SINGLETON, N-S

Greville's Post Office Directory 1872  SINGLETON, N-S

NAPIER                Daniel                shepherd        Menimbah
NEAL                Joseph                wine merchant        John St.
NEAL                Michael                labourer        Dunolly
NEIL                John                labourer        Pitt St.
NEILY                Thomas                farmer                Mount Thorley
NELSON                Joseph                editor                Bishopgate St.
NESBITT                John, JP        telegraph clerk        Singleton
NESBITT                John                post & telegraph master Campbell St. 
NEWMAN                Charles                cooper                John St.
NEWTON                George                engineer        Hunter St.
NICHOLLS        James                blacksmith        George St.
NICHOLLS        Richard                mason                George St.
OBRIEN                James                carrier                Sedgefield
OBRIEN                James                carrier                Sparkes Flat
OBRIEN                James                labourer        near Bridge
OBRIEN                John                carpenter        George St.
OBRIEN                Michael jun.        farmer                Castle Forbes
OBRIEN                Michael sen.        farmer                Castle Forbes
OBRIEN                Patrick                farmer                Sedgefield
OBRIEN                Thomas                carrier                Sedgefield
OBRIEN                Thomas                farmer                Castle Forbes
OBRIEN                William                carrier                Sparkes Flat
ODONNELL        John                carrier                Redburnbury
ODONNELL        Patrick                carrier                Redburnbury
OHARA                James                farmer                Emigrant Ck.
ONEAL                Daniel jun.        farmer                Oakbank
ONEAL                Daniel sen.        farmer                Oakbank
ONEAL                Owen                farmer                First Ck.
ONEAL                Thomas                labourer        Oakbank
OSBORNE                John                storekeeper        John St.
OSHEA                James                mail contractor        Gowrie
OSHEA                John jun.        farmer                Gowrie
OSHEA                John sen.        farmer                Gowrie
OSHEA                Patrick                labourer        Greenwood
OSHEA                William                labourer        Greenwood
PALLISIER        George                blacksmith        Sand Hills
PALMER                Abraham                saddler                John St.
PALMER                Josiah                labourer        McDougalls Hill
PARR                Jerois                bricklayer        Campbell St.
PARR                Joseph jun.        bricklayer        Macquarie St.
PARR                Joseph sen.        bricklayer        Macquarie St.
PARR                Richard                bricklayer        Macquarie St.
PARSONS                Alice                ---                John St.
PARSONS                James jun.        drover                John St.
PARSONS                James sen.        labourer        John St.
PARSONS                Thomas                engine driver        John St.
PATON                John                dealer                John St.
PAUL                James                labourer        Gowrie
PAUL                James jun.        carrier                Rixs Ck.
PAUL                James sen.        farmer                Rixs Ck.
PAUL                John                carrier                Rixs Ck.
PAYNE                Mary Ann        laundress        Elizabeth St.
PEARCE                Frederick        servant                Archerfield
PEARCE                George                farmer                Falbrook
PEARCE                Miles                labourer        Falbrook
PEARCE                Samuel                farmer                Falbrook
PEEL                David                labourer        Clountries
PEEL                David jun.        wheelwright        Clountries
PEEL                Frederick        wheelwright        Clountries
PEEL                Joseph                blacksmith        George St.
PERKINS                James jun.        blacksmith        South
PERKINS                James sen.        labourer        South
PERKINS                Thomas                labourer        Dunolly
PERKINS                William                labourer        Dunolly
PERRETT                George                saddler                Campbell St.
PETTITT                Alfred                labourer        South
PETTITT                Charles                storekeeper        George St.
PETTITT                Frederick        porter                South
PETTITT                George                labourer        Macquarie St.
PHELPS                Thomas                labourer        Oaklands
PHILLIPS        Thomas                bootmaker        George St.
PHILLIPS        William jun.        labourer        Newington
PHILLIPS        W. sen.                court keeper        Elizabeth St.
PIBERDY                John                labourer        Dunolly
PITT                George                carrier                Nine-mile Ck.
PITT                John                carrier                Nine-mile Ck.
PITT                Thomas jun.        farmer                Mount Green
PITT                Thomas sen.        farmer                Mount Green
PIXTY                John                brickmaker        McDougalls Hall
PLAYFORD        Frederick        bootmaker        George St.
PLAYFORD        George                saddler                George St.
PLAYFORD        Henry                labourer        Whittingham
PLAYFORD        Thomas                carrier                Newington
PLAYFORD        William                saddler                George St.
PLUNKETT        Thomas                farmer                Kelso
POGSON                John                brickmaker        Gowrie
POPPENHAGEN        C.                Town Clerk        Hunter St.
PORTERS                Jacob                labourer        Elizabeth St.
PORTERS                Rose                laundress        Elizabeth St.
PORTERS                Thomas                labourer        Elizabeth St.
POWER                George                labourer        Abbey Green
PRICE                Henry                farmer                Rixs Ck.
PRICE                James                farmer                Rixs Ck.
PRICE                John                carrier                Rixs Ck.
PRICE                William                carrier                Rixs Ck.
PRYOR                George                farmer                Nine-mile Ck.
PRYOR                William                farmer                Nine-mile Ck.
QUINN                James                tobacconist        George St.
QUIRK                James jun.        butcher                John St.
QUIRK                James sen.        dealer                John St.
QUIRK                John                labourer        John St.
RADDOCK                Henry                innkeeper        John St.
REYNOLDS        John                labourer        John St.
REYNOLDS        Stephen                boatman                John St.
RICHARDSON        Edward                labourer        Redburnbury
RICHARDSON        John                gardener        Redburnbury
RICHARDSON        T.                farmer                Inglewood Forest
RICHARDSON        William                miller                Elizabeth St.
RIDLEY                Thomas                labourer        Abbey Green
RITTER                Jacob                farmer                Campbells Ck.
ROBERTSON        J. jun.                Railway Station Master Goulburn St.
ROBINSON        Arthur                cabinetmaker        John St.
ROBINSON        F. T. jun.        printer                Singleton
ROBINSON        F. T. sen.        clerk                Castlereagh St.
ROBINSON        James                porter                South
RODD                B. C.                grazier                Menimbah
RODD                Dudley, JP        superintendent        Menimbah
RODD                Robert                grazier                Menimbah
RODD                Walter                drover                Menimbah
ROGERS                George                contractor        Baroona
ROGERS                Michael jun.        farmer                Glenridding
ROGERS                Michael sen.        farmer                Glenridding
ROGERS                Thomas                carrier                Glenridding
RONAN                Ellen                milliner        George St.
RONAN                Fanny                milliner        George St.
ROSE                Edward jun.        labourer        Gowrie
ROSE                Edward sen.        carpenter        John St.
ROSE                James                farmer                Long Point
ROSE                Thomas                labourer        Dunolly
ROURKE                Daniel                labourer        Bridgman
ROWAN                Patrick                farmer                Boggy Flat
RUBIE                John                dealer                George St.
RUBIE                Thomas                carrier                George St.
RUSSELL                Elizabeth        housekeeper        George St.
RUSSELL                Ellen                housekeeper        George St.
RUSSELL                E. W.                labourer        Kelso
RUSSELL                James                superintendent        Oaklands
RUSSELL                John                labourer        South
RUSSELL                Peter jun.        drover                Oaklands
RUSSELL                Peter sen.        labourer        Pitt St.
RYAN                Mary                teacher                Vere
RYAN                Michael jun.        butcher                George St.
RYAN                Michael sen.        labourer        Pitt St.
RYAN                Nicholas        labourer        Gowrie
SANDAY                Jesse                draper                John St.
SATTLER                Peter                farmer                Campbells Ck.
SAWKINS                Edwin                baker                George St.
SAWKINS                Henry                carpenter        Goulburn St.
SAWKINS                Thomas                miller                George St.
SCANLON                Denis                farmer                Kelso
SCANLON                John                farmer                Kelso
SCHMELTZER        Anthony                farmer                Mitchells Flat
SCHMELTZER        V.                farmer                Mitchells Flat
SCOBIE                James                farmer                Newington
SCOTT                John                servant                Town Head
SCOTT                Joseph                servant                Maison De Dieu
SEAMAN                William                engineer        John St.
SEXTON                George                coachman        Singleton
SEYMOUR                James                storekeeper        George St.
SHADE                William                waterman        George St.
SHAW                Henry                farmer                Wylies Flat
SHEARER                David                farmer                Glendon
SHEARER                Gavan                drover                Gowrie
SHEARER                George                farmer                Brandy Ck.
SHEARER                James                farmer                Gowrie
SHEEHAN                James                saddler                John St.
SHEEHAN                John                farmer                Dry Ck.
SHEEHAN                John                saddler                John St.
SHEEHAN                Michael                farmer                Dry Ck.
SHEPPARD        Edmund                farmer                Glendon
SHEPPARD        Matthew                servant                Neotsfield
SILVER                David                engineer        John St.
SILVER                William                engineer        John St.
SIMMONS                E.                editor newspaper John St.        
SIMMONS                William                farmer                First Ck.
SIMMS                Luke                labourer        John St.
SIMPSON                Thomas                accountant        John St.
SINGLETON        Benjamin        labourer        Campbell St.
SINGLETON        Elijah                bootmaker        John St.
SINGLETON        George                labourer        Elizabeth St.
SINGLETON        Mary                ---                John St.
SINGLETON        William                drover                Bourke St.
SINGLETON        William                sawyer                Campbell St.
SKINNER                Moses                carter                Macquarie St.
SLATTERY        Patrick                farmer                Redburnbury
SLATTERY        William                farmer                Dunolly
SMALLMAN        Robert                farmer                Abbey Green
SMITH                Andrew                bootmaker        George St.
SMITH                George                farmer                St. Clair
SMITH                Henry                boatman                George St.
SMITH                H. jun.                blacksmith        Cambridge St.
SMITH                H. sen.                blacksmith        Cambridge St.
SMITH                H.                tobacco manufacturer John St.
SMITH                Henry                farmer                Inglewood Forest
SMITH                James                carpenter        John St.
SMITH                James                trooper                John St.
SMITH                James                tobacco manufacturer John St.
SMITH                John                clerk                Hunter St.
SMITH                John                shepherd        New Freugh
SMITH                John                farmer                Combo
SMITH                John jun.        farmer                Combo
SMITH                John                farmer                Castleforbes
SMITH                John                farmer                Carrow Ck.
SMITH                Joseph                farmer                Greenwood
SMITH                Mary Ann        teacher                Hunter St.
SMITH                Philip                labourer        Nine-mile Ck.
SMITH                Philip                shepherd        Abbey Green
SMITH                Thomas                farmer                Sherwood Forest
SMITH                Thomas                farmer                Dochra
SMITH                William                farmer                Boggy Flat
SNAPE                Richard                blacksmith        George St.
SNELSON                John                labourer        George St.
SNELSON                R.                bus proprietor        Castlereagh St.
SOUTHON                Richard                carpenter        George St.
SPARKES                Roger                constable        John St.
SPINKS                George                carrier                Middle Ck.
SPINKS                John                labourer        Abbey Green
SPINKS                Robert                carrier                Middle Ck.
STACEY                Henry                manager AJS Bank John St.
STAUTON                Elizabeth        dairy                Racecourse
STEADMAN        John                carrier                Hunter St.
STEWART                David                farmer                Goorangool
STEWART                John                labourer        Abbey Green
STEWART                William                labourer        Baroona
STRUMMY                Isabella        servant                Stafford
STRUMMY                Joseph                farmer                Abbey Green
SULLIVAN        Denis                labourer        New Freugh
SULLIVAN        Sarah                laundress        Hunter St.
SUTHERLAND        Benjamin        farmer                Goorangoola
SWEENEY                Edward                servant                Oaklands
SWEET                Charles                gardener        Abbey Green
SWINDELL        George                drover                Whittingham
SWINDELL        Joseph                coachman        Neotsfield
SWINDELL        Thomas                servant                Neotsfield

Greville 1872

The list you are currently browsing is from the Greville Postal Directory (NSW) from 1872. For more information click here