ROCKYMOUTH

Greville's Post Office Directory 1872  ROCKYMOUTH

Page 443
Distance 473 miles North of Sydney 
Mail closes at General Post Office as steamers depart.
Mail arrives at Post Town as steamers arrive.
Mail leaves for Sydney as steamers depart.
Mail arrives at Sydney as steamers arrive.

Route  Clarnece River steamer, Lawrience, 9m. Rockymouth, Maclean.

SURNAME                CHRISTIAN        OCCUPATION        ADDRESS
ADDISON                Robert                sawyer                North Arm
AHEARN                Michael                farmer                South Arm
ANDERSON        Alexander        farmer                North Arm
ATTERWELL        Samuel                farmer                North Arm
BARNES                Richard                teacher                South Arm
BARRIE                David                farmer                Ashby
BASSETT                Thomas                farmer                Ashby
BATHGATE        John                farmer                Ashby
BLAKEL                Thomas                farmer                North Arm
BLANCH                Alfred                labourer        McLean
BLANCH                Samuel                farmer                South Arm
BLOOMER                Edward                farmer                Sharks Ck.
BRIDGER                James                blacksmith        McLean
BROWN                Charles                labourer        Broadwater
BRYANT                Mrs. John        farmer                Ashby
BUCHANAN        Angus                farmer                Serpentine Ck.
BULMER                George                dealer                North Arm
BULMER                John                farmer                Broadwater
BUTTITUDE        William                farmer                Harwood Island
BURK                Malachi                farmer                Woodford Island
CAMERON                Alexander        storekeeper        McLean
CAMERON                Allan                farmer                James Ck.
CAMERON                Allan                farmer                Harwood Island
CAMERON                Allan                storeman        McLean
CAMERON                Angus                farmer                Harwood Island
CAMERON                Angus                farmer                Serpentine Ck.
CAMERON                Duncan                farmer                Woodford Island
CAMERON                Hector                farmer                McLean
CAMERON                Hugh                farmer                Harwood Island
CAMERON                James                farmer                South Arm
CAMPBELL        Donald                farmer                North Arm
CATT                Alfred                farmer                McLean
CATT                George                brickmaker        McLean
COLLERSON        J.                engineer        Broadwater
COMEFORD        Denis                farmer                Kings Island
COMEFORD        Thomas                farmer                Kings Island
CONLAN                Owen                farmer                Serpentine Ck.
CONLAN                Prosper                farmer                North Arm
CONNOLLY        John                farmer                Sharks Ck.
CONNORS                Patrick                farmer                Woodford Island
CORCORAN        William J.        farmer                North Arm
COSGROVE        John                farmer                Serpentine Ck.
CULLEN                Hugh                farmer                Sharks Ck.
DAVIS                George                farmer                Woodford Island
DAVIS                James                farmer                Woodford Island
DAVIS                John                farmer                Woodford Island
DAVIS                Lavender        farmer                Woodford Island
DAVIS                Peter                farmer                Woodford Island
DOHERTY                Daniel                farmer                Toloumbi
DRISCOLL        Cornelius        farmer                Sharks Ck.
DUNNETT                Mrs.                farmer                Ashby
EDDLESTONE        Richard                farmer                North Arm
ENGERT                John                farmer                North Arm
ESSEX                Moses                stockman        Toloumbi
EVERSON                William                farmer                Ashby
FAHEY                James                farmer                Woodford Island
FAHEY                Michael                carpenter        McLean
FAHEY                Thomas                labourer        Broadwater
FENNESSY        Patrick                farmer                Sharks Ck.
FISCHER                William                farmer                North Arm
FITZGERALD        Edward                labourer        McLean
FLANIGAN        Martin                labourer        North Arm
FLANIGAN        Thomas                labourer        Woodford Island
FRAPE                Henry                bootmaker        McLean
FRAZER                Donald                farmer                North Arm
FRAZER                Farquhar        farmer                North Arm
FRAZER                Neil                farmer                North Arm
FREEMAN                Henry                cooper                Broadwater
FRENCH                Frederick        farmer                McLean
FRENCH                James                farmer                McLean
GALE                Albert                teacher                North Arm
GALE                C. P.                farmer                South Arm
GALE                F. P.                farmer                South Arm
GALLAGHER        James                carpenter        South Arm
GARD                Edward                farmer                Harwood Island
GARRETT                R. C.                farmer                North Arm
GILBERT                William                farmer                Ashby
GILLES                Alexander        farmer                North Arm
GILLES                Charles                farmer                Toloumbi
GORMAN                Cornelius        wheelwright        McLean
GREEN                George                farmer                Toloumbi
GREEN                William                bootmaker        McLean
GREGAN                John                cooper                South Arm
GREGORY                Arthur                innkeeper        North Arm
GRUIR                Charles                builder                North Arm
HACKETT                James                farmer                Serpentine Ck.
HACKETT                John                farmer                Serpentine Ck.
HACKETT                Phillip                farmer                Serpentine Ck.
HARRIS                William                dealer                McLean
HASSACK                Ernest                labourer        North Arm
HILAN                William                farmer                North Arm
HINCHEY                Michael                farmer                South Arm
HINCHEY                Patrick                farmer                South Arm
HOWARD                John                carpenter        McLean
HUND                John                farmer                Serpentine Ck.
HYNES                James                butcher                Ashby
HYNES                Patrick                labourer        North Arm
JOHNSTONE        William                farmer                North Arm
JONES                Benjamin        farmer                North Arm
KELLY                Morgan                labourer        Sharks Ck.
KENNY                John                farmer                North Arm
KENNY                Michael                farmer                North Arm
KENNY                William                farmer                North Arm
KERR                P. W.                storeman        North Arm
KIRK                David                farmer                North Arm
LAIRD                Robert                innkeeper        McLean
LEONARD                James                farmer                Woodford Island
LOUGHMAN        John                farmer                Sharks Ck.
LOUGHMAN        Thomas                farmer                Sharks Ck.
LUCAS                Joseph                labourer        Ashby
LYNCH                Michael                stockman        Broadwater
MALONEY                Daniel                farmer                Sharks Ck.
MANNIX                Michael                labourer        Woodford Island
MARTIN                George                farmer                Harwood Island
MITCHELL        John                farmer                Sharks Ck.
MOYES                Daniel                builder                Woodford Island
MULVILLE        Patrick                farmer                South Arm
MUNN                Myles                farmer                Toloumbi
MUNRO                Kenneth                dealer                McLean
MCAULEY                Alexander        butcher                North Arm
MCAULEY                Alexander        farmer                North Arm
MCAULEY                Donald                farmer                South Arm
MCAULEY                Donald sen.        farmer                North Arm
MCAULEY                John A.                butcher                North Arm
MCAULEY                John N.                farmer                North Arm
MCDONALD        Alexander        farmer                South Arm
MCDONALD        Allan                storekeeper        McLean
MCDONALD        Angus                farmer                Toloumbi
MCDONALD        Duncan                farmer                South Arm
MCDONALD        Hector                farmer                South Arm
MCDONALD        James                farmer                Selwood
MCDONALD        John                farmer                Woodford Island
MCDONALD        John                farmer                Serpentine
MCDONNELL        Michael                farmer                Sharks Ck.
MCFAYDEN        Angus                farmer                Toloumbi
MCFAYDEN        Donald                farmer                North Arm
MCGILWAY        Donald                farmer                Toloumbi
MCGUIRE                Thomas                farmer                North Arm
MCGUIRE                Thomas sen.        farmer                North Arm
MCINNES                Alexander        farmer                Wariyah Island
MCINNES                Angus                farmer                Toloumbi
MCINTYRE        Dougald                farmer                South Arm
MCKAY                Charles                farmer                Woodford Island
MCKAY                Murdoch                farmer                North Arm
MCKENZIE        Francis                wheelwright        McLean
MCKINNON        Archibald        farmer                South Arm
MCKINNON        Lachlan                farmer                Woodford Island
MCKINNON        William                agent                McLean
MCLACHLAN        John                farmer                Harwood Island
MCLACHLAN        John                innkeeper        McLean
MCLENNAN        William                farmer                South Arm
MCLEOD                Alexander        farmer                Serpentine Ck.
MCLEOD                Alexander        farmer                Woodford Island
MCLEOD                John                butcher                Ashby
MCMAHON                Patrick                farmer                South Arm
MCMANN                James                labourer        Wombah
MCMILLAN        Alexander        farmer                Serpentine Ck.
MCMILLAN        Donald                farmer                North Arm
MCMILLAN        John                farmer                Woodford Island
MCMILLAN        Kenneth                farmer                North Arm
MCNAUGHTON        Samuel                post & telegraph master McLean
MCNEIL                Lodvick                farmer                Serpentine Ck.
MCPHERSON        Alex.                farmer                Wariyah Island
MCPHERSON        John                farmer                Wariyah Island
MCPHERSON        William                farmer                North Arm
MCRAE                John                farmer                North Arm
MCRAE                William                farmer                Toloumbi
NEWBY                William                farmer                McLean
NICHOLSON        John                farmer                Harwood Island
NOONAN                James                farmer                South Arm
NORTH                Mildred                blacksmith        McLean
OAKES                Robert                manager                Broadwater
OBRIAN                John                farmer                South Arm
OFLYNN                J.                engineer        North Arm
OMARA                James                farmer                Sharks Ck.
ONEIL                Edward                farmer                South Arm
ONEIL                Owen                farmer                South Arm
PATTISON        Andrew                farmer                Serpentine Ck.
PHIPPS                Paul                farmer                North Arm
PLATER                Thomas                farmer                Toloumbi
POOLMAN                W. A.                engineer        Chatsworth Mill
POWELL                G. R.                grazier                South Arm
RANKIN                Robert                farmer                North Arm
ROLEUS                John                farmer                Harwood Island
RUSH                Michael                butcher                Ashby
RUSSELL                Samuel                farmer                Woodford Island
RYAN                John                farmer                Sharks Ck.
RYAN                William                farmer                Serpentine Ck.
SCHOFIELD        Robert                teamster        North Arm
SCHWARTZ        Antony                farmer                Wombah
SCHWONBERG        J. N.                carpenter        McLean
SHANNON                A. H.                manager                Broadwater
SHAW                Donald                farmer                Woodford Island
SHAW                John jun.        farmer                Woodford Island
SHAW                John sen.        farmer                Woodford Island
SHEARER                Donald jun.        farmer                Ashby
SHEARER                Donald sen.        farmer                Ashby
SHEARER                William                farmer                Ashby
SINCLAIR        James                farmer                South Arm
SMITH                Archibald        farmer                North Arm
SOMMERVILLE        A.                storekeeper        North Arm
STODDART        Henry                farmer                McLean
SWANSON                Peter                farmer                North Arm
THOMPSON        James                farmer                Serpentine Ck.
TILL                Richard                fencer                McLean
TIMBS                Thomas                farmer                North Arm
VETT                W.                cane inspector        Chatsworth Sugar Mills
WATSON                George                farmer                South Arm
WATSON                Henry                farmer                South Arm
WATSON                James                farmer                South Arm
WHITEHEAD        Claude                manager                Broadwater
WHITEHEAD        H. M. & Co.        Meat Preserving Establishment Broadwater
WILSON                James                farmer                McLean

Greville 1872

The list you are currently browsing is from the Greville Postal Directory (NSW) from 1872. For more information click here