SINGLETON, A-H

Greville's Post Office Directory 1872  SINGLETON, A-H

Page 459
Distance 123 miles North of Sydney 
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 5.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Post daily (Monday excepted) 9.30 am.
Mail leaves for twice daily (Sunday excepted) 7.20 am and 3.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Sydney every evening.

Route  Steam Newcastle, rail Singleton.

SURNAME                CHRISTIAN        OCCUPATION        ADDRESS
ACRES                William                butcher                John St.
ADAMS                George                tinsmith        George St.
ADAMS                Henry                carpenter        Bourke St.
ADAMS                Henry                confectioner        George St.
ADAMS                Joseph                farmer                Goorangoola
ADAWAY                John                farmer                Flat Gully
ADAWAY                Thomas jun.        farmer                Flat Gully
ADAWAY                Thomas sen.        farmer                Flat Gully
ALCORN                Edward jun.        farmer                Belview
ALCORN                Edward sen.        farmer                Macquarie St.
ALEXANDER        Robert                farmer                Combo
ALLAN                Thomas                servant                Greenwood
ALLAN                William                servant                Greenwood
ALLEN                Alexander        saddler                John St.
ALLEN                George                porter                George St.
ALLEN                John                wheelwright        George St.
ANDERSON        George                labourer        St. Clair
ANDERSON        Melville        painter                Macquarie St.
ANDERSON        Robert                farmer                Davis Ck.
ANDREWS                Abraham                farmer                Happy Valley
ANDREWS                Abraham                farmer                Sparkes Flat
ANDREWS                Francis                farmer                Falbrook
ANDREWS                James                farmer                Dry Ck.
ANDREWS                William                farmer                Falbrook
ARCHINAL        Henry                farmer                Dry Ck.
ARMS                William                railway guard        John St.
ARNDELL                James T.        superintendent        St. Clair
ASH                William                innkeeper        George St.
ATKIN                John                miller                York St.
ATKIN                Thomas                farmer                Dry Ck.
ATKINSON        James                farmer                Stoney Ck.
ATKINSON        Samuel                fencer                Stoney Ck.
BAILEY                Arthur                saddler                Bourke St.
BAKER                Charles                carpenter        George St.
BAKER                William                farmer                Boggy Ck.
BALLS                Francis                farmer                Rixs Ck.
BALLS                Francis sen.        farmer                Rixs Ck.
BALLS                Francis                householder        Glendon
BALLS                Thomas                farmer                Rixs Ck.
BARBER                Robert                farmer                Bridgman
BARCLAY                Thomas                farmer                Kelso
BARKER                Joseph                farmer                Glendon
BARLOW                Thomas                carrier                Boggy Flat
BATES                Henry                carrier                Belview
BATES                Isaac                saddler                John St.
BATHGATE        James                blacksmith        John St.
BEATTY                David                farmer                Boggy Flat
BECKE                Cecil                clerk                John St.
BELL                Joseph                farmer                Wylies Flat
BENSON                Robert                dairy                Abbey Green
BIDEN                W. D.                Government Surveyor Hunter St.
BLACKBURN        William                sawyer                Goulburn St.
BLACKWOOD        Rev. James        (CE)                High St.
BOAG                Aaron                labourer        George St.
BOOTH                R.                Inspector of Nuisances John St.
BOURKE                James                hairdresser        Macquarie St.
BOURKE                Patrick                farmer                Sparkes Flat
BOWE                William                labourer        Kelso
BOWMAN                Alex., JP        squatter        Oaklands
BOWMAN                George jun.        squatter        Archerfield
BOWMAN                James                squatter        Strachan
BOWMAN                Mrs. Geo.        grazier                Archerfield
BRADY                Jane                freeholder        Macquarie St.
BRADY                John                farmer                Rixs Ck.
BRADY                Mary Ann        householder        Town Common
BRADY                Patrick                farmer                Rixs Ck.
BRADY                Patrick                farmer                Long Point
BRADY                Rebecca                laundress        George St.
BRADY                Susan                laundress        Newington
BRADY                Terence                carrier                Rixs Ck.
BRAND                Jonathan        labourer        New Freugh
BRENNAN                John                labourer        Rixs Ck.
BRIDGE                George                labourer        John St.
BRITTON                John                bootmaker        George St.
BRITZ                Edward                bootmaker        John St.
BROOKER                Henry                farmer                Carrow Ck.
BROOKER                Joseph                farmer                St. Clair
BROOKER                Josiah                farmer                Carrow Ck.
BROOMFIELD        Geo.                cabinetmaker        George St.
BROSI                David                farmer                Dry Ck.
BROSI                Jacob                farmer                Newington
BROWN                John A.                labourer        Boggy Flat
BROWN                Joseph jun.        photographer        George St.
BROWN                Joseph sen.        photographer        George St.
BROWN                R.                superintendent        Macquarie Place
BROWNE                Arthur                grazier                Macquarie Place
BROWNE                Edward                squatter        Maison De Dieu
BROWNE                Henry                grazier                Macquarie Place
BROWNE                James                grazier                Macquarie Place
BROWNE                J., JP                squatter        Macquarie Place
BULLPIT                James                labourer        Sand Hills
BURGESS                Christopher        printer                George St.
BURGESS                George                draper                George St.
BURGESS                R.                newspaper proprietor George St.
BURKE                John                labourer        Oaklands
BURNAGE                Joseph                labourer        New Freugh
BURNETT                William                blacksmith        John St.
BURTON                George                carpenter        First Ck.
BURTON                Thomas                carpenter        Wattle Ponds
BUSHMAN                George                carpenter        Bourke St.
BUTCHER                James                cooper                Abbey Green
BYRKMAN                Alfred                carpenter        Singleton
CALLAGHAN        James                carrier                Rixs Ck.
CALLAGHAN        Maurice                carrier                Rixs Ck.
CAMPBELL        Alexander        butcher                Macquarie St.
CAMPBELL        Charles                butcher                George St.
CAMPBELL        Dalmahoy        blacksmith        John St.
CANN                David jun.        farmer                Dry Ck.
CANN                David sen.        farmer                Goorangoola Ck.
CANTWELL        Thomas                farmer                Gowrie
CAREY                Bartholomew        farmer                Sedgfield
CAREY                James                carrier                Sedgfield
CARTER                Richard                superintendent        Goorangoola
CAVANAGH        Charles                innkeeper        Elizabeth St.
CAVANAGH        Michael                farmer                Wylies Flat
CAVANAGH        Thomas                carrier                Wylies Flat
CHAPMAN                William                blacksmith        Clountries
CHITTENDEN        George                professor of music John St.
CHRISTIAN        John                timber merchant        John St.
CHRISTOPHER        Elizabeth        farmer                Whittingham
CHURCHLAND        J.                poundkeeper        Cambridge St.
CLARK                Robert                innkeeper        John St.
CLARKE                Michael                storekeeper        John St.
CLAXTON                William        jun.        butcher                William St.
CLAXTON                W. sen.                fishmonger        New Freugh
CLEMENTS        William                surveyor        George St.
CLERIHEN        William                blacksmith        George St.
CLINE                William                blacksmith        George St.
COFFIN                Henry                fruiterer        John St.
COGHLAN                Cornelius        teacher                John St.
COLES                Thomas                labourer        Pellorine
COLLIER                Charles                porter                John St.
COLLINS                George                squatter        Heartlands
COLLINS                John                labourer        Harriet St.
COLLINS                William jun.        squatter        Dochra
COLLINS                William sen.        squatter        Dochra
CONNELLY        John                market gardener        John St.
CONNOR                Edward                servant                St. Clair
COOK                C.                grocers assistant John St.
COOK                Thomas                fencer                Bogg Flat
COOPER                John                farmer                Clydesdale
CORRIGAN        James                farmer                Redburnbury
CORRIGAN        John                storekeeper        George St.
COSGROVE        Steven                labourer        Hunter St.
COULSON                Henry                carrier                Newington
COX                Alfred                labourer        Macquarie St.
COX                William                farmer                First Ck.
COZENS                Charles                labourer        Whittingham
CRAGG                Edward                teacher                Goulburn St.
CRANE                Stephen                carrier                Elizabeth St.
CREIGHTON        Christopher        labourer        Kelso
CRIBB                Louis                shepherd        Goorangoola
CRITTENDEN        George                farmer                St. Clair
CROON                Joseph                porter                South
CROSSING        Thomas                farmer                Mount Thorley
CULLEN                Patrick                drover                William St.
CUNNINGHAM        James                farmer                Springfield
CUNNINGHAM        Patrick                farmer                Nine-mile Ck.
CURRAN                Patrick                farmer                Kelso
CURRY                James                carrier                Nine-mile Ck.
CURRY                Thomas                farmer                Nine-mile Ck.
CURTIS                Frederick        farmer                Redburnbury
CURTIS                Thomas                carpenter        Macquarie St.
CURTIS                Wm.                superintendent        Redburnbury
CUSACK                Thomas                farmer                Redburnbury
DALTON                Richard                conveyancer        George St.
DAMMERY                Edward                servant                Wylies Flat
DANGAR                Albert                squatter        Baroona
DANGAR                William                squatter        Neotsfield
DARCEY                Edward                shepherd        New Freugh
DAWES                Richard                farmer                Newington
DAY                Charles                labourer        Rixs Ck.
DAY                Sarah                dairy                Rixs Ck.
DAY                William                farmer                Rixs Ck.
DELVES                Henry                collector        Kelso
DE MURE                A.                labourer        New Freugh
DESMOND                Jeremiah        farmer                Water Park
DESMOND                Thomas                farmer                Mount Green
DEWEY                Thomas                confectioner        George St.
DIGHT                George                squatter        Pelham
DIGHT                John                squatter        Stafford
DIGHT                Samuel, JP        squatter        Clifford
DINES                John                butcher                John St.
DIXON                Alexander        farmer                Whittingham
DIXON                Edward                draper                John St.
DIXON                Edward                farmer                Whittingham
DIXON                John                carrier                Elizabeth St.
DODDS                Charlotte        milliner        John St.
DOOHAN                Patrick                carrier                Whittingham
DOOHAN                Patrick                labourer        Kelso
DORKINS                John                farmer                Maison De Dieu
DORE                Mary                ladies school        Church St.
DOWNS                Michael                farmer                Dry Ck.
DOYLE                Thomas                farmer                Castle Forbes
DOYLE                William                labourer        George St.
DREW                Sydney                clerk                Elizabeth St.
DRIES                John                blacksmith        Clountries
DUDDING                William                CPS                Elizabeth St.
DUFFY                Jas.                Railway Line Inspector John St.
DUMBRELL        Stephen                mason                John St.
DUNN                John                labourer        New Freugh
DURHAM                Thomas                farmer                First Ck.
EAGLE                Henry                farmer                Falbrook
EASTERBROOK        Ann                laundress        Bishopgate St.
EATON                John                sexton                Bourke St.
EDWARDS                Daniel                builder                Elizabeth St.
EDWARDS                John                farmer                St. Clair
EDWARDS                Richard                farmer                Dry Ck.
EDWARDS                Thomas                innkeeper        George St.
EDWARDS                William                farmer                Dry Ck.
ELLIOTT                James                coal miner        Rixs Ck.
ELLIOTT                John                coal miner        Rixs Ck.
ELLIS                Hugh                labourer        Church St.
EMMANHEINZ        Philip                farmer                First Ck.
EVANS                William                farmer                Dargan
EVERELL                Elizabeth        servant                Whites Lane
FALKINER        David jun.        farmer                Whittingham
FALKINER        David sen.        farmer                Whittingham
FAWCETT                E. S.                grazier                Glenridding
FAWCETT                Geo.                superintendent        Glenridding
FAWCETT                Richard                grazier                Flower Bank
FAWCETT                Thomas                farmer                Glenridding
FERGUSON        Mary                laundress        Elizabeth St.
FERRIS                Peter                labourer        Dunolly
FERRY                John                carrier                John St.
FISHER                Joseph                labourer        Whittingham
FLETCHER        Henry                storekeeper        George St.
FLOYD                William                labourer        Hunter St.
FLYNN                John                bootmaker        George St.
FOSTER                William                farmer                Carrow St.
FOX                John                butcher                John St.
FOX                William                butcher                John St.
FREEMAN                George jun.        farmer                Dunolly
FREEMAN                George sen.        wheelwright        John St.
FREESTONE        James                farmer                Campbells Ck.
GALVAN                James                farmer                New Freugh
GARBUTT                James                cabinetmaker        John St.
GARDINER        Alexander        farmer                Rixs Ck.
GARDINER        Christopher        carrier                First Ck.
GARDINER        George                storekeeper        George St.
GARDINER        Isabella        laundress        Macquarie St.
GARDINER        Mary Ann        dairy                Rixs Ck.
GARRETT                Henry                farmer                Combo
GARRETT                John                farmer                Kelso
GARRETTY        James                blacksmith        George St.
GARRETTY        Patrick                labourer        Whittingham
GATES                Edward                coach builder        George St.
GATES                John                coach builder        George St.
GAYNOR                John                farmer                Glendon Brook
GEARMAN                John                farmer                Castle Forbes
GILBERT                George                storekeeper        George St.
GILES                Thomas                labourer        Abbey Green
GILLESPIE        Ann                storekeeper        John St.
GILLETT                William                drover                George St.
GILLIES                Flora                laundress        Elizabeth St.
GLASS                Eliza                storekeeper        George St.
GLENNIE                Charles                clerk                Goulburn St.
GLENNIE                Henry, JP        surgeon                Goulburn St.
GLOVER                John                labourer        John St.
GLOVER                William                cabinetmaker        John St.
GODDARD                James                bookseller        George St.
GOLLAGHER        Patrick                stoker                John St.
GORE                Arthur                labourer        Bridgman
GOULD                Charles                sawyer                Bishopgate St.
GOULD                Edmund                carpenter        Hunter St.
GOULD                Henry                labourer        Kelso
GOULD                James                labourer        Abbey Green
GRACE                Edward                farmer                Oakvale
GRACE                William                farmer                Oakvale
GURRY                David                farmer                Campbells Ck.
HALL                John                labourer        Bathurst St.
HALL                William                labourer        Goulburn St.
HALLETT                John                labourer        Rosemount
HALLETT                Thomas                farmer                Rosemount
HALLIDAY        James                gardener        Neotsfield
HALLIDAY        John                baker                John St.
HALTER                Ludwig                farmer                Mitchells Flat
HAM                Edward                storekeeper        George St.
HAMMOND                Anthony                cooper                John St.
HAMPTON                Edmund                painter                Elizabeth St.
HANLON                Anne                storekeeper        John St.
HANNAGAN        John                labourer        Macquarie St.
HANSER                William                labourer        Clydesdale
HARDMAN                Thomas                labourer        Bathurst St.
HARDY                Dinah                nurse                Macquarie St.
HARDY                Robert                farmer                Mundewoi
HARDY                William                labourer        John St.
HARE                James                labourer        Emigrant Ck.
HARTIGAN        Robert                surgeon                High St.
HAYES                Cornelius        innkeeper        George St.
HAYES                Denis                porter                John St.
HAYES                William                teacher                Hunter St.
HAYLEY                W. F.                clerk                George St.
HAYWARD                Edward                farmer                Wattle Ponds
HEAD                Charles                tobacco twister        John St.
HEAD                Henry                farmer                Middle Ck.
HEALEY                Catherine        servant                Bourke St.
HEANEY                Catherine        milliner        George St.
HEINE                Charles                watchmaker        George St.
HENRY                Mary Ann        laundress        John St.
HENSLEY                William                farmer                Billingsley
HENSTON                Arthur                carrier                Redburnbury
HENSTON                James                butcher                Elizabeth St.
HENSTON                Johanna                innkeeper        John St.
HENSTON                John                farmer                Redburnbury
HENSTON                Robert                carrier                John St.
HENSTON                Robert                carrier                Redburnbury
HENSTON                William                carrier                John St.
HEWITT                Henry                innkeeper        George St.
HICKEY                W. jun.                carrier                Whittingham
HICKEY                W. sen.                carrier                Whittingham
HICKLING        John                gardener        Bridge
HIGHFIELD        George                sawyer                Hunter St.
HILL                John                letter carrier        Hunter St.
HILL                Thomas                farmer                Rixs Ck.
HILL                William                farmer                Boggy Flat
HINCKS                John                bootmaker        John St.
HINES                Robert                farmer                Springfield
HOBSON                John                contractor        Gowrie
HOLLAND                William                labourer        Macquarie St.
HOLMES                John                labourer        John St.
HOOKE                Augustus        grazier                Hambledon Hill
HOOKER                David                sawyer                Hunter St.
HOOKER                George                labourer        George St.
HOOKER                Maria                dressmaker        Hunter St.
HOOKER                Philip                bootmaker        George St.
HOOKER                Richard                labourer        Townhead
HOOKER                Thomas                gardener        George St.
HORNE                Charles                mail contractor        George St.
HORNE                John                drover                George St.
HORNE                Samuel jun.        clerk                Cambridge St.
HORNE                Samuel sen.        agent                Cambridge St.
HORNE                William                drover                Sand Hills
HOURIGAN        Matthew                labourer        Goorangoola
HOWE                John                carrier                George St.
HOWE                John R.                grazier                Redburnbury
HOWE                Mrs. James        grazier                Pellorine
HUDDY                Charles                labourer        Kelso
HUGGINS                William                farmer                Boggy Flat
HUGHES                Hugh                labourer        St. Clair
HULIN                William                farmer                Ferndonald
HUNT                James                labourer        George St.

Greville 1872

The list you are currently browsing is from the Greville Postal Directory (NSW) from 1872. For more information click here