NEWCASTLE I-P

Greville's Post Office Directory 1872  NEWCASTLE - I-P

INNIS		Thomas		ship chandler	Bolton St.
IRELAND		Jesse		storekeeper	Hunter St.
IRWIN		James		labourer	Pitt Row
JACKSON		Thomas		waterman	King St.
JEROME		T. H.		draper		Hunter St.
JINKINS	Brothers		undertakers	Blane St.
JOHNSON		F.		labourer	Perkins St.
JOHNSON		John		labourer	Darby St.
JOHNSON		Richard		labourer	Railway St.
JOHNSTON	Thomas		labourer	Watt St.
JONES		Charles		mason		Blane St.
JONES		David		butcher		Bull St.
JONES		Henry		bricklayer	Perkins St.
JONES		Jane		innkeeper	Darby St.
JONES		John		bricklayer	Perkins St.
JONES		John		painter		Corlett St.
JONES		T.		pressman	Market Square
JORDAN		Denis		farmer		Mosquito Island
JUDD		Joseph		carpenter	Blane St.
KEELEY		Catherine	---		Hunter St.
KEENE		W.		inspector coal fields Watt St.
KELIER		Mary		laundress	Bolton St.
KELLY		John		miner		Pitt Row
KELLY		Joseph		baker		Blane St.
KELLY		Robert		iron founder	Blane St.
KEMLO		William		ship carpenter	Blane St.
KEMP		Henry		labourer	Tyrrell St.
KEMP		M. A.		---		Ordnance St.
KENNIDY		Patrick		labourer	Kenrick St.
KIDD		W.		baker		Lake Macquarie Rd.
KILGOURE	James		grocer		Bull St.
KILGOURE	Bobert		labourer	Blane St.
KING		John		labourer	Blane St.
KING		John		miner		Bull St.
KIRKALDY	Andrew		innkeeper	Hunter St.
KIRKALDY	James		clerk		King St.
KIRKALDY	Richard		---		King St.
KITRIDGE	Thomas		bricklayer	Bruce St.
KITTSON		J. J.		draper		Hunter St.
KLING		John		mason		Blane St.
KNAGGS		Robert C.	MD		Hunter St.
KNIGHT		Frederick	labourer	Blane St.
KREINDALL	Charles		labourer	Darby St.
LACHLAN		William		labourer	Tyrrell St.
LAIDLEY		William & Co.	commission agents	Watt St.
LAING		William		carpenter	The Terrace
LAMB		J.		draper		Hunter St.
LANDERYOU	John		carpenter	Corlett St.
LANE		Charles		miner		Pitt Row
LANE		J.		ship chandler	Scott St.
LANE		James		cabinetmaker	Railway St.
LANE		William		Agent		Scott St.
LANGHAM		Mrs. H.		fancy warehouse	Hunter St.
LANGHAM		S. H.		innkeeper	Hunter St.
LANGLEY		Elisha		grocer		Hunter St.
LANGLEY		J. D.		bank manager	Hunter St.
LASHMORE	William		confectioner	Hunter St.
LAUR		Henry		labourer	Bull St.
LAW		Charles		mariner		Pitt St.
LAW		John		mason		Railway St.
LAWRENCE	Luke		dealer		Blane St.
LEE		Edward		fruiterer	Bolton St.
LENTHALL	Albert		painter		Market Square
LEWIS		M. W.		clerk of Works	King St.
LEWIS		T.		inspector of mines The Terrace
LINDSAY		John		dealer		Blane St.
LIPMAN		L.		watchmaker	Hunter St.
LISTER		Matthew		innkeeper	Hunter St.
LITTLE		Duncan		engineer	Pitt Row
LIVERMORE	G.		drayman		Wolf St.
LOADS		Samuel		miner		Pitt Row
LOCK		David		miner		Darby St.
LOCKHEAD	William K.	auctioneer	Bolton St.
LOGAN		W. R.		sub-collector Customs 
LONG		Henry		labourer	Tyrrell St.
LOTT		Levan Durrat	miller		Hunter St.
LOUR		Charles		butcher		Bruce St.
LOVETT		Caroline	---		Blane St.
LUCKIE		James		builder		Perkins St.
LUDLOW		David		freeholder	King St.
LULY		George		bricklayer	Kenrick St.
LUND		Maximilian	merchant	Bolton St.
LUTTON		Susan		---		Blane St.
LYNCH		Francis		innkeeper	Blane St.
LYNES		Charles		labourer	Bruce St.
MACKELL		John		labourer	Blane St.
MACKELL		John		labourer	Lower Church St.
MACPHERSON	E.		boarding-house	King St.
MACPHERSON	Jane		boarding-house	King St.
MADDAMS		J.		cabinetmaker	Newcomen St.
MADDOX		Charles		miner		Darby St.
MAGRATH		Catherine	---		Tyrrell St.
MALONE		Henry		lighterman	Railway St.
MALONE		James		mariner		Blane St.
MALONEY		P.		tailor		Hunter St.
MANNELL		John		labourer	Railway St.
MANNING		John		miner		Pitt Row
MANSON		William		carter		Pitt St.
MANUEL		T. S.		bootmaker	Borehole
MARLEY		J.		grocer		Hunter St.
MARTAIN		Linsley		labourer	King St.
MARTIN		Ann		---		Pitt Row
MARTIN		George		dealer		Pitt Row
MARTIN		Jacob		tailor		Newcomen St.
MARTIN		John		railway guard	Darby St.
MASLIN		Jasper		farmer		Mosquito Island
MASLIN		John		farmer		Mosquito Island
MASON		George		labourer	Blane St.
MASON		George		labourer	Bruce St.
MASON		James		dealer		Blane St.
MASON		Jeremiah	boarding-house	Tyrrell St.
MASSERINO	R.		dealer		Wolf St.
MATHEWS		Edwin		carpenter	Kenrick St.
MATHEWS		William		labourer	Blane St.
MATHEWSON	Alexander	carpenter	Corlett St.
MATHEWSON	Charles		carpenter	Darby St.
MATHEWSON	Robert		mason		Corlett St.
MAURIN		Thomas		tailor		Dawson St.
MAXTED & SONS			printers	Hunter St.
MAY		James		labourer	Bolton St.
MAYO		George		dealer		Lower Church St.
MEDCALF		Jonathan	ship carpenter	Railway St.
MEEK		William		upholsterer	Blane St.
MELOLE		Geo.		master mariner	Newcomen St.
MEREION		Christopher	carpenter	Blane St.
MERRIAN		Edward		carpenter	Perry St.
MEREWETHER	Edwin C.	---		Blane St.
MIDDLETON	Rev. James G.	---		Newcomen St.
MILES		S.		labourer	Perkins St.
MILES		W.		boarding house	Perkins St.
MILLARD		Rev. H. S.	---		Church St.
MILLER		David		miner		Darby St.
MILLER		David		storekeeper	Hunter St.
MILLER		James		turner		Blane St.
MILLER		James		wood turner	Darby St.
MILLER		John		blacksmith	Darby St.
MILLER		John jun.	blacksmith	Darby St.
MILLER		William		ironfounder	Darby St.
MILLS		George		engineer	Bolton St.
MILLS		Thomas		miner		Darby St.
MILTHORP	Joseph		innkeeper	Scott St.
MINCHEN		James		painter		Scott St.
MITCHELL	Charles		tailor		Hunter St.
MITCHELL	George		U.S. Consul	Hunter St.
MITTON		William		sawyer		Corlett St.
MOFFITT		Helen		storekeeper	Blane St.
MOORE		Frederic	---		Tyrrell St.
MOORE		Thomas		labourer	Bolton St.
MORDUE		W.		sailmaker	Scott St.
MORDUE		William R.	sailmaker	Church St.
MORGAN		Bendagol	miner		Kenrick St.
MORGAN		Margaret	---		Blane St.
MORGAN		Sarah		---		Pitt Row
MORLEY		John		lime burner	Blane St.
MORRIS		W.		farmer		Mosquito Island
MORRISON	James		lighterman	Blane St.
MORSE		William		porter		Blane St.
MOULD		William		carpenter	Dawson St.
MOUL		William		cabinetmaker	Tyrrell St.
MOULTON		H. B.		master mariner	Church St.
MOULTON		J.		master mariner	Newcomen St.
MUIRHEAD	Hugh		dealer		Blane St.
MUIRHEAD	Robert		labourer	Blane St.
MUNNS		Jones		labourer	Blane St.
MUNNS		Moses		labourer	Blane St.
MUNRO		John		carpenter	Lower Church St.
MURDOCK		George		blacksmith	Blane St.
MURDOCK		Louisa		---		Blane St.
MURPHY		James		lighterman	Blane St.
MURPHY		Stephen		labourer	Blane St.
MURPHY		Thomas		carrier		Ordnance St.
MURPHY		Thomas		labourer	Perkins St.
MCALPIN		Daniel		engineer	Stockton
MCALPIN		D.		boilermaker	Stockton
MCARTER		John		labourer	Watt St.
MCAULIFFE	Richard		innkeeper	Darby St.
MCCLEANSY	Elizabeth	---		Bull St.
MCCONNELL	James		carter		Bolton St.
MCCONNELL	James		bootmaker	Bolton St.
MCCOOK		James		draper		Newcomen St.
MCCORRA		James		teacher		Corlett St.
MCCOURTIE	James		engineer	Bruce St.
MCCULLUM	James		constable	Blane St.
MCDERMOTT	Francis Small	manager AJS bank Hunter St.
MCDICKEN	Hugh		printing office	Bolton St.
MCDONALD	Mary		boarding house	Watt St.
MCDONALD	P.		boatman		Market Square
MCDONNELL	Andrew		grocer		King St.
MCETEE		Patrick		painter		Church St.
MCGOWAN		William		porter		Darby St.
MCGRATH		Richard		---		Railway St.
MCINDOE		Thomas		labourer	Tyrrell St.
MCKAY		Thomas		surveyor	Darby St.
MCKENNY		A.		boarding house	Scott St.
MCKENZIE	George		baker		Hunter St.
MCKENZIE	John		labourer	Bolton St.
MCLACHLAN	Helen		dressmaker	Blane St.
MCLANE		John		porter		Blane St.
MCLARDY		D.		---		Hunter St.
MCLAREN		John		labourer	Blane St.
MCLEAN		John		---		Railway St.
MCNAUGHTON	J.		shipwright	Scott St.
MCNEALE		Susan		---		Kenrick St.
MCNICOLL	Agnes		storekeeper	Blane St.
MCPHAIL		Thomas		teacher		Blane St.
MCVAY		Richard		engineer	Blane St.
NEWMAN		James		labourer	Blane St.
NEWMAN		John		carpenter	Blane St.
NEWMAN		Joseph		bricklayer	Railway St.
NEWTON		H.		master mariner	Tyrrell St.
NICHOLDS	James		mason		Darby St.
NICHOLS		James		contractor	Bruce St.
NICKERSON	William		clerk		Pitt St.
NICOLS		Francis		dealer		Blane St.
NIELD		Frederick	accountant	Bruce St.
NIELD		John		clerk		Blane St.
NORMAN		Frederick	carpenter	Blane St.
NOWLEN		Michael		carpenter	Railway ST.
NUTTER		Edward		printing office	Bolton St.
NYALL		Robert		draper		Hunter St.
OAKMAN		Charles		labourer	Blane St.
OBRIAN		Elizabeth	---		Corlett St.
OBRIAN		James		carter		Corlett St.
OCONNELL	James M.	teacher		Church St.
ODONNELL	Alexander	miner		Pitt Row
OLIFFE		J. B.		innkeeper	Hunter St.
OLIVER		William		labourer	Blane St.
OSBAN		Susan		---		Blane St.
OSMUND		Charles		labourer	Blane St.
OSWALD		John		brickmaker	Darby St.
PADMORE		John		labourer	Blane St.
PAGE		Charles		butcher		Blane St.
PAGE		William		butcher		Blane St.
PAGETT		Elizabeth	---		Blane St.
PAINE		John Scott	stationer	Hunter St.
PALMER		J.		butcher		King St.
PALMER		Stephen		labourer	Blane St.
PARKERSON	J.		railway guard	Darby St.
PARKHILL	Francis		carpenter	Darby St.
PARKIN		Richard		miner		Darby St.
PARKINSON	Thomas		lighterman	Perkins St.
PARNELL		Edward		---		Wolf St.
PARNELL		Edward		grazier		King St.
PARSONS		Robert		butcher		Blane St.
PARTRIDGE	James		dealer		Darby St.
PARTRIDGE	Job		sawyer		Corlett St.
PATMORE		Joseph		carter		Tyrrell St.
PEAK		Levi		teacher		Church St.
PEANCLOUDE	Charles B.	coroner		The Terrace
PEARCE & LIPMAN			watchmakers	Hunter St.
PEARCE		Francis		watchmaker	Hunter St.
PEARCE		George		labourer	Bolton St.
PEATIE		Joseph		labourer	Corlett St.
PENDLEBERY	Richard		miner		Darby St.
PEPPERHILL	William		baker		Blane St.
PERCY		W.		blacksmith	Scott St.
PERLESKIE	Von		dealer		Blane St.
PERRY		Edward		carter		Brown St.
PETERS		Frederick	engine driver	Blane St.
PETERSON	John		innkeeper	Hunter St.
PETHERBRIDGE	W.		wine & spirit merchant Bolton St.
PETTIE		Joseph		cabinetmaker	Darby St.
PHILIPS		Philip		waterman	Pitt St.
PHILLIPS	Robert W.	teacher		Mosquito Island
PIGEON		Charles		blacksmith	Blane St.
PIKE		George		labourer	Blane St.
PILKINTON	James		dealer		Blane St.
PILLEY		Thomas		farmer		Mosquito Island
PLANT		Charles		dealer		Blane St.
PLUNKETT	Hugh		grocer		Hunter St.
POMMEL		Jacob		farmer		Ash Island
POOL		Robert		storekeeper	Blane St.
POOLE		Robert		---		Bolton St.
PORTUS		A. B.		master mariner	Newcastle
POTTER		Daniel		dealer		Darby St.
POTTER		Daniel		labourer	Darby St.
POTTER		James		labourer	Tyrrell St.
POURTOES	James		boiler maker	Pitt St.
POURTUS		Alex.		labourer	Lower Church St.
POWELL		Davis		pilot		Newcastle
POWELL		Richard		engineer	Blane St.
PREVOST		Charles		watchmaker	Hunter St.
PRICE		John		miner		Pitt Row
PRICE		Mrs. Stephen	teacher		Church St.
PRIEST		George		baker		Corlett St.
PRINGLE		Susan		storekeeper	Blane St.
PROCTOR		John		storekeeper	Blane St.
PROCTOR		Michael		storekeeper	Blane St.
PROCTOR		Thomas		wheelwright	Blane St.
PROSSER		Erasmus		carpenter	Darby St.
PROSSER		Henry		carpenter	Darby St.
PROSSER		M.		carpenter	Darby St.
PRUDENCE	Mary		dressmaker	Blane St.
PUES		John		blacksmith	Pitt St.
PUIST		Edward		painter		Bolton St.
PULLAR		David		engineer	Pitt St.
PUNKETT		James		labourer	Watt St.
PURCY		Thomas		engineer	Pitt St.
PURDY		C.		labourer	Lower Church St.
PURDY		Robert		carpenter	Blane St.
PURDY		Robert		labourer	Blane St.

Greville 1872

The list you are currently browsing is from the Greville Postal Directory (NSW) from 1872. For more information click here