NEWCASTLE A-D

Page 381
Distance 75 miles North of Sydney 
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily as steamers arrive.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily as steamers depart.
Mail arrives at Sydney every evening.
Route  Steam Newcastle.

SURNAME		CHRISTIAN	OCCUPATION	ADDRESS
ABENETHY	James		labourer	Blane St.
ADAM		Thomas		engineer	Blane St.
ADAM		William		engineer	Blane St.
AHEARNE		James		bricklayer	Perry St.
ALCOCK		Frederick	draper		Hunter St.
ALCOCK		T. G.		grocer		Hunter St.
ALDERTON	G.		grindery warehouse Hunter St.
ALDRICK		C. F.		marine surveyor	Scott St.
ALLEN		John		engineer	Blane St.
ALLEN		T. D.		harbour master	Bolton St.
ALLEN		William		miner		Pitt Row
ALSOP		William		labourer	Bruce St.
AMOS		William		labourer	Railway St.
ANDERSON	Hamilton	storekeeper	Darby St.
ANDERSON	J.		dealer		Lake Macquarie
ANDERSON	James		innkeeper	Hunter St.
ANDERSON	J.		tinsmith	Market Square
ANTONY		Michael		miner		Blane St.
ANTONY		Peter		labourer	Darby St.
ANTONY		William		labourer	Tyrrell St.
ARNELL		Thomas		labourer	Railway St.
ARNOLD		William		mariner		Darby St.
ARNOTT		William		baker		Hunter St.
ASH		Frederick	painter		King St.
ASH		John		builder		King St.
ASHER		A.		saddler		Hunter St.
ASHER		F.		saddler		Hunter St.
ASHER		Frank		saddler		Tyrrell St.
AUDIT		Jacob		artist		Hunter St.
AUDNEY		James		cooper		Bolton St.
BACKHOUSE	J.		architect	McCormack St.
BAILEY		Henry		bootmaker	Corlett St.
BAIN		Rev. William	---		Blane St.
BAKER		George		storekeeper	Pitt St.
BAKER		Henry		CPS		Hunter St.
BAKER		Henry		solicitor	Church St.
BANFIELD	Henry		storekeeper	Bolton St.
BARKER		William		labourer	King St.
BARRETT		W.		boarding house King St.
BARRY		John		innkeeper	Hunter St.
BARRY		Thomas		farmer		Spit Island
BAXTER		William		painter		Blane St.
BEACHEY		Richd.		master mariner	Tyrrell St.
BEAR		John		miner		Bruce St.
BEAR		William		miner		Corlett St.
BEAVER		W.		clerk		Market Square
BECKER		H.		professor of music Corlett St.
BEDDEN		William		iron founder	Bruce St.
BEDFORD		Joseph		farmer		Mosquito Island
BEEMER		L.		labourer	Market Square
BEEOR		Charles		mariner		Sydney St.
BEESTON		E.		labourer	King St.
BEESTON		John		---		Railway Department	
BELL		John		labourer	Bruce St.
BENJAMIN	A.		dealer		Market Square
BENNETT		Henry		blacksmith	Blane St.
BENNETT		J.		fisherman	Limeburners Bay
BENNETT		James		labourer	Newcomen St.
BERGOYAN	Henry		labourer	Kenrick St.
BERRICK		James		porter		Newcomen St.
BERRY		Francis		baker		Railway St.
BETHUNE		J.		---		Hunter St.
BEVERIDGE	William		storekeeper	Darby St.
BEVIN		George		tinsmith	Hunter St.
BEWICK		Joseph		superintendent Railway Tyrrell St.
BIGNALL		Edward		carpenter	Bruce St.
BINGLE		John		bricklayer	Dawson St.
BINGLE		J. R.		master mariner	Church St.
BLACK		A.		commission agent Scott St.
BLACK		John		sailmaker	Scott St.
BLACKIE		John		clerk		Blane St.
BLACKISTON	H.		wood turner	Hunter St.
BLAKE		Thomas		mariner		Bull St.
BLANCH		---		master mariner	Watt St.
BOAG		Thomas		engineer	Bruce St.
BOHLIE		H. M.		ballast master	Queens Wharf
BOLTON		Charles		---		Church St.
BONEANOUS	J. C.		auctioneer	Market Square
BOWIE		James		carpenter	Railway St.
BOWKER		Richard R. S.	M. D.		Bolton St.
BOWLES		William		waterman	Blane St.
BOWMAN		James		miner		Bruce St.
BOX		William		mason		Blane St.
BOYD		James		engineer	Tyrrell St.
BOYD		John		engine driver	Blane St.
BOURKE		John		butcher		Hunter St.
BOUTCHER	Samuel		painter		Blane St.
BOYCE		W. T.		marine surveyor	Newcomen St.
BRAIN		William		---		Tyrrell St.
BRENHAM		John		carpenter	Blane St.
BRENING		James		miner		Railway St.
BRICKENRIDGE	R.		timber merchant	Blane St.
BRIDGES		E.		---		Hunter St.
BRIDGES		Elizabeth	tobacconist	Hunter St.
BRIDGES		J.		---		Hunter St.
BRIMSTONE	Michael		carpenter	Blane St.
BRISTALL	Thomas		blacksmith	Blane St.
BROADBENT	Samuel		bootmaker	Darby St.
BRODERICK	J. P.		fancy warehouse	Hunter St.
BROOK		Joseph		dealer		Watt St.
BROOKS		Robert		labourer	Blane St.
BROOKS		T.		shipwright	Scott St.
BROOKS		Thomas		ship carpenter	Brown St.
BROOKS		William		---		Church St.
BROUGHTON	John		grocer		Hunter St.
BROWN		A.		boarding house	Market Square
BROWN		Alexander	merchant	Scott St.
BROWN		Alfred		carpenter	Bruce St.
BROWN		Alfred		painter		Blane St.
BROWN		David		carpenter	Blane St.
BROWN		Felix		labourer	Watt St.
BROWN		George		squatter	Darby St.
BROWN		Henry J.	solicitor	Hunter St.
BROWN		James		---		Tyrrell St.
BROWN		James		engineer	Bruce St.
BROWN		James		merchant	Scott St.
BROWN		John		labourer	Bull St.
BROWN		Joseph		storekeeper	Blane St.
BROWN		Samuel		cabinet-maker	Darby St.
BROWN		Thomas		waterman	King St.
BROWN		Wallace		---		Tyrrell St.
BRYANT		G.		---		Hunter St.
BRYANT		Henry		carpenter	Blane St.
BRYANT		J.		saddler		Hunter St.
BRYANT		P.		saddler		Hunter St.
BRYANT		Thomas		blacksmith	Blane St.
BRYCE		William		plasterer	Darby St.
BUCKLEY		James		carter		Sydney St.
BUCKSOTH	Peter		clerk		Darby St.
BULL		J.		labourer	Perkins St.
BULL		Robert		labourer	King St.
BULL		William		mason		pitt St.
BURGESS		John		butcher		Blane St.
BURGES		William		butcher		Blane St.
BURGES		John		labourer	Bolton St.
BURKE		John		fruiterer	Blane St.
BURNAGE		S.		dealer		Watt St.
BURNS		James		tailor		Hunter St.
BURNS		Richard		mason		Tyrrell St.
BURROWS		John		District Registrar Hunter St.
BURROWS		John		Town Clerk	Darby St.
BUTLER		E.		draper		Hunter St.
BUTLER		William		carter		Blane St.
BUTLER		William		mason		Blane St.
BUTTS		George		dealer		Blane St.
BUXTON		George		---		Newcomen St.
BUXTON		James		---		Hunter St.
BUXTON		R.		blacksmith	Scott St.
CADDY		James		cabinetmaker	Wolf St.
CADDY		Joseph		draper		Market St.
CADDY		Thomas		draper		Wolf St.
CALLAGHAN	James		lighterman	Blane St.
CAMBLE		Charles		mariner		Bolton St.
CAMBLE		James		master mariner	Bolton St.
CAMBLE		William		labourer	Bolton St.
CAMERON		Donald		engine driver	Blane St.
CAMERON		Dugal		butcher		Kenrick St.
CAMERON		Ewen		innkeeper	Blane St.
CAPPER		---		---		Perkin St.
CAPPER		W.		solicitor	Bolton St.
CARBINE		James		labourer	Bruce St.
CARLESTON	A.		labourer	Market Square
CARLEY		James		tailor		Darby St.
CARMICHAEL	John		engineer	Bruce St.
CARNEAN		Warren F.	clerk		Hunter St.
CARNEY		J.		labourer	King St.
CARPENTER	Thomas		labourer	Blane St.
CARROLL		Patrick		signalman	Blane St.
CASAY		Sidney		innkeeper	Darby St.
CAVENDAR	Thomas		miner		Bruce St.
CEZNEAN		B.		artist		Hunter St.
CHANDLER	Henry		bricklayer	Bull St.
CHAPEL		William		labourer	Bruce St.
CHAPMAN		Abraham		---		Bruce St.
CHAPMAN		John		bootmaker	Blane St.
CHAPMAN		Mrs. M.		laundress	King St.
CHAPMAN		Samuel		innkeeper	Scott St.
CHEESMAN	Joseph		labourer	Blane St.
CHESTER		Ernest		commission agent Scott St.
CHILDS		Thomas		labourer	King St.
CHINCHEN	Joseph		tobacconist	Hunter St.
CHIPPETT	R.		draper		Hunter St.
CHRISTISON	Elizabeth	storekeeper	Blane St.
CHRISTIE	Colin		bootmaker	Hunter St.
CHRISTIE	Maria		---		Darby St.
CHRISTOE	J. P.		manager smelting works  Burwood
CHUN		Alfred		labourer	Bolton St.
CIBBS		Henry		dealer		Darby St.
CLACK Brothers			grocers		Bolton St.
CLACK		John		storekeeper	Blane St.
CLACK		Mrs. T.	A.	---		Watt St.
CLARK		George		miner		Pitt Row
CLARK		T.		labourer	King St.
CLARK		William		wheelwright	Blane St.
CLARKE		William		manager Waratah Coal Co.  Watt st.
CLARKSON	Joseph		freeholder	Darby St.
CLAXTON		R.		innkeeper	Market Square
CLAYTON		Henry		carter		King St.
CLEARY		John		miner		Darby St.
CLIFTON		F.		cordial factory	Bolton St.
CLOUDY		Philip		innkeeper	Watt St.
CLULOW		Charles		miner		Darby St.
COCK		Samuel		squatter	Lower Church St.
CODROY		Thomas		Customs		Bolton St.
COLEBROOK	Alfred		carpenter	Dawson St.
COLEMAN		James		---		Wolf St.
COLEMAN		Jane		---		Blane St.
COLEMAN		Joseph		carter		Blane St.
COLEMAN		S.		---		Wolf St.
COLLIER		Robert		clerk		Blane St.
COLLINGS	Eliza		innkeeper	Blane St.
COLLINGS	William		clerk		Blane St.
COLLINS		Andrew		engine driver	Blane St.
COLLINS		Charles		constable	Darby St.
COLLINS		Henry		labourer	King St.
COLTSON		Matthew		miner		Pitt Row
COMPS		Charles		labourer	Blane St.
CON		George		miner		Pitt Row.
CONOLY		Edwin		innkeeper	Steel St.
COOK		John		engine driver	Blane St.
COOK		William		saddler		Blane St.
COOPER		Alexander	mason		Bruce St.
COOPER		George		miller		Railway St.
COOPER		James		carpenter	Pitt Row
COOPER		John		engineer	Darby St.
COPPER		W. C. H.	ironmonger	Perkins St.
COPPER		W. W.		solicitor	Scott St.
CORBETT		A.		carpenter	Watt St.
CORLETTE	James		accountant	Blane St.
CORNER		William		bootmaker	Darby St.
CORRIGAN	H.		cooper		Scott St.
COTTON		H. B.		bank manager	Hunter St.
COULTER		A.		draper		Church St.
COULTER		Ross		draper		Church St.
COURT		William		engineer	Bull St.
COURT		William		labourer	Railway St.
COUTTS		Rev. James	---		Church St.
COX		George		builder		Darby St.
COX		Samuel		carter		Blane St.
CRASWICK	John		mason		Railway St.
CREER		J.		upholsterer	Hunter St.
CRICK		Joseph		bootmaker	Sydney St.
CRITCHLEY	Joseph		carpenter	Blane St.
CROCKETT	George		plasterer	Blane St.
CROKETT		James		plasterer	Steel St.
CROFFT		Elizabeth	---		Pitt Row
CROFFT		John		carter		Pitt Row
CROMPTON	John		boiler maker	Blane St.
CROOKER		Samuel		teamster	Darby St.
CROOKER		William		carter		Darby St.
CROPLEY		William		carpenter	Pitt St.
CROSS		H.		colliery manager Queens Wharf
CROSSLEY	William		carter		Darby St.
CUMMINGS	D.		ship chandler	Scott St.
CUNNINGHAM	James		sailmaker	Darby St.
CUNNINGHAM	Patrick		engineer	Corlett St.
CURRY		Sarah		boarding house	King St.
CUZAN		H. M.		---		Watt St.
DAINT		P.		master mariner	Ordnance St.
DALBY		Alfred		bootmaker	Hunter St.
DALBY		Henry		bootmaker	Dawson St.
DALTON		E.		lighterman	Perkins St.
DALTON		Edward		---		King St.
DALTON		John		ship owner	Perkin St.
DALTON		James		mariner		Perkin St.
DANIELS		Julia		---		Hunter St.
DARLEY		C.		Clerk of Works	Queens Wharf
DART		James		carpenter	Pitt St.
DART		William		carpenter	Pitt St.
DASEY		Patrick		labourer	Newcomen St.
DAVIDSON	William		mariner		Blane St.
DAVIS		Elizabeth	---		Darby St.
DAVIS		John		constable	Bull St.
DAWSON		Eliza		---		Blane St.
DEGAN		Mrs. J. S.	---		Hunter St.
DEGNER		Charles		surgeon		Blane St.
DELVARO		Frederick	lighterman	Corlett St.
DEPOTTER	Henry		mariner		Lower Church St.
DERKANNA	J.		clerk		Bolton St.
DIBBS		J.		agent		Church St.
DICKSON		J.		labourer	King St.
DICKSON		John		letter carrier	Bolton St.
DIRSCOLE	Catherine	---		King St.
DIXON		John		clerk		Hunter St.
DIXON		William		clerk		Watt St.
DOBIE		Dogul		labourer	Darby St.
DOBIE		James		carpenter	Darby St.
DOIDGE		William		farmer		Mosquito Island
DOLLY		Uge		labourer	Darby St.
DONAL		James		blacksmith	Lower Church St.
DONALDSON	Robert		labourer	Bruce St.
DONNELY		James		mariner		Bolton St.
DORAN		Sarah		---		Pitt St.
DOUGAN		John		labourer	Bull St.
DOWNEY		Robert		carter		Watt St.
DRAPER		George		fisherman	Blane St.
DRAPER		Joseph		blacksmith	Hunter St.
DREWETT		William		labourer	King St.
DUDLEY		James		labourer	Blane St.
DUGGAN		John		farmer		Mosquito Island
DULLING		Thomas		---		Blane St.
DUNNETT		James		boatman		Ordnance St.
DUNNETT		Thomas		waterman	King St.
DWYER		John		cabinetmaker	Newcomen St.
DWYER		Michael		undertaker	King St.

Greville 1872

The list you are currently browsing is from the Greville Postal Directory (NSW) from 1872. For more information click here