MORPETH

Greville's Post Office Directory 1872  MORPETH

Page 346
Distance 97 miles North of Sydney 
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 9.30 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Sunday excepted) 7.45 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney every evening. 
Route  Steam Morpeth.

SURNAME		CHRISTIAN	OCCUPATION	ADDRESS
AITCHESON	John		farmer		Phoenix Park
AITCHESON	Robert		farmer		Phoenix Park
APPLEYARD	William		farmer		Albion Estate
APPS		John		carrier		Morpeth Rd.
ARNOLD		J. S.		dealer		Northumberland St.
ASHMEAD		Rev. Jabez	(Prim. Meth.)	High St.
BARNETT		John		mariner		Northumberland St.
BARTON		Henry		storekeeper	Swan St.
BAYLISS		J.		teacher		High St.
BELL		Dalway		post & telegraph master Swan St.
BELL		Julia		farmer		Swan St.
BELLAMY		William		butcher		Swan St.
BLAKE		William		teacher		High St.
BLANDFORD	Henry		fisherman	Narrowgut
BLUNDELL	George		farmer		Narrowgut
BOGGIS		Edward		storekeeper	Swan St.
BOURKE		Maurice		labourer	Swan St.
BOURKE		Patrick		farmer		Narrowgut
BOURKE		Thomas		innkeeper	Swan St.
BOURNE		C.		mariner		High St.
BOW		John		farmer		Morpeth Rd.
BOYD		Thomas		farmer		Narrowgut
BOYLE		Patrick		farmer		Box Hill
BRANDT		Christian	labourer	Swan St.
BREENEY		Michael		carrier		High St.
BRENNAN		Patrick		saddler		James St.
BRODIE		Jennette	farmer		Narrowgut
BRODIE		Mary		teacher		Tank St.
BROOKS		William		labourer	Princes St.
BROWN		Jessie		dressmaker	High St.
BUBB		H. W.		MD		Northumberland St.
BUDDEN		Edward		saddler		Swan St.
BULL		William H.	blacksmith	High St.
BURGESS		Charles		blacksmith	High St.
BURKE		Miss M.		bookseller	Tank St.
BURKE		Patrick		labourer	Berkely St.
BURNS		Thomas		splitter	Swan St.
BUTTER		John F.		hairdresser	Swan St.
BUTTER		Thomas		engineer	Tank St.
BUTTER		William		labourer	High St.
CAHILL		Edward		butcher		Swan St.
CAIN		Mrs. James	charwoman	James St.
CALCOTT		Thomas jun.	labourer	High St.
CAMPBELL	D. J.		draper		Swan St.
CAMPBELL	John jun.	farmer		Phoenix Park
CAMPBELL	John sen.	farmer		Phoenix Park
CANAVAN		Peter		builder		High St.
CANTWELL	J.		labourer	Swan St.
CANTWELL	Pierce		labourer	Green St.
CAPPER		W. S.		banker		Swan St.
CARROLL		James		bootmaker	Steamer St.
CARTER		N. G.		---		Box Hill
CASEY		Michael		farmer		Narrowgut
CAVANAGH	John		labourer	Queens Wharf
CHAPMAN		Margaret	innkeeper	Swan St.
CHIDLAND	Henry		farmer		Berry Park
CHILD		N.		labourer	Closes Swamp
CHILD		Rev. Coles	(C. E.)		Tank St.
COLLINS		James		letter carrier	High St.
COOK		William		cabinetmaker	Swan St.
COXHEAD		Benjamin	labourer	Swan St.
COXHEAD		Charles		labourer	Swan St.
CRAMP		Albert		farmer		Phoenix Park
CRAMP		Edward jun.	farmer		Phoenix Park
CRAMP		Edward sen.	farmer		Phoenix Park
CRICK		William		steward		High St.
CUSACK		Edward		farmer		Berry Park
CUSACK		James		farmer		Brisbane Field
CUSACK		Patrick		farmer		Berry Park
DARCY		Cornelius	carter		James St.
DARKE		Mrs. J.		farmer		Morpeth Rd.
DAVIS		John		farmer		Brisbane Field
DAVIS		Stephen		labourer	Tank St.
DAWSON		Tracey		dealer		High St.
DICKSON		Samuel		merchant	Swan St.
DINNIS		James		farmer		Box Hill
DOHERTY		Patrick		farmer		Brisbane Field
DONNELLY	Edward		farmer		Morpeth Rd.
DONNELLY	Edward		labourer	Duckinfield
DONNELLY	John		farmer		Morpeth Rd.
DORAS		John		farmer		Narrowgut
DORSAY		John		labourer	Berry Park
DOUGHNEY	Mathew		farmer		Eales Estate
DOWRING		William		blacksmith	Berry Park
DUDLEY		Charles		builder		High St.
DUGGAN		Robert		farmer		Moore Park
DURIE		John		farmer		Phoenix Park
DWYER		Bridget		---		Swan St.
DWYER		James		carter		High St.
DYE		Tilmouth	agent, ASN Co.	Swan St.
EALES		John jun.	---		Duckinfield Park
EALES		William		---		Berry Park
EDMUNDS		Mrs. John	dressmaker	James St.
EDWARDS		Isaac		labourer	High St.
ENGLISH		Mrs. Patrick	---		Morpeth Rd.
FALLINGTON	David		labourer	James St.
FERGUSON	James		carter		James St.
FIELD		Charles		carpenter	Elizabeth St.
FINDLEY		Robert		storekeeper	High St.
FITCH		John		moulder		John St.
FOOTE		John		blacksmith	Duckinfield Park
FOOTE		John		labourer	Duckinfield Park
FORD		David		farmer		Brisbane Field
FORD		Elijah		farmer		Narrowgut
FOREMAN		William		farmer		Narrowgut
FOX		Elizabeth	teacher		Tank St.
FRANCIS		Mrs. Peter	laundress	James St.
FRISCH		Daniel		bootmaker	Swan St.
GALLAGHER	John		farmer		Eales Estate
GALLAGHER	Maurice		---		Eales Estate
GARDNER		Mrs.		housekeeper	Morpeth
GARNHEIM	G.		farmer		Brisbane Field
GARRATY		Mrs. Ellen	farmer		Narrowgut
GARRATY		Thomas		carter		Narrowgut
GEAR		John		householder	Swan St.
GEARY		Henry		butcher		Swan St.
GIBSON		John		dealer		Close St.
GILFOYLE	Daniel		farmer		Phoenix Park
GILFOYLE	Michael		farmer		Phoenix Park
GILLESPIE	Peter		farmer		Brisbane Field
GILLFILLAN	John jun.	engineer	Morpeth Rd.
GILLFILLAN	John sen.	poundkeeper	James St.
GILLFOYLE	John		blacksmith	High St.
GLEESON		William		farmer		Phoenix Park
GOODWIN		David		baker		Swan St.
GOODWIN		Samuel		collector	Swan St.
GORDON		John		sergeant police	Swan St.
GORE		Martin		labourer	Queens Wharf
GRADY		Martin		---		High St.
GREAVES		W.		draper		Swan St.
GREEN		Mrs. Frank	---		High St.
GRIFFIN		Patrick		carpenter	James St.
HAIN		Charles		farmer		Narrowgut
HAIN		Eli		farmer		Narrowgut
HAIN		George		farmer		Narrowgut
HALL		Cornelius	carter		James St.
HALL		Henry		fisherman	Narrowgut
HALL		Thomas		fisherman	Narrowgut
HALL		Thomas N.	teacher		High St.
HALLETT		Thomas		fruiterer	Swan St.
HALPIN		Michael		dealer		High St.
HANNAFORD	Mrs. Ellen	---		Swan St.
HARDING		Robert		clerk		High St.
HARVEY		James		labourer	High St.
HAWLEY		John		farmer		Phoenix Park
HAWLEY		Michael		farmer		Narrowgut
HAWLEY		Thomas		farmer		Narrowgut
HAYDON		Patrick		grocer		Swan St.
HAYNES		John J.		Town Clerk	High St.
HEANEY		Edward		farmer		Phoenix Park
HEFFERNAN	William		farmer		Swan Reach
HICKEY		Denis		farmer		Phoenix Park
HICKEY		Michael		farmer		Narrowgut
HICKS		William		farmer		Narrowgut
HINDS		Mrs. John	farmer		Morpeth Rd.
HOBAN		Andrew		farmer		Moore Park
HOBAN		John		farmer		Moore Park
HOGAN		Michael		farmer		Narrowgut
HOLLAND		Edward		labourer	Duckinfield Park
HOLLAND		H.		farmer		Phoenix Park
HOLLAND		James		labourer	Duckinfield Park
HOOK		Benjamin	labourer	High St.
HOOLAHAN	William		carpenter	Swan St.
HOPWOOD		Charles		labourer	Swan St.
HORNE		Charles		farmer		Narrowgut
HORNE		Samuel		farmer		Narrowgut
HURLEY		Michael		teacher		Swan St.
JACOBS		Jesse		gardener	Swan St.
JACQUES		Charles		auctioneer	Swan St.
JARVIS		James		farmer		Phoenix Park
JOHNSON		Charles		farmer		Narrowgut
JOHNSON		Thomas		blacksmith	Swan St.
JOHNSON		W.		blacksmith	Northumberland St.
JONES		John		boot warehouse	Swan St.
JONES		Thomas		tailor		Swan St.
JORY		John		farmer		Narrowgut
JUNOR		J. T.		farmer		Brisbane Field
JUNOR		J. Y.		farmer		Eales Estate
JUNOR		W. W.		farmer		Brisbane Field
KANE		John		labourer	Swan St.
KEATING		Abraham		saddler		High St.
KEATING		John		---		High St.
KEATING		William		saddler		Swan St.
KELLY		William		---		Swan St.
KENNEDY		Denis		farmer		Narrowgut
KEPPIE		Peter		carpenter	High St.
KING		John jun.	farmer		Narrowgut
KING		John sen.	farmer		Phoenix Park
KITE		G.		innkeeper	Swan St.
KNOX		James		farmer		Swan St.
LAIDLOW		James		labourer	High St.
LAIDLOW		Matthew		carter		High St.
LAMBERT		Patrick		labourer	Close St.
LANDRIGAN	Timothy		farmer		Narrowgut
LANE		Rev. George	(Wesleyan)	High St.
LARKIN		Peter		carpenter	Dunmore
LAWLOR		John		farmer		Phoenix Park
LAWN		William		labourer	Green St.
LEE		Benjamin	MLA		Morpeth Rd.
LEE		David jun.	carpenter	High St.
LEE		David sen.	carpenter	High St.
LEE		Miss Hannah	dressmaker	High St.
LEE		James W.	agent		High St.
LEEK		W.		polisher	Swan St.
LING		Ebenezer	wheelwright	High St.
LING		Henry		boot warehouse	Swan St.
LING		Samuel		boot warehouse	Swan St.
LING		William		boot warehouse	Swan St.
LISH		Mrs. Robert	farmer		Narrowgut
LITTLE		John		labourer	High St.
LITTLE		Robert		labourer	Princes St.
LLOYD		Robert		puntsman	Queens Wharf
LOWRY		William		butcher		Swan St.
MACLEOD		William		watchman	High St.
MAHER		Daniel		farmer		Phoenix Park
MAHER		Denis		farmer		Phoenix Park
MAHER		James		farmer		Phoenix Park
MAHER		Jeremiah	farmer		Morpeth Rd.
MAHER		John		farmer		Phoenix Park
MAHER		Mathew		farmer		Phoenix Park
MANSFIELD	John		labourer	Princes St.
MARSHALL	Mrs. James	dealer		Swamps
MARTIN		James		farmer		Eales Estate
MARTIN		Robert		carter		Close St.
MASON		Miss M.		dressmaker	Close St.
MATTHEWS	Thomas		labourer	James St.
MAYNARD		Sampson		labourer	James St.
MEIKLEJOHN	John		householder	High St.
MILLMAN		John		labourer	Steamer St.
MOFFITT		Robert		draper		Swan St.
MOFFITT		Thomas		draper		Swan St.
MORISY		John		farmer		Swan St.
MORRIS		William		farmer		Phoenix Park
MOUNT		William		bricklayer	Elizabeth St.
MULACARNAE	Mrs. Louis	jeweller	Swan St.
MULQUEENEY	James		labourer	Swan St.
MUNSON		N.		engine driver	Swan St.
MUNT		N. N.		bricklayer	Robert St.
MURPHY		Julia		farmer		Narrowgut
MURPHY		Matthew		innkeeper	Queens Wharf
MURPHY		Michael		farmer		Phoenix Park
MURPHY		Patrick		labourer	Close St.
MCCAFFREY	Patrick		farmer		Narrowgut
MCCANN		Martin		farmer		Phoenix Park
MCCANN		Robert		farmer		Phoenix Park
MCCARROLL	Michael		carter		High St.
MCCARTHY	Daniel		horse breaker	High St.
MCCARTHY	Thomas		horse breaker	High St.
MCCARTHY	Timothy		dealer		Phoenix Park
MCCORMACK	Philip		farmer		Phoenix Park
MCDONALD	Arthur		farmer		Morpeth Rd.
MCDONALD	Mary		seamstress	Swan St.
MCDONALD	Thomas		mason		Steamer St.
MCFADYEN	James		farmer		Narrowgut
MCFADYEN	John		farmer		Narrowgut
MCFADYEN	Lachlan		farmer		Narrowgut
MCFADYEN	Roderick	farmer		Narrowgut
MCFARLANE	Francis		butcher		Swan St.
MCGUINESS	Sarah		laundress	Queens Wharf
MCKEE		Denis		innkeeper	Swan St.
MCKEE		Patrick		carter		James St.
MCLEAN		John		farmer		Queens Wharf
MCMAHON		Thomas		farmer		Phoenix Park
MCPHILLIPS	John		farmer		Swan Reach
NAMBY		Frederick	chemist		Swan St.
NEAT		Thomas		labourer	High St.
NEAVY		John		dealer		Close St.
NEILD		William		fireman		Swan St.
NICHOLL		Laurence	mariner		High St.
NICHOLSON	Finlay		tailor		Swan St.
NIXON		Mrs. John	---		High St.
NOCTON		Laurence	labourer	Close St.
OBRIEN		John		labourer	Princes St.
OBRIEN		Patrick		puntman		Hinton St.
ODILL		Thomas		collector	Swan St.
ODONNELL	Thomas		farmer		Phoenix Park
OKEEFFE	Margaret	---		Northumberland St.
OKEEFFE	Patrick		storekeeper	Swan St.
OKEEFFE	Thomas		---		Northumberland St.
OMEAGH		William		labourer	Close St.
OSBORNE		James		teacher		Swan St.
PEDEN		Samuel		baker		Swan St.
PERCY		George		blacksmith	James St.
PHELAN		James		clerk		Swan St.
PHELAN		Samuel		guard		Swan St.
PIKE		Isaac		butcher		Swan St.
PIKE		James		labourer	Princes St.
POOL		James		farmer		Box Hill
PORTUS		Alexander	---		Swan St.
PORTUS		Elizabeth	householder	Swan St.
POWER		Mrs.		farmer		Narrowgut
PULLIN		Richard		groom		Morpeth
PULVER		Frederick	farmer		Phoenix Park
PULVER		Richard		farmer		Phoenix Park
QUINN		James		labourer	High St.
READ		John 		builder		Robert St.
REDDING		George		farmer		Narrowgut
RILEY		James		storekeeper	Swan St.
RILEY		Mary		fancy bazaar	Swan St.
ROSS		Mrs. W.		dressmaker	Northumberland St.
ROURKE		Terence		gardener	Duckinfield Park
RUSH		Frank		draper		Swan St.
RUTTER		Isabella	laundress	Close St.
RYAN		John 		labourer	Queens Wharf
RYAN		Mrs. Patrick	dairy		High St.
RYAN		William		labourer	Steamer St.
SANDERSON	George		porter		High St.
SANDERSON	Joseph		labourer	Queens Wharf
SANDERSON	William		porter		High St.
SAUNDERS	Robert		carter		The Swamps
SELDON		Elias		labourer	High St.
SHOESMITH	Edward		farmer		Narrowgut
SHYMAN		William		baker		Swan St.
SIMS		Duncan		engineer	Swan St.
SIMS		George		farmer		Phoenix St.
SLACK		W. E.		butcher		Close St.
SMITH		James		constable	Northumberland St.
SMITH		James		wheelwright	Swan St.
SMITH		William		carpenter	Swan St.
SPENCE		James		engineer	Swan St.
SPINKS		Thomas		carter		James St.
STAPLEFORD	John 		farmer		Morpeth Rd.
STEEL		C.		trooper		Northumberland St.
STEPHENS	Alfred		labourer	Swan St.
STEPHENS	G. H.		farmer		Phoenix Park
STOKER		Robert		painter		High St.
STRACHAN	Mrs.		teacher		High St.
SUCKER		John 		innkeeper	Swan St.
SUCKER		Robert		labourer	Swan St.
SWAN		Margaret	milliner	Swan St.
SWAN		Robert		porter		High St.
SWAN		Sarah		milliner	Swan St.
SWAN		William		blacksmith	Swan St.
SWINDEN		Edward		labourer	James St.
TAPP		Miss		nurse		Duckinfield Park
TATE		Edward		clerk		James St.
TAYLOR		Charles		carpenter	James St.
TAYLOR		Frederick	carpenter	Princes St.
TAYLOR		James JP	merchant	Swan St.
TAYLOR		Richard		labourer	Queens Wharf
TAYLOR		Mrs. Thomas	farmer		Swamps
TAYLOR		Thomas		farmer		Swamps
TIERNEY		Andrew		teacher		Robert St.
TIERNEY		Joseph		saddler		Swan St.
TILBURY		James		clerk		Swan St.
TILLETT		Arthur		fireman		High St.
TOBIN		Patrick		farmer		Phoenix Park
TOOHEY		Thomas		farmer		Phoenix Park
TOOLE		James		farmer		Phoenix Park
TRACEY		John 		farmer		Swan Reach
TRACEY		Martin		farmer		Brisbane Fields
TRIMBLE		Thomas		customs officer	Swan St.
TULIP		Andrew		coal miner	Swamps
TURNER		George		librarian	High St.
TYRRELL		Rev. William	(C. E.)		Palace House
VOSPER		Mrs. George	---		Swan St.
WAKELEY		Joseph		clerk		James St.
WAKELEY		Mrs. Charles	dressmaker	James St.
WALL		John 		labourer	Swan St.
WALSH		Michael		labourer	Elizabeth St.
WEAVER		Thomas		farmer		Swamps
WEBB		Richard		mariner		Princes St.
WHITE		Joseph		cabinetmaker	Swan St.
WILKINSON	William		station master	Swan St.
WILLIAMS	Charles		farmer		Narrowgut
WILSON		Charlotte	boarding house	High St.
WINGRAVE	John 		blacksmith	High St.
WISDOM		Robert		barrister	James St.
WRIGHT		John jun.	farmer		Phoenix Park
WRIGHT		John sen.	farmer		Phoenix Park
WRIGHT		Joseph		farmer		Phoenix Park
WRIGHT		Mrs. Jane	boarding house	Swan St.
WRIGHT		Thomas jun.	farmer		Phoenix Park

Greville 1872

The list you are currently browsing is from the Greville Postal Directory (NSW) from 1872. For more information click here