
DARCY		Patrick		innkeeper	Rutherford
DASTON		Thomas		cabinetmaker	George St.
DAVEY		John		farmer		Louth Park
DAVIDSON	David		restaurant	High St.
DAVIDSON	Mrs. James	innkeeper	High St.
DAVIES		H. G.		householder	Albert St.
DAVIES		J. A.		dealer		West Maitland
DAVIS		John E.		storekeeper	Abbott St.
DAY		Mrs. E.		dressmaker	High St.
DAY		George		---		Cow Hill Paddock
DAY		Henry		surgeon		High St.
DAY		James		labourer	Catherine St.
DEACON		William		squatter	Olive St.
DEAN		James		printer		High St.
DEE		James T.	farmer		Fairview
DEE		Mrs. Ellen	---		Mount Dee
DENNY		Edmund		butcher		Bourke St.
DESMOND		James		farmer		Louth Park
DEVENEY		Bridget		householder	Rose St.
DEWILGEN	F.		baker & confectioner High St.
DEWHURST	John		labourer	Regent St.
DHALEN		John		farmer		Trapand Rd.
DICKSON		Mrs. David sen.	---		Bolwarra House
DILLON		William		plasterer	Hannon St.
DILLY		R.		---		Oakhampton
DIMMOCK		Sarah		storekeeper	Church St.
DIMMOCK		Thomas		printer		Elgin St.
DONNALLY	Owen		labourer	Durham St.
DORAN		John		bootmaker	Portland St.
DOYLE		Frank M.	JP		Regent St.
DOYLE		John		householder	Devonshire St.
DOYLE		Michael		householder	Devonshire St.
DREW		Frank		bootmaker	Free Church St.
DREW		Robert		saddler		High St.
DREWITT		Mary		householder	Free Church St.
DRYSDALE	Louisa		storekeeper	Semple St.
DUDLY		Henry W.	commission agent & auctioneer High St.
DUFF		Pierce		tailor		High St.
DUGGAN		William		labourer	Church St.
DUIGAN		P.		gatekeeper	Devonshire St.
DUIGAN		John		gatekeeper	Abbott St.
DUNGATE		J.		drayman		Abbott St.
DUNLOP		---		chiropodist	Free Church St.
DUNN		James		collar maker	Albion St.
DUNN		S. J.		---		Victoria St.
DURRINGTON	W. J.		farmer		Louth Park
DWYER		James		tinsmith	High St.
Greville's Post Office Directory 1872  MAITLAND WEST, E - L

EAGLES		Charles H. B.	commission agent Bourke St.
EASTCOTT	John		farmer		Louth Park
EASTCOTT	John		householder	Spark St.
ECKFORD		G.		farmer & dairy	Louth Park
ECKFORD		Joseph		innkeeper	Campbells Hill
EDMONDS		J.		householder	Victoria St. North
EDMUNDS		John		saddler		High St.
EDMUNDS		Thomas		householder	Bella St.
EDWARDS		F.		clerk		High St.
EDWARDS		Frederick	innkeeper	High St.
EDWARDS		G.		householder	Little Hunter St.
EDWARDS		William		farmer		Louth Park
EGAN		Mary		storekeeper	Church St.
EIPPER		Charles		reporter	Albert St.
EIPPER		W.		reporter	Albert St.
ELDRIDGE	J. G.		dyer		Free Church St.
ELLERY		Valentine J.	teacher		Fishery Ck.
ELLICOTT	Richard		fellmonger	Oakhampton Rd.
ELLIOTT		W.		householder	Burtons Square
ELLIOTT		William		farmer		Rosebrook
ELLIS		Alexander	farmer		Mid Lorn
ELLIS		George		farmer		Mid Lorn
ENGLISH		Daniel		wireworker	St. Andrew St.
ENWRIGHT	Patrick		dealer		High St.
EVENS		Owen		storekeeper	Hunter Terrace
EVENS		Thomas		farmer		Louth Park Rd.
EWENS		Richard		clerk		Government Rd.
FAGAN		George		labourer	West Maitland
FAGAN		John		householder	Government Rd.
FAHEY		James		householder	Russell St.
FAHEY		John		householder	George St.
FAIRHALL	James		---		Anambah
FALKINER	J.		confectioner & baker High St.
FALLS		Margaret	proprietress of Mercury Regent St.
FARRELL		Samuel		cabinetmaker	Robin St.
FARROW		Walter		labourer	Durham St.
FARRY		John		householder	Burtons Square
FELAN		William		plasterer	Hannon St.
FELLS		Mrs. J.		storekeeper	High St.
FERNE		Thomas		dealer		High St.
FIELD		Edwin		farmer		Aberglasslyn
FIELD		Mary Ann	storekeeper	High St.
FIELD		William		carrier		Albion St.
FILMER		William		seedsman	High St.
FINCH		John G.		grocer		High St.
FITNESS		Henry		gardener	West Maitland
FITNESS		Walter		gardener	Trapand Rd.
FITTON		Frank		householder	Robin St.
FITZGERALD	R.		mail contractor	Spark St.
FITZPATRICK	D.		householder	Free Church St.
FLANNERY	Patrick		farmer		Rosebrook
FLARETTY	James		carrier		Dagworth
FLARETTY	Patrick		---		Telarah
FLYNN		Laurence	householder	Plaistow St.
FOGARTY		James		cooper		High St.
FORD		John		fisherman	Bella St.
FORDHAM		James		householder	High St.
FORSTER		Harriett	---		Church St.
FOSTER		Joseph		fellmonger	Devonshire St.
FOUNTAIN	Henry		farmer		Bolwarra
FOUNTAIN	Thomas		farmer		Bolwarra
FOX		David		house painter	Catherine St.
FRASER		John		school		Church St.
FRIEND		John		householder	Devonshire St.
FROST		John		householder	Portland St.
FULFORD		James		innkeeper	High St.
FULFORD		James jun.	clerk		Devonshire St.
FURSMAN		Rev. William	(Baptist)	Spark St.
GADWIN		Victor		freeholder	Devonshire St.
GAIL		Philip J.	watchmaker	High St.
GAINEY		Mrs.		---		West Maitland
GALBRAITH	W. H.		painter		Abbott St.
GALLAY		George		carpenter	Taylor St.
GALLOTT		James		clerk		Devonshire St.
GAMMIDGE	Abraham		engine driver	Little Bourke St.
GEDDES		George		innkeeper	High St.
GENTLE		Mary N.		nurse		Bourke St.
GERRARD		Joseph		painter		High St.
GERRARD		Mrs. J.		fruiterer	High St.
GIBBS		William		auctioneer	Bulwer St.
GIBSON		James		soap boiler	Long Bridge
GILBERT		George H.	station master	High St.
GILLIES		John sen.	householder	Hunter St.
GILLIES		Neil		householder	Bella St.
GILLIES		John		compositor	Ballard St.
GLOVER		Elizabeth	householder	Albion St.
GOLD		James		carrier		Regent St.
GOODMAN		John		householder	Elgin St.
GOOLD		Miss A.		milliner	High St.
GOOLEY		Philip		householder	Free Church St.
GORDON		Jane		householder	Hunter St.
GORDON		John		MD		Elgin St.
GORDON		Thomas		tinsmith	Hannon St.
GORMAN		Michael		---		High St.
GORRICK		Isaac		---		High St.
GORRICK		Jacob		---		Elgin St.
GORRICK		Joseph A.	solicitor	Bourke St.
GOULD		J. M.		solicitor	High St.
GRACE		Charles		bootmaker	Cross St.
GRACE		James		labourer	Durham St.
GRAHAM		Edward		carpenter	Elgin St.
GRAHAM		Henry C.	ironmongers assistant Bourke St.
GRAHAM		William		dairy		Louth Park
GRAHAME		William		fruiterer	High St.
GRANT		Margaret	householder	Victoria St.
GRAY		Ann		householder	Russell St.
GREEN		Charles		salesman	Elgin St.
GRIFFIN		Alfred		householder	George St.
GRIFFIN		James		farmer		Bolwarra
GRIFFIN		Misses		householders	Devonshire St.
GRIFFITHS	Frederick A.	jeweller	High St.
GRIFFITHS	Joseph		baker		Devonshire St.
GROGAN		J.		householder	Victoria St.
GROGAN		James		coachsmith	High St.
GROGAN		Thomas		---		St. Andrew St.
HAINES		James		labourer	Durham St.
HALFNER		John		carpenter	Olive St.
HALL		George		householder	Devonshire St.
HALL		G. jun.		carrier		Devonshire St.
HALL		William		farmer		Aberglasslyn
HAMER		Ellen		innkeeper	High St.
HAMILTON	---		---		Farley St.
HAMLET		Elizabeth	householder	Robin St.
HAMMOND		Mrs. T.		bonnet maker	Samuel St.
HAMPTON		Joseph		carrier		Durham St.
HANDEL		Henry F.	bootmaker	Bourke St.
HANDEL		Robert		householder	Albion St.
HANDEL		Robert W.	bootmaker	Bulwer St.
HANNON		Edward		carrier		Hannon St.
HANNON		Mary		householder	Hannon St.
HANNON		William		carrier		Hannon St.
HARDY		G.		carpenter	Government Rd.
HARRINGTON	James		porter		West Maitland
HARRIS		Esther		storekeeper	High St.
HARRIS		Henry		tinsmith	Durham St.
HARRIS		Mrs. Henry	storekeeper	High St.
HARRIS		Solomon		storekeeper	High St.
HARRIS		William		watchman	Elgin St.
HARRISON	W. S.		ironmongers assistant Elgin St.
HART		Elijah		photographer	High St.
HART		S. & B.		drapers		High St.
HARTIGAN	Daniel		farmer		Aberglasslyn
HARTIGAN	Mrs. T.		---		Denton Park
HARTIGAN	T.		---		Aberglasslyn
HATCHER		Ignatius	farmer		Eelah
HAWES		T.		baker & storekeeper Bourke St.
HAWKINS		Benjamin	---		Victoria St.
HAWKINS		Edward		farmer		Long Bridge
HAYDEN		Mrs. Chas.	householder	Hunter St.
HAYES		John		farmer		Louth Park
HAYES		Matthew B.	farmer		Aberglasslyn
HAYLET		James		tinsmith	High St.
HAYS		John		carter		Rose St.
HAYWARD		Henry		labourer	Durham St.
HEAD		Richard		labourer	Bulwer St.
HEALY		Mrs. M. A.	---		Albert St.
HEDGES		Stephen		farmer		Hillsborough
HELLYER		---		farmer		Hillsborough
HENDERSON	J.		cabinetmaker	James St. North
HENDERSON	John		carpenter	Hunter St.
HENRY		Patrick		innkeeper	High St.
HETHERINGTON	W. C.		squatter	Melville
HEXTALL		F. J.		---		Rose St.
HICKEY		---		---		Bolwarra
HICKEY		James		farmer		East Maitland Rd.
HICKEY		Lawrence	farmer		Gosforth
HIGGINS		Thomas		labourer	Devonshire St.
HILL		George		bone dust mills	High St.
HILL		George		fruiterer	High St.
HILLS		Rev. R. T.	minister	Olive St.
HINMAN		J.		lath splitter	Bella St., Horse Shoe Bend
HITCHENS	Mrs. Fortesque	artist		West Maitland
HOBBS		John		householder	Hunter St.
HODGINS		Andrew		labourer	Stoney Ck.
HODGINS		James		labourer	Stoney Ck.
HODGSON		Benjamin	bricklayer	Robin St.
HODGSON		Benjamin	clerk		Free Church St.
HOGAN		James		householder	Devonshire St.
HOGAN		Margaret	fruiterer	High St.
HOGAN		Margaret	householder	Devonshire St.
HOGAN		Mrs. Thomas	---		Hillsborough
HOGAN		Thomas		---		Rosebrook
HOLCOMB		J.		householder	Devonshire St.
HOLLET		William		---		Spark St.
HOMAN		Edwin M.	saddler		Elgin St.
HOOK		Henry		boarding house	High St.
HOOK		Mrs. Harriett	innkeeper	High St.
HORDER		Albert		cabinetmaker	High St.
HORDER		Thomas		carpenter	Little Hunter St.
HOURIGAN	T.		horse dealer	Louth Park Rd.
HOWAN		Charles		labourer	Bulwer St.
HOWAN		Thomas		tinsmith	Elgin St.
HOWARD		Thomas		fruiterer	High St.
HOWARTH		Edward		carrier		High St.
HOWARTH		John		teacher		Victoria St.
HOYS		John		butcher		Devonshire St.
HUGHES		E.		manager Bank of Australasia High St.
HUGHES		T.		commission agent Oakhampton Rd.
HUMBY		Jane		dressmaker	Bourke St.
HUMPHRIES	Charles		householder	Bella St.
HUNGERFORD	John		settler		Font Hill
HUNGERFORD	Percy P.	farmer		Farley
HUNGERFORD	Robert		settler		Owlgeen
HUNT & CO.			coachbuilder	High St.
HUNT		Harriett	householder	Albion St.
HUNT		John		---		Devonshire St.
HUNT		Mrs. Jeremiah	---		Dagworth
HUTCHISON	James		storekeeper	High St.
HYNDES		Robert		cabinetmaker	High St.
IDSTIEN		N.		fruiterer & dealer Portland St.
IDSTIEN		N. sen.		householder	Portland St.
INGHAM		William H.	ginger beer maker Samuel St.
INGRAM		Samuel		pawnbroker	High St.
IRWIN		Thomas		---		Rosebrook
ISRAEL		Mrs. Leah	storekeeper	High St.
ISRAEL		Samuel		storekeeper	High St.
JACOBS		Robert		settler		Glenarvon
JAMES & LEE			pork butchers	High St.
JAMES		Mary		householder	John St.
JAMES		Robert		builder		Plaistow St.
JEANS		Henry		householder	Racecourse
JEANS		John		carpenter	Samuel St.
JENKINS		Elizabeth	householder	Olive St.
JENKINS		Jane		boarding house	Church St.
JENKINS		Thomas		labourer	Gipps St.
JENNINGS	Tobias		storekeeper	Elgin St.
JOHNSON		H.		booksellers assistant Olive St.
JOHNSON		John		blacksmith	Long Bridge
JOHNSON		John		butcher		Bamfield St.
JOHNSON		Mrs. M.		paper flower maker High St.
JOHNSON		Thomas		blacksmith	Michaels Lane
JOHNSTON	---		carrier		Stoney Ck.
JONES		Frederick	innkeeper	Elgin St.
JONES		John R.		auctioneer	Hannon St.
JONES		Mrs. B.		---		West Maitland
JUDGE		Thomas		groom		Durham St.
JUSTINE		Joseph		storekeeper	High St.
KAVANAGH	Daniel		farmer		Anambah
JAY		Robert		farmer		Anambah
KEARNS		Mrs. M.		householder	Hunter St.
KEATING		Mrs. A.		farmer		Louth Park Rd.
KEDWELL		Edward		---		Ledsam St.
KEEN		---		---		Anambah
KELLY		James		tobacco manufacturer Rose St.
KELLY		James		tobacconist	High St.
KELLY		John		farmer		Dagworth
KELLY		John		farmer		Fishery Ck.
KELLY		Michael		dealer		Robin St.
KELLY		Miles		farmer		Aberglasslyn
KELLY		Miles		farmer		Denton Park
KELLY		Timothy		carpenter	Bourke St.
KELLY		Timothy		farmer		Oakhampton
KENNEDY		Donald		cordial maker	High St.
KENNEDY		Michael		farmer		Louth Park
KENNEDY		P.		---		Dagworth
KENNEDY		Patrick		farmer		Fishery Ck.
KENNELLY	Patrick		carrier		High St.
KERRIGAN	---		farmer		Farley
KERRIGAN	Frank		gardener	Trapand Rd.
KERRIGAN	James		farmer		Dagworth
KERRIGAN	T.		sergeant police	Bulwer St.
KEY		Michael		constable	Bulwer St.
KIDD		Thomas		---		Smith St.
KIDD		Thomas		timber merchant	 High St.
KING		Elizabeth	storekeeper	Elgin St.
KING		John		baker		Bulwer St.
KING		J. W.		tanner & currier Campbells Hill
KING		Spencer		cabinetmaker	Albion St.
KINGSLEY	Thomas		fruiterer	High St.
KIRWIN		J.		farmer		Louth Park
KLINE		Balthazar	dealer		Semple St.
KLINE		John		storekeeper	Campbells Hill
KNOTT		Thomas		farmer		Mid Lorn
LABUT		Lebus		carter		Bulwer St.
LADRIGAN	John		farmer		West Maitland
LAMB		Daniel		innkeeper	High St.
LANE		J. jun.		bricklayer	Samuel St.
LANE		James sen.	bricklayer	Devonshire St.
LANGSTAFF	Mrs. C.		school		Telarah St.
LARKINS		Peter		labourer	Burtons Square
LAWLER		Thomas		labourer	Bulwer St.
LAWN		F.		wheelwright	Campbells Hill
LEA		George		---		Victoria Bridge
LEDSAME		Jeremiah	---		Devonshire St.
LEDSAME		Margaret	poundkeeper	Semple St.
LEDSAME		W.		teacher		Free Church St.
LEE & CO.			drapers & grocers High St.
LEE		Henry		pork butcher	High St.
LEE		James		tailor		Bulwer St.
LEGGETT		Mrs.		---		Bolwarra
LEGGETT		Samuel		farmer		Mid Lorn
LEO		Jeremiah	farmer		Louth Park
LEONARD		F.		carrier		West Maitland
LEONARD		John		carrier		West Maitland
LEOVINE		Mrs. A.		---		Devonshire St.
LEVESQUE	J.		omnibus proprietor Bulwer St.
LEVIEN		John		merchant	High St.
LEWIS		Mrs. E.		innkeeper	High St.
LIBBY		John		saw mills	High St.
LIDDLY		J.		householder	Christians Flat, Louth Park Rd.
LILLYMAN	James		---		West Maitland
LINDLEY		George		accountant	Olive St.
LINDSAY		Robert		boiling down establishment Rutherford
LIPSCOMBE	W. jun.		bookseller	High St.
LIPSCOMBE	William, sen., JP chemist	High St.
LETHBRIDGE	Mrs. T.		householder	Albert St.
LETHBRIDGE	T. jun.		storekeeper	Government Rd.
LLOYD		Mrs. H.		householder	Bulwer St.
LOBE		John		farmer		Bolwarra
LOBSEY		George		blacksmith	High St.
LOCK		John		storekeeper	High St.
LOGAN		Peter		soap & candle works Long Bridge
LONG		Mrs. Catherine	Farmer		Hillsborough
LONG		Thomas		farmer		Hillsborough
LONSDALE	James		innkeeper	Abbott St.
LOVELL		William		tailor		Hunter Terrace
LOWE		Mrs.		---		Louth Park Rd.
Greville's Post Office Directory 1872  MAITLAND WEST, M  R

MACARTNEY	Mrs.		---		Free Church St.
MACROW		Alfred S.	engraver	High St.
MADDEN		Edward		carrier		Dagworth
MADIGAN		Thomas		householder	Hunter St.
MAGUIRE		Mrs. J.		householder	Melbourne St.
MAHER		George		butcher		High St.
MAHER		J.		farmer		Christians Flat
MAHER		J.		householder	Government Rd.
MAHER		James J.	tailor		Elgin St.
MAHER		Thomas		gardener	Gipps St.
MAHER		Timothy		storekeeper	High St.
MAHONEY		Timothy J.	teacher		Rosebrook
MAIR		J.		secretary, School of Arts Victoria St., Horse Shoe Bend
MAITLAND	Duncan		surveyor	High St.
MAITLAND	Duncan M.	surveyor	Elgin St.
MAITLAND	Ernest L.	surveyor	Bourke St.
MANGAN		W.		householder	Victoria St.
MANTLE		John		carrier		Abbott St.
MANTLE		William		carrier		Christians Flat
MARGRATT	William		householder	Hunter St.
MARKS		Joseph		draper		High St.
MARSH		F.		householder	Victoria St.
MARSH		Thomas		sawyer		Elgin St.
MARSHAL		William		bootmaker	Church St.
MARSHALL	George		cabinetmaker	High St.
MARSHALL	Mrs. George	---		High St.
MASEY		Mrs. E. B.	teacher		Oakhampton
MASLIN		James		carrier		Hunter Terrace
MASON		James		tailor		Elgin St.
MASTERSON	John		farmer		Dagworth
MAXWELL		John		bootmaker	Little Hunter St.
MAXWELL		T.		---		Rosebrook
MEACLE		Ellen		householder	Elgin St.
MEAD		George		---		Bolwarra
MEARS		William		fellmonger	Oakhampton Rd.
MEDLAM		Eliza		householder	Little Hunter St.
MEDLAM		Joseph		dealer		Durham St.
MIELL		Ann		laundress	Little Hunter St.
MIERS		Thomas		clerk		Ledsam St.
MILLER		Tobias		labourer	Bamfield St.
MILLS		G. A.		---		Melbourne St.
MILLS		Mrs.		---		Aberglasslyn
MILLS		Thomas		saddler		Elgin St.
MILLS		W. & T.		saddlers	High St.
MITCHEL		Charles		tailor		High St.
MITCHEL		S.		milliner & draper High St.
MITCHEL		William T.	JP		Concord
MITCHELL	Elizabeth	farmer		Louth Park
MITCHELL	Henry		farmer		Hart Hill
MONAGHAN	P. & H.		butchers	High St.
MONRO		J. & R.		bootmakers	High St.
MOORE		Elizabeth	dressmaker	Bourke St.
MOORE		George		---		High St.
MOORE		George		confectioner	High St.
MOORE		Hannah		householder	Albion St.
MOORE		James		---		Devonshire St.
MOORE		J.		gingerbeer maker Devonshire St.
MOORE		Mairus		veterinary surgeon Elgin St.
MOORE		Thomas		trainer		John St.
MOORE		Thomas jun.	trainer		John St.
MOORE		William T.	watchmaker	High St.
MORICHKE	Conrad		---		High St.
MORRIS		I.		bricklayer	Albert St., Horseshoe Bend
MORSE		Sussannah	dressmaker	High St.
MORSON & WRIGHT			surgeons	High St.
MORTON		G. R.		mattress maker	Abbott St.
MOSES		E.		teacher		Aberglasslyn
MOSES		Mrs. E.		teacher		Aberglasslyn
MOSS		Morris		photographer	High St.
MOSS		Phillip		watchmaker	High St.
MOY		H.		veterinary surgeon Oakhampton Rd.
MOYLON		James		farmer		Mid Lorn
MOYLON		James		quarryman	Bull St.
MOYLON		Patrick		---		West Maitland
MOYLON		Thomas		farmer		Mid Lorn
MULCAHY		Mrs.		---		Charles St.

MULLARD		Philip		blacksmith	High St.
MULLARD		Philip		householder	Smith St.
MULLEN		W. H.		solicitor	High St.
MUNGAVAN	Michael		blacksmith	Semple St.
MUNRO		James		householder	Russell St.
MURPHY		---		fruiterer	East Maitland Rd.
MURPHY		E.		householder	Government Rd.
MURPHY		J.		---		Gosforth
MURPHY		James		gardener	Bull St.
MURPHY		John		farmer		Anambah
MURPHY		M.		---		Rosebrook
MURPHY		Mary		draper		High St.
MURPHY		Timothy		farmer		Anambah
MURRAY		George		---		West Maitland
MURRAY		Michael		butcher		High St.
MURRAY		Right Rev. J.	---		Campbells Hill
MURRAY		Thomas		butcher		High St.
MCBRINE		Mrs. Michael	---		Bolwarra
MCCAW		John		carter		Albion St.
MCCORMACK	Mrs. J.		farmer		Louth Park Rd.
MCCORMACK	F.		householder	Devonshire St.
MCDONALD	Alexander	waterman	Church St.
MCDONALD	Archibald	tobacconist	High St.
MCDONALD	Harriett	householder	Elgin St.
MCDONALD	Miss		boarding house	High St.
MCDONALD	Miss A.		dressmaker	Abbott St.
MCDOUGALL	Alex., JP	settler		Mid Lorn
MCDOUGALL	Mrs. Cyrus	---		Victoria St.
MCELRONE	J. jun.		labourer	Burtons Square
MCELRONE	Mrs. M.		householder	Burtons Square
MCELROY		James		farmer		Bolwarra
MCGOVERN	John		bootmaker	Elgin St.
MCGUIRE		Daniel		constable	Olive St.
MCHUGH		Edward		baker		Elgin St.
MCINTYRE	Miss Flora	teacher		Elgin St.
MCKAY		James		constable	Bulwer St.
MCKEOWN		Lawrence	carter		Durham St.
MCKNIGHT	---		---		Anambah
MCLAUGHLIN	F. G.		horse dealer	Rose St.
MCLAUGHLIN	Mrs. Susan	baker		High St.
MCLAUGHLIN	R.		coach painter	Christians Flat
MCLEOD		John		labourer	John St.
MCLURKIN	Thomas		storekeeper	High St.
MCMAHON		J.		householder	Devonshire St.
MCMAHON		Mary		---		Melville
MCMANUS		S.		householder	St. Andrew St.
MCMULLEN	Thomas		bootmaker	Albert St.
MCNEAL		Charles		coachbuilder	Oakhampton
MCNEAL		J.J.		householder	Rose St.
MCNEAL		Mrs. Esther	freeholder	Rose St.
MCPHILLEMY	William		storekeeper	High St.
NAGLE		Henry		storekeeper	Abbott St.
NASEBY		John		carrier		Anambah
NASH		---		---		Anambah
NAVEN		Denis		farmer		Oakhampton
NAYLOR		T.		---		Bolwarra
NESBETT		Mark		carrier		West Maitland
NEW		Thomas		builder		Russell St.
NEWMAN		Pine		labourer	Long Bridge
NEWTON		William M.	painter		Regent St.
NEYLE		Mrs. J.		householder	Abbott St.
NICHOLLS	W.		farmer		Bolwarra
NICHOLS		Henry		wheelwright	High St.
NICHOLSON	Mrs. William	---		Louth Park Rd.
NICHOLSON	Patrick		constable	Albion St.
NICHOLSON	Wm. sen.	settler		Aberglasslyn
NICOLSON	Frank		toy bazaar	High St.
NIES		Henry		tinsmith	High St.
NORMAN		W. R.		cabinetmaker	High St.
NORMILE		Michael		porter		Albion St.
NORRIE		Geo.		tobacco manufacturer High St.
NORRIE		G. jun.		tobacco manufacturer Catherine St.
NORRIE		Henry		butcher		High St.
NOTT		Edward		---		East Maitland Rd.
NOWLAN		John, MLA	settler		Eelah
NUTKINS		Sarah		householder	Elgin St.
OBRIEN		Honora		toll-keeper	Morpeth Rd.
OBRIEN		Patrick		farmer		Aberglasslyn
OCHS		John		fruiterer	High St.
OCONNELL	Michael		farmer		Louth Park
OCONNELL	Patrick		farmer		Louth Park
OCONNER	William		tailor		Olive St.
ODEA		Martin		bootmaker	High St.
OGLE		Thomas		householder	Hunter St.
OGORMAN	Patrick		farmer		Louth Park
OHEARN		---		farmer		Dagworth
OHEARN		Patrick		labourer	Durham St.
OKEEFFE	Morris		clerk		High St.
OKEEFFE	Thomas		solicitor	High St.
ONEIL		Michael		labourer	Burton Square
ONEILL		J.		---		Louth Park
ONEILL		John		farmer		Fishery Ck.
ONEILL		M.		farmer		Louth Park
OSBORNE		William F.	constable	Semple St.
OSBOURN		T. K.		commission agent High St.
OWEN & BECKETT			merchants	High St.
OWEN		George		tailor		Albert St.
OWEN		P. B.		ironmonger	High St.
OWEN		Samuel		---		Church St.
OXLEY		Charles		saddler		High St.
OXLEY		Henry		saddler		Elgin St.
OXLEY		William H.	saddler		Elgin St.
PADDOCK		Mrs. J.		householder	Plaistow St.
PARKS		Charles		fitter		Bourke St.
PARSEFIELD	Joseph		farmer		Aberglasslyn
PARTRIDGE	Richard		---		The Falls
PASKINS		Henry		music seller	High St.
PATERSON	John		storekeeper	High St.
PATRICK		John		innkeeper	High St.
PEARCE		Joseph		squatter	Dunmore
PEACE		William		farmer		Bolwarra
PEAT		Robert		carpenter	Louth Park Rd.
PECK		Mrs.		---		Lambs Ck.
PEEK		James		labourer	Rose St.
PEIRCE		John, MD	surgeon		High St.
PENDER		John W.		builder		Church St.
PENDER		William H.	builder		Church St.
PENFOLD		George		bootmaker	George St.
PERCOX		Jane		householder	Spark St.
PERKINS		William		boot warehouse	High St.
PERRIN		Margaret	householder	Plaistow St.
PHELAN		Caroline	ladies school	Bourke St.
PHILLIPS	Charles		householder	Portland St.
PIDDING		Charles		master mariner	Church St.
PIDDING		George R.	cordial manufactory Church St.
PITFIELD	Alice		householder	Little Hunter St.
PITFIELD	William		miller		Church St.
PLANT		William F.	ironmonger	Bonar St.
PONY		G.		storekeeper	High St.
PONTER		Bridget		fruiterer	High St.
PONTEY		Miss		milliner	High St.
POST		James		compositor	Hunter St.
POST		John		householder	Bella St.
POWER		Daniel		labourer	Steam St.
PRAIN		A.		carrier		Bourke St.
PRENTICE	Chas. H.	grocers assistant Newcastle St.
PRICE		James		dealer		High St.
PRINCE		Henry		bootmaker	High St.
PRITCHARD	James		carpenter	Elgin St.
PROCTOR		Peter		grocer		High St.
PRYKE		Thomas		farrier		Elgin St.
PRYOR		James		---		Bolwarra
PULLIN		William		bootmaker	Olive St.
PURCELL		Richard		farmer		Fishery Ck.
PURTILL		John		dealer		Bamfield St.
QUINN		William		grocer		High St.
QUINTIN		Charles		printer		Melbourne St.
RAMPLING	W.		householder	Robin St.
RANDLE		Charles		dealer		East Maitland Rd.
REID		A.		carpenter	Abbott St.
REID		Ann		midwife		Hannon St.
REID		James		---		Oakhampton
RELTON		William		farmer		Oakhampton
RENNIE		Henry		coachsmith	Louth Park Rd.
RENNIE		H.		householder	East Maitland Rd.
REUBEN		H. R.		---		Regent St.
REYNOLDS	Thomas		farmer		Oakhampton
RICE		J.		householder	Abbott St.
RICHARDS	James		farmer		Bolwarra
RICHARDS	John		---		John St.
RICHARDS	John		blacksmith	High St.
RICHARDSON	Charles		grocer		Bulwer St.
RICHARDSON	Mrs. John	fruiterer	High St.
RICHARDSON	Thomas		tailor		Rose St.
RIGNEY		J. G.		saddler		High St.
RIGNEY		Misses M. & B.	milliners	High St.
RILEY		James		coachbuilder	Bourke St.
RILEY		John J.		draper		High St.
RISBY		Mary		innkeeper	Semple St.
ROBERTS		William		bottle dealer	Durham St.
ROBERTSON	J.B.R., JP	settler		Oakhampton
ROBERTSON	Joseph		bootmaker	High St.
ROBINSON	Isaac		builder		Abbott St.
ROBINSON	James		bricklayer	Abbott St.
ROBINSON	James		carpenter	Hannon St.
ROBINSON	John		labourer	Church St.	
ROBINSON	Rachel		householder	Durham St.
ROBINSON	Richard		blacksmith	Hunter St.
ROBINSON	Robert		dealer		St. Andrew St.
ROBINSON	William		waterman	John St.
RODGERS		James		householder	Raglan St.
RIDGERS		John		carrier		Odd St.
ROSS		Robert		grocer		Bamfield St.
ROURKE & SON			saddlers	High St.
ROURKE		Henry		saddler		Regent St.
RUSHTON		Henry		blacksmith	Durham St.
RUSSELL		Hon. Bourne	MLC		Stoney Ck.
RUSSELL		James		farmer		Trapand Rd.
RUSSELL		James		farmer		Melbourne St.
RUTHERFORD	F.		printer		Abbott St.
RYAN		James		householder	Free Church St.
RYAN		James		householder	Plaistow St.
RYAN		John		carrier		Ballard St.
RYAN		Mrs.		householder	Victoria St.
RYAN		Mrs. M.		seamstress	Ballard St.
RYAN		Patrick		householder	Free Church St.
Greville's Post Office Directory 1872  MAITLAND WEST, S  Z

SADLEAR		Robert N.	auctioneer	High St.
SAMUELS		John		tobacconist	Church St.
SAMUELS		M. H.		watchmaker	Church St.
SAUNDERS	John M.		manager Bank NSW High St.
SAUNDERS	Mrs. John	householder	Victoria St. North
SAWYER		John		tanner		High St.
SCANLON		J.		contractor	James St. North
SCHOLFIELD	John		collar maker	Cohan St.
SCOTT		Matthew		innkeeper	High St.
SCOTT		Walter		surgeon		High St.
SCRIVEN		Edward		storekeeper	High St.
SCULTHORPE	James		waterman	Taylor St.
SEAWARD		Samuel		---		Rose St.
SEAWARD		William		painter		Rose St.
SEFTON		Isabella	householder	Regent St.
SELBY		William A.	commission agent East Maitland Rd.
SELLERS		James		householder	Portland St.
SERVAIS		Mrs. E. M.	teacher		Gosforth
SHARP		William		bricklayer	Durham St.
SHEELY		Thomas		farmer		Aberglasslyn
SHEPPARD	J. A.		gunsmith	High St.
SHEPPARD	John		boat builder	High St.
SHEPPARD	John		householder	Government Rd.
SHERIDAN	---		labourer	Stoney Ck.
SHERIDAN	H. A.		manager Com. Bank High St.
SHERMAN		George		carpenter	Rose St.
SHERRIDAN	George		bricklayer	Christians Flat
SHERRIFF	Miss		---		Cumberland House, High St.
SHERRIFF	Mrs.		---		Cumberland House, High St.
SHERRIFF	Thos.		---		Cumberland House, High St.
SHERWOOD	Henry		builder		Albert St.
SHILLING	Thomas		bootmaker	Bourke St.
SHORT		Mrs. John	householder	Robin St.
SIDNEY		Mrs. J.		householder	Devonshire St.
SILK		John		farmer		Dagworth
SIMPSON		Henry		farmer		Presquville
SIMPSON		William		tailor		Government Rd.
SIMS		Henry		letter carrier	Government Rd.
SKERRETT	S.		cabinetmaker	Government Rd.
SKILLING	Robert		bootmaker	St. Andrew St.
SKINNER		James		farmer		Denton Park
SKINNER		Thomas		farmer		Oakhampton
SKINNER		William		farmer		Anambah
SLATER		Samuel		freeholder	Robin St.
SLOAN & SON			cabinetmakers	High St.
SMALL		Frederick	innkeeper	High St.
SMALL		William		porter		Bourke St.
SMITH		George		baker		Devonshire St.
SMITH		George		tailor		Albert St.
SMITH		John		carrier		Christians Flat
SMITH		Mary Ann	---		Bulwer St.
SMITH		Richard		householder	Raglan St.
SMITH		Robert		dealer		Durham St.
SMITH		T. F.		accountant	Devonshire St.
SMITH		T.		Berlin wool warehouse High St.
SMITH		Thomas		road contractor	Church St.
SMITH		Thomas		householder	Devonshire St.
SMITH		W. H.		watchmaker	High St.
SMYTH		George A.	foundry		High St.
SOLLING		Mrs. C.		householder	Louth Park
SOLOMON		Saul		innkeeper	High St.
SOLOMON, VINDIN & CO.		merchants	High St.
SOMMERVILLE	R. J.		saddler		High St.
SOUTHCOMB	Frederick	miller		Semple St.
SOUTHERN	---		---		Victoria St.
SPARKE		Ernest		farmer		Anambah
SPARKE		Walter		settler		Anambah
SPINKS		William		surgeon		High St.
STACK		Henry		settler		Oakhampton
STANBRIDGE	William		carpenter	St. Andrew St.
STANBRIDGE	William		blacksmith	Elgin St.
STANHOPE	Arthur		labourer	Regent St.
STANTON		William		farrier		Elgin St.
STAPLETON	Mrs. Ann	householder	Hunter St.
STAPLETON	Mrs. E.		householder	Hunter St.
STARK		Richard		freeholder	Louth Park Rd.
STARLING	George		carrier		Church St.
STEADMAN	W. H.		teacher		Rose St.
STEPHENS	John		labourer	Robin St.
STEPHENSON	John R.		chemist		High St.
STEWART		Miss A.		householder	Rose St.
STEWART		Mrs. M.		householder	Melbourne St.
STOREY		James		householder	Portland St.
STOUT		William		farmer		Louth Park
STRONG		Archibald	storekeeper	Elgin St.
SUEY		John		labourer	Durham St.
SULLIVAN	Mrs. M.		householder	Free Church St.
SULLIVAN	W. J.		innkeeper	Plaistow St.
SULLY		John		engineer	High St.
SWEET		Mrs. J.		teacher		Government Rd.
SWEETMAN	C. D.		householder	Christians Flat
TAIF		William		dealer		High St.
TARPLEE		J.		milliner	High St.
TARPLEE		William J.	reporter	Bourke St.
TAYLOR		C.		straw bonnet maker Elgin St.
TAYLOR		Henry		mason		Victoria St.
TAYLOR		Mathew G.	carrier		Durham St.
TAYLOR		Walter		livery stables	High St.
TEGG		J. T.		manager NSW Savings Bank Free Church St.
THACKERY	Rev. J. R.	minister	Cross St.
THOMAS		Henry		printer		High St.
THOMPSON & PIGOU		solicitors	High St.
THOMPSON	John		carpenter	Hunter St.
THOMPSON	John		printer		Cohen St.
THOMPSON	Mrs. J.		---		Little Hunter St.
THOMPSON	R. W.		freeholder	Belmore Rd.
THOMPSON	William		householder	Plaistow St.
THORNTON	M. A.		householder	Abbott St.
THURSBY		Thomas		teacher		Bamfield St.
TIERNEY		John		tailor		High St.
TIERNEY		William		farmer		Rosebrook
TIERNEY		William		tailor		Bourke St.
TINSON		T. T.		gingerbeer factory Oakhampton Rd.
TIPPER		Edwin		printer		High St.
TOBIN		John		fruiterer	High St.
TOOYES		T.		bootmaker	Little Bourke St.
TOUT		Jesse		tailor		High St.
TOWLER		Noah		carrier		Hunter St.
TRAVIS		Henry		dealer		High St.
TROUBRIDGE	Elias		labourer	Regent St.
TROY		James		farmer		Anambah
TROY		Thomas		bootmaker	High St.
TUCK & SON			gasworks	High St.
TUCKER		Charles		clerk		James St. North
TUCKER		George		farmer		Rathluba
TUCKER		James		farmer		Mid Lorn
TUCKER		Mrs.		---		High St.
TUCKER		Thomas W.	printer		Bourke St.
TURNER		Eliza		householder	Bourke St.
TURNER		George		householder	St. Andrew St.
TURNER		Mrs. George	---		Campbells Hill
TURNER		Mrs. M.		---		Smith St.
TYLOR		William		householder	Portland St.
VERCOE		Henry		farmer		Glenarvon
VICKERY		Job		farmer		Glenarvon
VICKERY		William		farmer		Glenarvon
VILE		William		settler		Gosforth
VIRGE		Mrs.		---		Louth Park Rd.
WADE		Samuel		innkeeper	High St.
WADE		W.		wine & spirit merchant High St.
WALDON		C.		tobacco twister	Early Terrace
WALKER		Miss		dressmaker	Russell St.
WALL		Edward		innkeeper	High St.
WALLER		James		carpenter	Albert St.
WARBY		John		labourer	East Maitland Rd.
WARD		Joshua		drover		Elgin St.
WARD		Thomas T.	editor of Mercury Bulwer St.
WARE		Thomas		tailor		Hunter St.
WARNER		Mrs.		householder	Robin St.
WATSON		Eliza		---		Early Terrace
WATTS		Aland		sign & ornamental painter West Maitland
WEAVER		F. & H.		commission agents Abbott St.
WEBB		Anna M.		storekeeper	Elgin St.
WEBB		James		sawyer		High St.
WEBBER		Mrs. Charles	---		off High St.
WEIGHT		George		storekeeper	High St.
WELLER		Edward		---		East Maitland Rd.
WELLER		George		freeholder	East Maitland Rd.
WELSH		John		butcher		Free Church St.
WELSH		John		carrier		Bulwer St.
WESTERN		James		householder	Regent St.
WESTERN		John		storekeeper	High St.
WHITE		Samuel		boot warehouse	High St.
WHITE		William		architect	Church St.
WHITE		William		carpenter	Abbott St.
WHY		Henry		storekeeper	High St.
WIEBE		E.		tent & tarpaulin maker Albion St.
WILBATT		Ellen		householder	Bulwer St.
WILKINSON	Alexander	---		High St.
WILKS		Charles		tailor		High St.
WILLARD		William		farmer		Oakhampton Rd.
WILLIAMS	John		bootmaker	Catherine St.
WILSON		James		---		Victoria St.
WILSON		Mrs. M.		---		Smith St.
WINCHESTER	J.		oyster saloon	High St.
WINK		Oscar W.	draper		High St.
WINTER		Mark		tailor		Albert St., Horse Shoe Bend
WITT		Charles		jeweller	High St.
WITTON		John		householder	High St.
WOLFE & GORRICK			merchants	High St.
WOLFE & JONES			auctioneers & stock & land agents High St.
WOLFE		James E.	---		St. Andrew St.
WOLSTENHOLME	J.		saw mills & storekeeper High St.
WOODALL		James		butcher		Hannon St.
WOOD		John		plasterer	Church St.
WOODFORTH	James		coach maker	High St.
WOODS		Joseph		groom		Bull St.
WOOD		Martin B.	labourer	Elgin St.
WORBOYS		Jabez		farmer		Bolwarra
WORMLAYTON	C.		bootmaker	Albert St.
WRIGHT		Edmund		---		Ballard St.
WRIGHT		G. F.		householder	Bella St.
WRIGHT		John		carrier		Albert St.
WRIGHT		T. B.		householder	Abbott St.
YARROW		Frederick G.	baker		Hannon St.
YATES		William		sculptor	Portland St.
YEOMANS		R.		auctioneer	Campbells Hill
YOUNG		George		trainer		Durham St.
YOUNG		William		painter		Catherine St.


ADVERTISEMENTS:
J. W. TUCK & SON, CARRIAGE AND BUGY BUILDERS, HIGH STREET, WEST MAITLAND.
CARRIAGES, BUGGIES, WAGGONS, SPRING CARTS, AND EVERY DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLES
MADE ON THE SHORTEST NOTICE.
REPAIRS IN EVERY BRANCH OF THE BUSINESS. THE TRADE SUPPLIED.

ROURKE & SON, WHOLESALE SADDLERS, IMPORTERS OF SADDLERS IRONMONGERIE, HIGH
STREET, WEST MAITLAND.

MAITLAND CAMP HOTEL, MAITLAND CAMP, JOHN MCEWEN, PROPRIETOR.
EXCELLENT ACCOMMODATION FOR ALL CLASSES.
WINES AND SPIRITS OF THE BET QUALITY.
GOOD STABLING &C.

H. PASKINS, IMPORTERS OF PIANOFORTES, HARMONIUMS, AND NEARLY EVERY DESCRIPTION
OF ENGLISH AND FOREIGN MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS AND MUSIC, HIGH STREET, WEST
MAITLAND. N.B. ALL INSTRUMENTS CAREFULLY PACKED.

Greville 1872

The list you are currently browsing is from the Greville Postal Directory (NSW) from 1872. For more information click here