SOFALA

Greville's Post Office Directory 1872  SOFALA

Page 468
Distance 150 miles West of Sydney 
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Wednesday, Friday via Bathurst,
Thursday via Ilford, 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday via Bathurst, 1.20 pm.;
Saturday via Ilford 8.30 am.
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11 am.
Mail arrives at Sydney Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday 7 am. 

Route  Rail Rydal, Cobbs coach Sofala.

SURNAME                CHRISTIAN        OCCUPATION        ADDRESS
ABECKETT        W. C.                miner                Turon
ALDERSON        John                miner                Crudine
ALLISON                William                miner                Turon
ANDERSON        Julia                innkeeper        Denison St.
ANDERSON        William                surveyor        Denison St.
APPS                William                bootmaker        Spring Ck.
BARTHOLOMEW        S.                miner                Pennyweight Flat
BEACHAM                William                ---                Denison St.
BELL                James                bootmaker        Denison St.
BENNETT                Joseph                miner                Circus Point
BILLS                William                miner                Circus Point
BILTON                Joseph                miner                Golden Point
BOND                John                piano tuner        Upper Turon
BRADSHAW        W. F.                bailiff                Turon
BRIDSON                Hugh                PM                The Camp
BROWN                John                miner                Nuggetty Hill
BROWN                R. M.                accountant        Denison St.
BROWN                S. C.                teacher                Church Hill
CHISHOLM        James                saddler                Denison St.
COLE                Joseph                miner                Lower Turon
COLE                Thomas                innkeeper        Lower Turon
COLE                William                miner                Lower Turon
CONNELLY        Owen                farmer                Turon
CONRAN                Thomas                farmer                Warrengunyah
COOK                Finlay                miner                Wattle Flat
COOK                William                teacher                Palmers Oakey
CORBETT                Thomas                teacher                Davis St.
CRIDLAND        Charles                selector        Upper Turon
DAVIES                Peter                innkeeper        Wallaby
DAVIS                J. W.                miner                Upper Turon
DAVIS                William                innkeeper        Davis St.
DAWSON                Ralph                miner                Church Hill
DAWSON                Richard                miner                Bowen St.
DERECOURT        William                gunsmith        Denison St.
DRYSDALE        John                miner                Palmers Oakey
EDWARDS                James                carpenter        Church Hill
EVANS                Robert                innkeeper        Pennyweight Flat
EYRE                William                miner                Denison St.
FABAR                John                miner                Spring Ck.
FLYNN                N.                mail contractor & poundkeeper Davis St.
FOSKETT                George                miner                Erskine Flat
FRAPPELL        Richard                miner                Upper Turon
FRAPPELL        William                miner                Upper Turon
FREEMAN                Charles                miner                Turon
FRY                F. H.                farmer                Crudine
FULTON                James                storekeeper        Denison St.
GALBRAITH        W. L.                miner                Box Ridge
GALE                John                butcher                Racecourse
GARRETT                Edward                miner                Upper Turon
GEACH                James                miner                Pennyweight Flat
GHIGGINO        Francesco        dairy                Turon
GILES                Edward                farmer                Crudine
GILES                John                farmer                Crudine
GILES                William                farmer                Crudine
GOODWIN                Thomas                miner                Denison St.
GRICE                Henry                innkeeper        Denison St.
GRIFFITHS        John                miner                Denison St.
HAGAN                Patrick                miner                Palmers Oakey
HALPIN                T.                storekeeper        Patersons Point
HARBRIDGE        Thomas                dealer                Lower Turon
HARLAND                Thomas                bootmaker        Denison St.
HART                Edward                ---                Church Hill
HENNESSEY        Patrick                baker                Denison St.
HINTON                Henry                surgeon                Bowen St.
HOGSFLESH        Alfred                butcher                Denison St.
HOLDFORTH        Robert                miner                Pennyweight Flat
HOWARD                John                farmer                Crudine
HYDE                John                innkeeper        Arthurs Oakey
JENNER                William                miner                Turon
KEEGAN                Rosaline        storekeeper        Denison St.
KENNEDY                Thomas                farmer                Crudine
KERR                Daniel                miner                Erskine Flat
LEAHY                Denis                miner                Pennyweight Flat
LEAHY                S.                blacksmith        Pennyweight Flat
LEAHY                T.                blacksmith        Pennyweight Flat
LONERIGAN        William                bootmaker        Denison St.
LOWE                Benjamin        farmer                Crudine
LOWE                James jun.        farmer                Crudine
LOWE                James sen.        farmer                Crudine
LYLE                John                dairy                Turon
LYNCH                Thomas                farmer                Turon
MACDOUGAL        Samuel                miner                Church Hill
MANNELL                Thomas                miner                Pennyweight Flat
MARTIN                Daniel                storekeeper        Denison St.
MARTIN                James                miner                Upper Turon
MARTIN                John                dairy                Upper Turon
MARTIN                Laurence        farmer                Upper Turon
MENDEL                M.                innkeeper        Church Hill
MILLER                Thomas                blacksmith        Church Hill
MOIR                John                farmer                Crudine
MONGAN                John                miner                Denison St.
MONTEITH        William                miner                Denison St.
MOYLE                John                miner                Wattle Flat Rd.
NIVEN                William                miner                Turon
OBRIEN                Stephen                farmer                Crudine
OCONNOR        Thomas                storekeeper        Denison St.
OLDMAN                James                bootmaker        Ration Hill
PARSLEY                Owen                baker                Turon
PARTRIDGE        James                carpenter        Bowen St.
PATERSON        Joseph                storekeeper        Denison St.
PETERSON        L.                miner                Tambaroora Rd.
PIPER                William                clothier        Denison St.
POULSOM                Henry                butcher                Davis St.
RANDEL                William                innkeeper        Bowen St.
RAY                H. J.                overseer        Two-mile Ck.
REILLY                R. S.                cordial maker        Davis St.
RILEY                Patrick                storekeeper        Denison St.
ROBERTSON        R.                miner                Box Ridge
ROGERS                Israel                miner                Pennyweight Flat
ROGERS                James                carrier                Bowen St.
SAWDEN                Edward                miner                Turon
SHEPPARD        David                miner                Church Hill
SMEED                John                sheep farmer        Two-mile Ck.
SMITH                C. G.                telegraph & postmaster Denison St.
SMITH                John                butcher                Bowen St.
SMITH                Robert                miner                Ration Hill
SMITH                Thomas                innkeeper        Denison St.
SOUTHCOTT        Henry                storekeeper        Denison St.
STACEY                Charles                carpenter        Denison St.
STONE                Joseph                miner                Turon
SWAIN                Stephen                innkeeper        Denison St.
SWANNELL        William                miner                Turon
TAYLOR                M. R.                miner                Turon
TAYLOR                William                storekeeper        Denison St.
THOMPSON        William                miner                Spring Ck.
TOBIN                John                miner                Turon
TOMS                Joseph                carpenter        Bowen St.
TWATT                Thomas                miner                Upper Turon
VINCENT                Samuel                farmer                Crudine
WALFORD                Joseph                merchant        Denison St.
WALKER                Samuel                dairy                Upper Turon
WALKER                Wesley                surgeon                Denison St.
WEBSTER                Robert                miner                Denison St.
WESBEY                O.                miner                Upper Turon
WILDE                Frederick        miner                Upper Turon
WILLIAMS        G. R.                miner                Turon
WILLIAMS        John                miner                Denison St.
WILLIAMS        Joseph                miner                Bowen St.
WILLIAMS        Thomas                innkeeper        Denison St.
WILLIAMSON        G. H.                miner                Surface Hill
WILLIAMSON        Samuel                miner                Denison St.
WILSON                Coates                accountant        Bleak House
WILSON                John                miner                Surface Hill
WINSPER                W.                farmer                Crudine
WORLING                J. W.                miner                Lower Turon
WRENCH                Thomas                bootmaker        Denison St.

Greville 1872

The list you are currently browsing is from the Greville Postal Directory (NSW) from 1872. For more information click here