BALLINA



Page 20
Distance 340 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office as Clarence & Richmond River steamers
depart;
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Friday 6 p.m. and as steamers arrive;
Mail leaves for Sydney Tuesday, Saturday 6 a.m. and as steamers depart;
Mail arrives at Sydney as Clarence & Richmond River steamers arrive.
Route  Steam Clarence & Richmond River.

SURNAME	CHRISTIAN	OCCUPATION	ADDRESS		       POST TOWN
ADAMS	John		planter		Table Land, Duck Ck	Ballina
AINSWORTH James		farmer		North Ck		Ballina
ARCHIBALD William	cedar cutter	Duck Ck			Ballina
BALL	John		cedar cutter	Duck Ck			Ballina
BARLOW	Nich.		planter		Table Land, Duck Ck	Ballina
BARLOW	Robert		planter		Table Land, Duck Ck	Ballina
BEVEN	William		miner		---			Ballina
BORTON	Thomas		contractor	---			Ballina
BOURKE	Thomas		miner		West			Ballina
BOWMAN	Henry		farmer		---			Ballina
BROWN	Charles		farmer		North Ck		Ballina
BRYANT	James		butcher		West			Ballina
CALDER	Alexander	carpenter	East			Ballina
CALLAGHAN James		sawyer		West			Ballina
CARLSON	Angus		undertaker	West			Ballina
CHILCOTT Robert		carpenter	Emigrant Ck		Ballina
CHILCOTT Thomas		farmer		Emigrant Ck		Ballina
CLEMENT	William		planter		North Ck		Ballina
COOPER	Benjamin	miner		West			Ballina
COOPER	George		labourer	West			Ballina
CRAWFORD John		planter		Table Land, Duck Ck	Ballina
DRURY	Bartlett	farmer		---			Ballina
DUFFY	Bartholomew	farmer		---			Ballina
EASTON	George		pilot		East			Ballina
EATON	Fred J		Sub-collector Customs  West		Ballina
EDWARDS	John		cedar cutter	Duck Ck			Ballina
EYLES	John		miner		West			Ballina 
EYLES	Joseph		farmer		North Ck		Ballina
GARVEY	John		farmer		Emigrant Ck		Ballina
GLASCOTT Richard	farmer		Emigrant Ck		Ballina
GRAHAM	John		planter		Table Land, Duck Ck	Ballina
GREY	Bernard		farmer		Emigrant Ck		Ballina
GREY	Peter		farmer		Emigrant Ck		Ballina
GRIFFITHS Michael	farmer		---			Ballina
HAMMOND	Charles		innkeeper	West			Ballina
HARRIS	William		farmer		Emigrant Ck		Ballina
HENDERSON Robert	boatman		East			Ballina
HENDERSON John		constable	West			Ballina
HODGKINSON James	boatman		East			Ballina
HOWE	Joseph		cedar cutter	Duck Ck			Ballina
HUGHES	Edward		farmer		---			Ballina
HUGHES	Richard		boatman		West			Ballina
JARRETT	Charles		cedar dealer	West			Ballina
JOHNSON	Andrew		storekeeper	East			Ballina
JOHNSON	John		farmer		North Ck		Ballina
KEMP	George		planter		Table Land, Duck Ck	Ballina
KENNEDY	James		miner		West			Ballina
KERBY	James		farmer		---			Ballina
KING	Richard		cedar cutter	West			Ballina
KING	Robert		cedar cutter	West			Ballina
LEWIS	Joseph		cedar cutter	West			Ballina
LEWIS	Mathias		storekeeper	West			Ballina
MARCEAU	John		labourer	West			Ballina
MARTIN	William		labourer	West			Ballina
MEHAN	James		farmer		---			Ballina
MELLISH	James		planter		Table Land, Duck Ck	Ballina
MOBB	George		miner		West			Ballina
MOBB	Joseph		miner		West			Ballina
MOBB	Thomas		storekeeper	West			Ballina	
MORRITH	F.		planter		Table Land, Duck Ck	Ballina
MORRITH	Frank		cedar cutter	Emigrant Ck		Ballina
MUNROE	Allen		farmer		Emigrant Ck		Ballina
MCCURDY	Boyd		farmer		North Ck		Ballina
MCGUIRE	James		farmer		Emigrant Ck		Ballina
MCGUIRE	Joseph jun.	farmer		Emigrant Ck		Ballina
MCGUIRE	Robert		farmer		Emigrant Ck		Ballina
MCKENZIE Roderic	joiner		West			Ballina
MCNEALE	Charles		planter		Emigrant Ck		Ballina
NEWBORNE Thomas		planter		Table Land, Duck Ck	Ballina
NICHOLSON James		boatman		East			Ballina
PERRY	John		planter		Table Land, Duck Ck	Ballina
POOR	James		farmer		---			Ballina
POWELL	John G		joiner		West			Ballina
PYMBLE	Frederick	miner		West			Ballina
ROBINSON John		planter		Table Land, Duck Ck	Ballina
ROGERS	Harry		boatman		West			Ballina
ROSS	Edmund		storekeeper	West			Ballina
ROSS	James		farmer		North Ck		Ballina
RUSSELL	Thomas		teacher		West			Ballina
SAUNDERS Richard	boatman		East			Ballina
SHARPE	David		farmer		North Ck		Ballina
SHARPE	James		farmer		North Ck		Ballina
SHARPE	John, jun.	farmer		North Ck		Ballina
SHARPE	John, sen.	farmer		North Ck		Ballina
SHARPE	Neale		farmer		North Ck		Ballina
SHAW	Charles		mailman		East			Ballina
SHAW	James		labourer	East			Ballina
SHAW	William		miner		East			Ballina
SIMPSON	Pearson		farmer		---			Ballina
SKENNER	John		farmer		East			Ballina
SMITH	David		master mariner	West			Ballina
SMITH	John		farmer		North Ck		Ballina	
SMITH	William		labourer	West			Ballina	
SOUTER	Edward		farmer		---			Ballina		
STANGER	James		boatman		East			Ballina	
STONE	Henry		sawyer		West			Ballina	
THUGATE John		miner		West			Ballina	
TOPFER	George		tailor		West			Ballina	
TOWNER 	William J	farmer		---			Ballina	
VERHOVER Henry		miner		West			Ballina	
WALLS	Alexander	farmer		Emigrant Ck		Ballina	
WALSH	Mathew		waterman	East			Ballina	
WATSON	Henry		joiner		West			Ballina	
WILLIAMS Charles	farmer		North Ck		Ballina		
WILLIAMS George		cedar cutter	West			Ballina	
WOODS	George		innkeeper	West			Ballina	


Greville 1872

The list you are currently browsing is from the Greville Postal Directory (NSW) from 1872. For more information click here