ORANGE

Greville's Post Office Directory 1872  ORANGE

Page 402
Distance 158 miles West of Sydney 
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 1 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Saturday excepted) 10.30 a.m. 
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7 a.m.
Route  Rail Rydal, Cobbs coach Orange.

SURNAME                CHRISTIAN        OCCUPATION        ADDRESS
ADDIS                Thomas                carrier                Orange
AGNEW                George                butcher                Anson St.
ANBERSON        Frederick        farmer                Mullion
ANGUS                Hector jun.        farmer                Meadow Ck.
ANGUS                Hector sen.        farmer                Meadow Ck.
ANGUS                Hugh                farmer                Meadow Ck.
ANGUS                John                farmer                Meadow Ck.
ARCHER & BOYNE                        painters        Anson St.
ARCHER                Charles                harness maker        Summer St.
ARCHER                Frederick        painter                Anson St.
ASTILL                Isaac                farmer                Canobalas
ASTILL                William                farmer                Canobalas
ATKINSON        John                baker                Anson St.
ATTWOOD                Samuel                harness maker        Summer St.
AVERY                William                innkeeper        Byng St.
BAKER                Albert                farmer                Spring Terrace
BAKER                George                farmer                Spring Terrace
BAKER                W. A.                farmer                Spring Terrace
BAKER                William                butcher                Anson St.
BAKER                William                farmer                Spring Terrace
BARLOW                Robert                storekeeper        Summer St.
BARRETT                Charles                watchmaker        Summer St.
BASFORD                Cheslyn                farmer                Orange
BASTICK                James                watchman        March St.
BATTLEY                E. F.                dairy                Orange
BEACORN                James                harness maker        Kite St.
BENNE                Thomas                farmer                Forest
BENNETT                Edward                storekeeper        March St.
BENNETT                William                tanner                March St.
BIDDLECOMBE        William                teacher                Canobalas
BISHOP                John                farmer                Beneree
BOHENGER        J. F.                innkeeper        Sale St.
BOLES                John                farmer                Orange
BOUFFLER        John                innkeeper        Lord St.
BOUFFLER        Robert                labourer        Byng St.
BOWEN                M. B.                bootmaker        Anson St.
BOYD                Andrew                innkeeper        Summer St.
BRADLEY                Richard                farmer                Emu Swamp
BREEN                James                bootmaker        Anson St.
BRENNAN                William                printer                Anson St.
BROWN & WEST                        upholsterers        Summer St.
BROWN                James                tailor                March St.
BROWN                N.                ---                Stoney Ck. Rd.
BRIDGE                James                tinsmith        Summer St.
BRIDGE                Joseph                farmer                Orange
BRIDGE                Joseph                labourer        Lords Place
BUGHTMAN        Thomas                carpenter        Summer St.
BUTLER                Mrs. Mary        ---                Sale St.
CAHILL                James                compositor        Anson St.
CALDWELL        George                farmer                Meadow Ck.
CALDWELL        James                farmer                Meadow Ck.
CAMERON                Angus                farmer                Brandy Ck.
CAMERON                William                engineer        Byng St.
CANTRILL        Joseph                farmer                Canobalas
CARTHEW                Thomas                farmer                Canobalas
CASEY                Michael                miller                Summer St.
CASSIDY                Bernard                ---                Lords Place
CASSIDY                Henry                farmer                Canobalas
CASSIDY                Robert                farmer                Canobalas
CAVANAGH        Peter                farmer                Orange
CHATER                William                carpenter        Kite St.
CLARKE                William                farmer                Spring Ck.
CLAYTON                Robert                carpenter        Orange
CLAYTON                R.                hay & corn dealer Summer St.
CONNOR                Thomas                farmer                Orange
CONNYBEER        John                collar maker        Kite St.
COOMBER                A. E.                farmer                Orange
COOMBER                H. G.                farmer                Orange
COOMBER                H. W.                farmer                Orange
COOMBER                William jun.        farmer                Orange
COOMBER                William sen.        farmer                Orange
COOPER                C.                telegraph master Summer St.
COSTELLOE        Francis                farmer                Orange
COUCH                James                farmer                Orange
COULSON                Augustus        innkeeper        Lords Place
COX                James                brickmaker        Summer St.
CRAIGIE                William                painter                March St.
CRAWFORD & KNOWLES                blacksmiths        Summer St.
CRAWFORD        Robert                squatter        March St.
CRAWFORD        Samuel                squatter        Sale St.
CULVERSON        Cornelius        farmer                Orange
CULVERSON        Henry                farmer                Orange
CUMMINS                William                innkeeper        Summer St.
CUNNINGHAM        Thomas                storeman        Summer St.
DALE                Charles                clerk                Summer St.
DALE                James                saddler                Summer St.
DALE                William                farmer                Rosedale
DALTON Bros.                        storekeepers        Summer St.
DARLEY                Robert                farmer                Meadow Ck.
DAVIS                George                farmer                Canobalas
DAWES                George                carrier                March St.
DAWES                Henry                ---                Orange
DAWES                William                farmer                Orange
DAWSON                James                farmer                Gosling Ck.
DEACOX                William                farmer                Orange
DEAN                Thomas                ---                Mullion
DEIGHTON        Thomas                farmer                Orange
DENNING                John                carpenter        Kite St.
DEVINE                Edward                farmer                Orange
DIEHL                George                bootmaker        March St.
DIEHL                Henry                bootmaker        March St.
DODD                Moses                farmer                Orange
DOUGLAS                James                builder                Anson St.
DOWNES                Robert                chemist                Anson St.
EADES                Joseph jun.        farmer                Emu Swamp
EADES                Joseph sen.        farmer                Emu Swamp
EARL                Robert                tailor                Summer St.
EDGAR                Charles                farmer                Meadow Ck.
EDWARDS                William                farmer                Ploughmans Ck.
ELWOOD                John                grocer                Byng St.
EMINES                James                draper                Summer St.
ESLICK                Christopher        farmer                Gosling Ck.
ESLICK                Simon                farmer                Gosling Ck.
ESLICK                Stephen                farmer                Gosling Ck.
ESLICK                Richard                farmer                Beneree
EVANS                Dacres                clerk                Anson St.
EVANS                Edward                tinsmith        Lords Place
EVANS                John                farmer                March St.
EVANS                W. C.                compositor        Anson St.
EVANS                W. T.                 CPS                Anson St.
FAHEY                Michael                farmer                Gum Flat
FAHEY                Michael                innkeeper        Molong Rd.
FAHY                Patrick                innkeeper        March St.
FANNING                Edward                ---                Wellington Rd.
FARAM                Thomas                surveyor        Stoney Ck. Rd.
FIELD                James P.        clerk                Summer St.
FINNERDEE        Patrick                farmer                Canobalas
FITZGERALD        John                farmer                Ploughmans Ck.
FLANAGAN        Patrick                teacher                Byng St.
FLETCHER        William                ---                Byng St.
FOSTER                John S.                butcher                Summer St.
FOX                Richard                carrier                Orange
FROST                Robert                butcher                Anson St.
FROST                Samuel                brickmaker        Orange
FULLER                Robert                farmer                Canobalas
FURGERSON        George                labourer        Orange
GAIN                Henry                carpenter        Summer St.
GALLAGHER        James                farmer                Ploughmans Ck.
GALLAGHER        John                farmer                Gosling Ck.
GARDINER & PIKE                        blacksmiths        Summer St.
GARDINER        Rev. R. W.        (CE)                
GARDINER        William                wheelwright        Summer St.
GASKIN                James                constable        Summer St.
GEDDES                Benjamin        builder                Clinton St.
GEORGE                Richard                farmer                Orange
GERSBACK        Joseph                farmer                Canobalas
GILLARD                Edward                plasterer        March St.
GILMORE                William                wheelwright        Samson St.
GINNS                Thomas                farmer                Spring Ck.
GORDON                John                road superintendent Sale St.
GOUGH                Michael                farmer                Canobalas
GRANT                James A.        accountant        Anson St.
GREEN                Edwin                farmer                Cockatoo Hollow
GRIFFIN                Alexander        farmer                Wellington Rd.
GRIFFIN                James                farmer                Wellington Rd.
GRIFFIN                John                farmer                Gum Flat
GRIFFIN                Patrick                farmer                Gum Flat
GRUGNT                M.                watchmaker        Summer St.
HALE                John                builder                Sale St.
HALE                William                builder                Anson St.
HALL & THOMAS                        Western Examiner Summer St.
HALL                John                labourer        Kite St.
HALLET                William                carrier                March St.
HARRISS                Thomas                brickmaker        Orange
HARTNUP                George                farmer                Beneree
HASEMER                James jun.        brickmaker        Orange
HASEMER                James sen.        brickmaker        Orange
HASEMER                William                brickmaker        Orange
HASKIN                Peter                plasterer        Orange
HAYES                Andrew                farmer                Molong Ck.
HAZARD                Peter                farmer                Gosling Ck.
HERRICK                John                contractor        Lords Place
HETHERINGTON        C.                farmer                Emu Swamp
HICKS                Arthur                farmer                Canobalas
HICKS                James                farmer                Canobalas
HICKS                John jun.        farmer                Canobalas
HICKS                John sen.        farmer                Canobalas
HICKS                Richard                farmer                Canobalas
HIGGINS                Elizabeth        innkeeper        Anson St.
HILL                William                clerk                Lords Place
HINTON                Rev. J.                (Baptist)        Clinton St.
HOBSON                Samuel                farmer                Beneree
HODGE                William                farmer                Orange
HODGSON                Richard                sexton                Byng St.
HODGSON                Thomas                bootmaker        Lords Place
HOGAN                John                innkeeper        Beneree
HOLLANDS        T. J.                stationer        Anson St.
HOLMES                John                farmer                Canobalas
HOLMES                Rev. George H.        (Wesleyan)        Sale St.
HOOLAHAN        Edward                farmer                Cave Ck.
HOOLAHAN        William                farmer                Ploughmans Ck.
HOY                Nicholas        labourer        Lord St.
HOY                Patrick                farmer                Canobalas
INSKIPP                Samuel                carter                March St.                
IRVINE                Samuel                gaoler                Lords Place
JENKINS & VENABLES                blacksmiths        Summer St.
JENKINS                William                blacksmith        Summer St.
JOB                William                farmer                Orange
JOHNSON                Allen                farmer                Canobalas
JOHNSON                F. G.                clerk                Sale St.
JOHNSON                Washington        bootmaker        Summer St.
JOHNSON                William                blacksmith        Orange
JOHNSTONE        J.                blacksmith        March St.
JONES                Charles                farmer                Gosling Ck.
JONES                J. C.                hairdresser        Summer St.
JOSEPH                L. S.                jeweller        Anson St.
JURGENSON        Edward                farmer                Orange
KATER                Henry                miller                Calenla
KENNA                Patrick                innkeeper        Summer St.
KERR                Andrew                squatter        Wellwood
KING                Robert                bootmaker        Orange
KITE                Thomas                squatter        Kangarooby
KNOWLES                William                engineer        Byng St.
LAKEMAN                Charles                hay & corn dealer Orange
LAKEMAN                Edward                hay & corn dealer Orange
LANE                C. W.                soap maker        Summer St.
LANE                James B.        squatter        Rose Hill
LANE                John D.                ---                Clifton Grove
LANE                John jun.        farmer                Beneree
LANE                John sen.        farmer                Beneree
LANE                John T.                PM                Clifton Grove
LANGDON                George                farmer                Beneree
LANGDON                John                farmer                Beneree
LANGDON                William                farmer                Beneree
LATTY                John                bootmaker        Summer St.
LESSELLS        James                compositor        Summer St.                
LESSELLS        Robert                ---                Summer St.
LOCKIE                D. C.                pottery                March St.
LOCKIE                George jun.        pottery                March St.
LOCKIE                George sen.        draper                Summer St.
LYSTER                John                farmer                Canobalas
LYSTER                Patrick                farmer                Orange
MADDISON        John                porter                Summer St.
MAHER                Timothy                lime-burner        Rodds Ck.
MANCHESTER        Edward                farmer                Canobalas
MANNING                William                farmer                Ploughmans Ck.
MARTIN                Bernard                farmer                Forest
MARTIN                John                blacksmith        Summer St.
MARTIN                John                farmer                Forest
MARTIN                Lawrence        farmer                Forest
MARTIN                Patrick                farmer                Forest
MARTIN                Thomas                farmer                Forest
MAYFIELD        William                farmer                Canobalas
MILLER                George                farmer                Canobalas
MILLER                Thomas                farmer                Beneree
MITCHELL        John                farmer                Canobalas
MITCHELL        Michael                farmer                Canobalas
MONDAY                Alfred                farmer                Mullion
MONDAY                George                farmer                Mullion
MONDAY                Henry                farmer                Mullion
MONDAY                Samuel                farmer                Mullion
MORAN                Patrick                brickmaker        Lord St.
MORRIS                John                farmer                Gosling Ck.
MOULDER                Edward                squatter        Bloomfield
MOWINKLE        George                cabinetmaker        March St.
MOYSEY                James                blacksmith        Summer St.
MUIR                John                ---                Sale St.
MULHOLLAND & WRIGHT                soap makers        March St.
MUNROE                John                farmer                Gosling Ck.
MURPHY                M.                cordial maker        Summer St.
MURRAY                A.                farmer                Meadow Ck.
MURRAY                Donald                farmer                Meadow Ck.
MURRAY                George                farmer                Meadow Ck.
MURRAY                John                farmer                Meadow Ck.
MURRAY                John                farmer                Ploughmans Ck.
MURRAY                Peter                farmer                Orange
MURRAY                Walter                farmer                Meadow Ck.
MURRAY                William                farmer                Meadow Ck.
MCCARTHY        Felix                farmer                Canobalas
MCCREADY        Edward                mason                Peisley St.
MCCUTCHEON        W.                innkeeper        Ploughmans Ck.
MCDERMOTT        J. G.                grocer                Summer St.
MCDERMOTT        Thomas                grocers assistant Summer St.
MCDONALD        James                farmer                Ploughmans Ck.
MCDONALD        Peter                farmer                Canobalas
MCFADDEN        James                farmer                Canobalas
MCGLYNN                Patrick                farmer                Forest
MCGRATH                Rev. Denis        (RC)                Byng St.
MCGREGOR        James                bricklayer        Lords Place
MCKAY                Donald                bootmaker        Anson St.
MCKAY                George                farmer                Colwood
MCKAY                Hector                accountant        Summer St.
MCKENNA                James                farmer                Browns Ck.
MCKENNA                John                farmer                Browns Ck.
MCLACHLAN        J. C.                solicitor        Lords Place
MCLEAN                Alexander        farmer                Canobalas
MCMASTER        Patrick                ---                Anson St.
MCMASTER        William                ---                Anson St.
MCNAB                John                farmer                Canobalas
MCNALLY                John                farmer                Byng St.
MCNAMARA        Patrick                farmer                Orange
NAIRN                James                groom                Mullion
NEIL                Edward                farmer                Forest
NEIL                James                farmer                Forest
NEIL                Martin                farmer                Forest
NELSON Bros.                        storekeepers        Byng St.
NESBETT                Alexander        farmer                Spring terrace
NEWTON                J. L.                clerk                Summer St.
NORRIS                Joseph                farmer                Spring Ck.
NORRIS                Thomas                farmer                Spring Ck.
OBEIRN                Fergus                farmer                Forest
ODEA                Thomas                baker                Summer St.
ODONNELL        Patrick                contractor        Orange
OFFICER                August                farmer                Orange
OLVER                Jonathan        bootmaker        Anson St.
PADEY                William                plasterer        Peisley St.
PARKER                J. C.                clerk                Lords Place
PARKER                Josiah                chemist                Anson St.
PARKER                Richard                blacksmith        Summer St.
PEISLEY                John                ---                Lords Place
PHILLIPS        John                draper                Summer St.
PHIPPS                W. R.                grocer                Hill St.
PLOWMAN                Daniel                farmer                Canobalas
PLOWMAN                James                baker                Summer St.
POTTER                Charles                bootmaker        Peisley St.
POULTON                J. A.                manager Com. Bank Anson St.
POUTER                Emanuel                farmer                Beneree
POUTER                Henry                farmer                Beneree
POUTER                John                farmer                Beneree
POWER                Patrick                poundkeeper        Summer St.
PRIEST                Edward                carrier                Narramble
PRIEST                Samuel                carrier                Narrambla
REEDY                Thomas                ---                Orange
REID & GRASSWICK                drapers                Summer St.
RENSHAW                J. F.                farmer                Richmond Hill
RENSHAW                P. F.                farmer                Ploughmans Ck.
RENSHAW                W. A.                farmer                Millbank
RENSHAW                Wm.                farmer                Oakhampton Park
RICHARDSON        James                hawker                Summer St.
RIPPINGALE        Charles                tailor                Anson St.
RIPPINGALE        J. J.                Cobb & Cos agent Summer St.
RISBY                W. E.                draper                Byng St.
ROBARDS                James                farmer                Trolver
ROBINSON        Henry                saddler                Orange
ROGAN                Thomas                farmer                Meadow Ck.
ROGAN                William                farmer                Meadow Ck.
ROWE                Edward                farmer                Carrs Ck.
RUSSELL                C. W.                manager Bank NSW Anson St.
RYAN                John                groom                Summer St.
SCANLON                John                farmer                Orange
SCANLON                Owen                farmer                Orange
SCOTT & SUMMERS                        storekeepers        Summer St.
SHERIDAN & MUSGRAVE                storekeepers        Anson St.
SHERIDAN        Richard                farmer                Anson St.
SHERRY                Daniel                farmer                Canobalas
SKIPPER                J. B.                innkeeper        Anson St.
SMITH & GEDDES                        builders        Summer St.
SMITH                John                ---                Lordss Place
SMITH                John jun.        farmer                Canobalas
SMITH                John M.                builder                Summer St.
SMITH                John sen.         farmer                Canobalas
SPARGO                James                farmer                Rodds Paddock
SPARGO                Stephen                farmer                Canobalas
SPELLMAN        John                ---                March St.
STAPLETON        Thomas                carrier                Orange
STEADMAN        James                farmer                Canobalas
STEEL                James                farmer                Orange
STEVENS                William                brickmaker        Orange
STEVENS                William                farmer                Merrivale
STEWART                Alexander        farmer                Meadow Ck.
STEWART                Rev. J. A.        (Presbyterian)        Sale St.
STIFF                John                farmer                Canobalas
STOCKWELL        Charles                innkeeper        Byng St.
STONE                Henry                painter                March St.
STYNES                Robert                innkeeper        Summer St.
SUMMERS                George                storekeeper        Summer St.
SWAN                John                carpenter        Anson St.
SYKES                Moses                carrier                Orange
THOMAS                George                ---                Anson St.
THOMPSON        A. W.                draper                Summer St.
THOMPSON        John F.                messenger        Anson St.
TIPPER                Allen                draper                Anson St.
TOLHURST        James                farmer                Gosling Ck.
TOLHURST        Mathew                farmer                Gosling Ck.
TORPY                James                innkeeper        Summer St.
TOWSON                George                solicitor        Peisley St.
TREFRY                Richard                bricklayer        March St.
TREFRY                Thomas                bricklayer        March St.
TRENBATH        Frederick        grocer                Anson St.
TURPIN                Robert                dealer                Lord St.
VENABLES        Edward                mason                Anson St.
VENABLES        Richard                blacksmith        Summer St.
WADESON                Samuel                solicitor        March St.
WALKOM                John                bootmaker        Kite St.
WALKOM                Jonathan        saddler                Summer St.
WARREN                Henry                surgeon                Anson St.
WATSFORD        George                driver                Lords Place
WATSON                Henry                bailiff                Sale St.
WATTS                Joseph                farmer                Canobalas
WATTS                William                innkeeper        Lord St.
WEBSTER                John                farmer                Meadow Ck.
WEILEY                George                farmer                Ploughmans Ck.
WHILEY                Charles                farmer                Canobalas
WHIPPLE                W. F.                butcher                Summer St.
WHITE                John                farmer                Gosling Ck.
WHITE                S. A.                tailor                Lords Place
WHITE                Thomas                farmer                Gosling Ck.
WHITEFORD        Robert                saddler                Summer St.
WHITELY                Charles                farmer                Orange
WILDIE                James                tinsmith        Anson St.
WINCHESTER        Thomas                bricklayer        Clinton St.
WINDRED                Charles                farmer                Orange
WINDRED                Joseph                auctioneer        Sale St.
WITHERS                John                tinsmith        Summer St.
WOODS                Henry                farmer                Orange
WOODWARD        John                storekeeper        Anson St.
WOOLLEY                G. H.                auctioneer        Anson St.
WOOLLEY                John                farmer                Gosling Ck.
WOOLLEY                Thomas                farmer                Gosling Ck.
WRIGHT                Hugh                farmer                Ploughmans Ck.
WRIGHT                John jun.        farmer                Canobalas
WRIGHT                John sen.        farmer                Canobalas
WRIGHT                Mark                soap maker        March St.
WRIGHT                Thomas                farmer                Clinton St.
WRIGHT                William                farmer                Canobalas
WYNNE BROTHERS                        cordial makers        Summer St.
YOUNG                E.                baker                Summer St.

ADVERTISEMENTS:

ORANGE STEAM FLOUR MILLS.
GOOD WHEAT BOUGHT IN ANY QUANTITY, FOR CASH.
FLOUR, BRAN AND POLLARD SOLD AT LOWEST PRICES.
M. B. BOWEN.

ORANGE TANNERY.
LEATHER OF ALL DESCRIPTIONS SOLD AT CURRENT RATES. HIDES BOUGHT, HIGHEST PRICES
GIVEN. BOOTS IN ENDLESS VARIETY.
M. B. BOWEN, WHOLESALE AND RETAIL STORES, ANSON STREET.

ORANGE SADDLERY ESTABLISHMENT, SUMMER STREET, ORANGE.
R. J. WHITEFORD, PRACTICAL SADDLER AND BUGGY HARNESS MAKER.
ENGLISH AND COLONIAL SADDLES AND BRIDLES, WHIPS, SPURS &C., OF THE BEST
DESCRIPTION ALWAYS ON HAND. ALL KINDS OF OLD SADDLES AND HARNESS BOUGHT AND
EXCHANGED.

THE LITTLE WONDER STORES, ORANGE.
SHERIDAN & MUSGRAVE, WHOLESALE AND RETAIL DRAPERS, GROCERS, WINE AND SPIRIT
MERCHANTS, AND GENERAL WAREHOUSEMEN.

PIONEER STEAM AERATED WATER AND CORDIAL MANUFACTORY, SUMMER STREET, ORANGE.
WYNNE BROS., PROPRIETORS.

EXCHANGE HOTEL, CORNER OF SUMMER AND ANSON STREETS, ORANGE.
WINES, SPIRITS, BEERS, &C., ALL OF THE VERY BEST BRANDS.
F. GODDARD, PROPRIETOR.

STEAM CARRIAGE FACTORY. ROBINSON & KINEALY, COACH BUILDERS, LORDS PLACE,
ORANGE. EVERY DESCRIPTION OF BUGGIES, &C., MADE TO ORDER ON THE SHORTEST
NOTICE. REPAIRS ATTENDED TO IMMEDIATELY.

ORANGE DISPENSARY. J. PARKER, WHOLESALE AND RETAILCHEMIST AND DRUGGIST, ANSON
STREET. FLOWER, GARDEN, AND AGRICULTURAL SEED DEPOT.

PHOENIX AERATED WATER AND CORDIAL MANUFACTORY. J. PARKER, CHEMIST, ANSON STREET
ORANGE.

THE COMMERCIAL HOTEL, BYNG STREET ORANGE, (OPPOSITE THE COURT HOUSE)
THE ABOVE HOTEL WILL BE FOUND THE MOST CONVENIENT IN THE DISTRICT FOR
COMMERCIAL GENTLEMEN AND OTHERS. WINES AND SPIRITS OF THE VERY BEST BRANDS.
MARRIANS ALE ALWAYS ON DRAUGHT. EXCELLENT STABLING, CONDUCTED BY AN
EXPERIENCED GROOM. C. STOCKWELL, PROPRIETOR.

Greville 1872

The list you are currently browsing is from the Greville Postal Directory (NSW) from 1872. For more information click here