PATERSON

Greville's Post Office Directory 1872  PATERSON

Page 412
Distance 105 miles North of Sydney 
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 11.30 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday 6 a.m., daily (Sunday excepted) 1.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney every evening.
Route  Steam Newcastle or Morpeth, rail East Maitland, coach Paterson.

SURNAME                CHRISTIAN        OCCUPATION        ADDRESS
ABBOTT                John                resident        Lenexton
ADAMS                Rev. F. W.        (Episcopalian)        Church St.
ALLEN                Alexander        sawyer                Corys Ck.
ALLEN                Isaac                sawyer                Corys Ck.
ARNOLD                Hon. W. M.        MP, Speaker        Strodbrook House
ARNOLD                John                settler                Old Banks
ARNOLD                John W.                sawyer                Corys Ck.
BAKER                Thomas                labourer        Back St.
BAMBACK                George                tobacco manufacturer Toryburn
BASTIN                Walter                overseer        Dunalld
BEATTY                J.                tobacco manufacturerElms Hall
BOYCE                Henry                ---                Welchmans Flat
BOYCE                John                freeholder        Welchmans Flat
BOYCE                William                carrier                Welchmans Flat
BRADLEY                Henry                settler                Corys Ck.
BRODERICK        Mrs.                boarding house        Church St.
BROOKER & SON                        butchers        Cintra
BROTHESON        John                labourer        Clarendon
BUCKNELL        Brothers        settlers        Big Ck.
BURGESS                Mrs. Ann        dressmaker        Paterson
BURGESS                Susan                cook                Paterson
BUXTON                Thomas                tobacco twister        Halton
CANN                Bros.                general dealers        Telimby Estate
CANN                John                farmer                Telimby Estate
CANN                Mrs. Jane        midwife                Telimby Estate
CANN                William                storekeeper        Paterson
CARROLL        & SONS                        saddlers        Paterson
CLARK                George                road overseer        Paterson
CLARK                Richard                farmer & overseer Paterson
CLEMENTS & SON                        settlers        Bona Vista Estate
COLEMAN                Arthur                bailiff                Paterson
COLEMAN BROTHERS                settlers        Lenexton Farm
COLLIER                Richard                sawyer                Paterson
COOKE                James                carter                Paterson
CORNER                William jun.        stockowner        Paterson
CORNER                William sen.        storekeeper        Paterson
CORY                Edward G, JP        land-holder        Paterson
CRETTENDON        C.                sawyer                Saunders Vineyard
CROSS                John                groom                Paterson
CURLE                Thomas                boatman                Paterson
DALGELISH        John                freeholder        Kempsey
DALLY                John                labourer        Telimby
DAY                Mrs. Mary        laundress        Paterson
DEVINE                Richard                farmer                Big Ck.
DOWAL                William                stockman        Martins Ck.
DOYLE                Edward                tobacconist        Clevedon Estate
DRINKWATER        Thomas                labourer        Paterson
DUCK BROTHERS                        settlers        Big Ck.
DUCK                George                farmer                Mowbury Estate
DUNN                Capt. J. H.        farmer                Old Banks
DUNN                Sarah                music teacher        Paterson
DUNNING                David                settler                Bona Vista Estate
ESCOTT                Henry                carrier                Martins Ck.
EDWARDS                William                carter                Paterson
ENGLEHART        John                teacher                Paterson
FERRIS                Henry                ---                Lenexton
FERRIS                John                settler                Lenexton
FRANKLAND        George                JP                Mowbury House
FRY                George                servant                Paterson
FRY                Harry                sexton                Paterson
GALBRAITH        John                sawyer                Paterson
GALBRAITH        William                wheelwright        Paterson
GARDNER                George                dealer                Paterson
GARRETT                Ellen                barmaid                Paterson
GEORGE & SON                        auctioneers        Summer Hill
GERVIS                A. E.                ---                Paterson
GIBBS                E.                wheelwright        Paterson
GILMORE                John                labourer        Paterson
GOSLING                Isaac                carpenter        Allyn River
GOULD & SON                        fencers                Tocal Estate
HALL & SON                        stock-owners        Money-bung-falls
HARRIS  & SONS                        farmers                Cornwall Vale
HARRIS                James                labourer        Paterson
HARTUP                Abram                servant                Paterson
HARTUP                Mrs. Jane        midwife                Paterson
HARTUP                Robert                labourer        Paterson
JACKSON                Edward                labourer        Denning Hall
JARRETT                Henry                auctioneer        Allyn River
JONES                James                saddler                Paterson
JONES                Mrs. Mary        dressmaker        Paterson
KEPPIE                Andrew                blacksmith        Paterson
KEPPIE                William                wheelwright        Paterson
KIDD                John jun.        groom                Tocal Estate
KIDD                John sen.        groom                Tocal Estate
KIDD                William                servant                Paterson
KING                John                ---                Paterson
KING                John                tailor                Paterson
LANE                M.                bootmaker        Paterson
LAWRIE & SONS                        tobacconists        Allyn River
LEWIS                Thomas                settler                Martins Ck.
LINDSAY                Thomas                boatman                Paterson
LONG                Daniel                ---                Paterson
LONG                Edmund                telegraph clerk        Paterson
LONG                John                tobacconist        Paterson
LONG                Mrs. M. A.        housekeeper        Gostwyck
LOVETT                Charles                carter                Paterson
MACGELVERY        M.                horse breaker        Bona Vista
MAGENNIS        John                overseer        Telimby Estate
MAGENNIS        Robert                wheelwright        Paterson
MARTIN                Chas.                horse breaker        Beckham Farm
MARTIN                Edward                carrier                Beckham Farm
MARTIN                Mrs. Ann        dairy                Beckham Farm
MARTIN                R.                farmer                Ringford Hill, Saunders Farm
MUDD                John                horse breaker        Paterson
MURRAY                John                gaoler                Paterson
MUST                Mrs. Jane        laundress        Paterson
MCALPINE        W. M.                settler                Paterson
MCBRIDE                A.                labourer        Paterson
MCCORMACK        J., JP                freeholder        Allyn River
MCCORMACK        John                teacher                Iona Estate
MCEWEN & SONS                        settlers        Webbers Ck.
MCMAHON BROS.                        carriers        Big Ck.
NEWBURY                Benjamin        ---                Paterson
NINNES                William                tinsmith        Paterson
NORRIS & SONS                        millers                Paterson
NORTH                John                farmer                Paterson
OLDFIELD & SONS                        farmers                Telimby Estate
OLDFIELD        James                fencer                Telimby Estate
ORMOND                George                carrier                Gostwyck
PAINE                John                settler                Paterson
PARISH BROS.                        settlers        Big Ck.
PARISH                Isaac                sawyer                Gostwyck Estate
PARK                Alexander, JP        freeholder        Parks Ck.
PARK                Robert, JP        surgeon                Parks Ck.
PATFIELD        Samuel                splitter        Parks Ck.
PEDDER                John                stockman        Paterson
PEDDER                Mrs. Ellen        laundress        Paterson
PHILLIPS BROS.                        settlers        Paterson
PHILLIPS        Thomas                bootmaker        Paterson
PILGRAM                John                settler                Mowbury Estate
PRICE                Thomas                settler                Wallarobba
PUXTY                Mrs. Mary        innkeeper        Paterson
READ BROS.                        bootmakers        Paterson
REYNOLDS BROS.                        graziers        Duning Hall
REYNOLDS        Charles                blood stock breeder Tocal Estate
ROBINS                Mrs. Jane        ---                Paterson
ROBINSON        Charles                settler                Mowbury Estate
ROBINSON        Robert                teamster        Trevallyn
ROBINSON        W.                saddler                Mountains Vale
SARGINSON        James                gardener        Duning Hall
SAUNDERS        John                grazier                Bluey
SAUNDERS        Michael                ---                Paterson
SAUNDERS        Mrs.                postmistress        Paterson
SAUNDERS        Mrs.                teacher of music Paterson
SCOTT                Mrs. Jane        grazier                Bluey
SHAE                John                settler                Big Ck.
SHAW                John                bricklayer        Paterson
SHIELDS                James                settler                Big Ck.
SMITH                Green                settler                Telimby Estate
SMITH                Joseph                innkeeper        Paterson
SMITH                Mrs. James        housekeeper        Paterson
SMITH                Richard                blacksmith        Paterson
SMITH                Samuel                settler                Potters River
STANBRIDGE & SON                carpenters        Paterson
STEEN                William                servant                Stradbrook
STIRTON                Rev. Thomas        (Presbyterian)        Telimby House
STUDDERT        Charles                librarian, School of Arts Forest Lodge
STUDDERT        Robert                CPS                
SWAN & SONS                        graziers        Paterson
TARBOLTON        Arthur                surgeon                Paterson
TATTERSALL & GRIFFITHS                timber merchants Paterson
TAYLOR                Timothy                settler                Welchmans Flat
TAYLOR                William                carrier                Welchmans Flat
THOMSON                William                dealer                Paterson
THORP                Thomas                sawyer                Paterson
TINKLER                George                horse breaker        Webbers Ck.
TINKLER                Usher                freeholder        Webbers Ck.
TOWNSHARD        George                ---                Trevallyn

- Updated by Ron Madden "1872 Greville for Paterson shows George Townshard at "Trevallyn" when in fact it should read the well known George Townshend. [Original text kept as transcribed and note added, thanks Ron! - Ed] 

TRANTER & SON                        sawyers                Butterwick
TUCKER & SON                        farmers                Brisbane Grove
WADE                William                teamster        Paterson
WARD                Mrs. Ellen        boarding house        Paterson
WARMSLEY & SON                        tanners & curriers Paterson
WHITE & SON                        butchers        Paterson
WHITE                Boyle                settler                Gostwyck
WHITE                George B.        ---                Gostwyck
WILLIAMS        John                tailor                Paterson
WILLS                James                senior constable Paterson
WILLS                Robert                farmer                Telimby Estate
WILSON                Frederick        undertaker        Paterson
WILSON                Henry                blacksmith        Paterson
WOODALL                Joseph                storekeeper & carrier Paterson
WOODS                William                carrier                Hollow Ridges
WRIGHT                Edward                bootmaker        Paterson

Greville 1872

The list you are currently browsing is from the Greville Postal Directory (NSW) from 1872. For more information click here