TAMWORTH

Greville's Post Office Directory 1872  TAMWORTH

Page 482
Distance 251 miles North of Sydney 
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 5.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Tuesday excepted) 3.25 am.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Saturday excepted) 2.45 pm.
Mail arrives at Sydney every evening.

Route  Steam Newcastle, rail Murrurundi, Cobbs coach Tamworth.

SURNAME                CHRISTIAN        OCCUPATION        ADDRESS
ABBOTT                Adam                farmer                Tamworth
ABBOTT                George                warder                Hospital
ABBOTT                Henry                farmer                Tamworth
ACKRILL                E. M.                dressmaker        Peel St.
ACRES                Randle                farmer                Tamworth
AHEARN                William                farmer                Armidale Rd.
AIKEN Bros.                        storekeepers        Peel St.
ALLEN                William                innkeeper        Peel St.
ALLINGHAM        A.                shepherd        Companys Boundary
AMOS                William                labourer        Tamworth
ARMSTRONG        Rev. Andrew        (Presbyterian)        Tamworth
ARMSTRONG        Mrs. Charles        dressmaker        Tamworth
ARMSTRONG        John                draper                Tamworth
ARNOLD                William                gardener        Tamworth
AYRE                William                farmer                Neminga
BAILEY                John                farmer                Neminga Flat
BAILEY                Mrs. James        ---                Peel St.
BARDEN                Alfred                saddler                Marius St.
BARNES                James jun.        carrier                Tamworth
BARNES                James sen.        carrier                Tamworth
BARNES                John                innkeeper        Tamworth
BARNES                Richard                farmer                Cockburn River
BARNES                Thomas                clerk                Tamworth
BARNES                William                farmer                Cockburn River
BATES                Robert                mail driver        Peel St.
BECKETT                Mrs. T.                postmistress        Fitzroy St.
BECKETT                Thos.                Telegraph master Fitzroy St.
BELL                William                farmer                Cockburn River
BELLAMY                William                farmer                Neminga
BENNETT                Hanley                auctioneer        Tamworth
BENNETT                John                carrier                Tamworth
BEST                George                labourer        Peel St.
BETTISON        Edward                farmer                Cockburn River
BISHOP                Edward                farmer                Cockburn River
BLACKALL        William                chemist                Peel St.
BLAKE                John                farmer                Cockburn River
BLUNDEN                Daniel                brickmaker        Peel St.
BOLAND                Thomas                farmer                Neminga
BOSKETY                Anthony                labourer        Peel St.
BOWDEN                Abraham                coachman        Peel St.
BOYCE                Douglas                farmer                Moore Ck.
BRADY                Hugh                labourer        Tamworth
BRADY                John                farmer                Neminga
BRERETON        Charles                mail driver        Peel St.
BROOKS                George                labourer        Church St.
BROWN                William                carrier                Tamworth
BRYANT                James                cordial maker        Peel St.
BRYANT                William                ---                Armidale Rd.
BURKE                Michael                carpenter        Armidale Rd.
BURKE                Patrick                blacksmith        Tamworth
BUSSELL                Thomas                cabinet maker        Marius St.
BYRNES                William                farmer                Moore Ck.
CADMAN                Ambrosa                bricklayer        Tamworth
CAMPBELL        James                farmer                Cockburn River
CAMPBELL        James                warder                Gaol
CARMICHAEL        John                labourer        Peel St.
CARMICHAEL        Marmaduke        labourer        Tamworth
CARR                Jonathan        labourer        Tamworth
CARRUTHERS        Rev. James        (Wesleyan)        Tamworth
CARTER                Benjamin        engineer        Tamworth
CARTER                Francis                carrier                Tamworth
CATES                Edward                butcher                Tamworth
CHAD                Thomas jun.        farmer                Neminga
CHAD                Thomas sen.        farmer                Neminga
CHAFFEY                J.                mail contractor        Armidale Rd.
CHAFFEY                Octavius        farmer                Neminga
CHAFFEY                Robert                mail driver        Tamworth
CHAFFEY                Samuel                innkeeper        Peel St.
CHAFFEY                William                farmer                Cockburn River
CLUET                William                carrier                Tamworth
COCHRAN                G.                manager Bank NSW Peel St.
COGHLAN                Patrick                auctioneer        Armidale Rd.
COHEN                Abraham                storekeeper        Peel St.
COHEN                N.                auctioneer & stock & station agent Peel St.
COHEN                William                storekeeper        Ebsworth St.
COLLINS                David                labourer        Tamworth
CONDRON                John                farmer                Moore Ck.
CONNELLY        James                farmer                Moore Ck.
COOMBES                C. G. R.        MD                Armidale Rd.
COSTIN                James                innkeeper        Peel St.
COULTON                Charles                farmer                Moore Ck.
COULTON                George                farmer                Moore Ck.
COULTON                William                farmer                Moore Ck.
CRAWFORD        John                teacher                Armidale Rd.
CROSS                Andrew                carpenter        Tamworth
CUNNINGHAM        Elizabeth        ladies seminary Tamworth
CUNNINGHAM        Theresa                ladies seminary Tamworth
CURREY                Henry                baker                Peel St.
DALTON                Edward                senior constable Peel St.
DEAN                Peter                bailiff                Tamworth
DEGANCE                W. H.                blacksmith        Tamworth
DENHAM                George                baker                Tamworth
DENNING                John                saddler                Peel St.
DEWHURST        Arthur                surveyor        Peel St.
DIGBY                William                surveyor        Tamworth
DOGHERTY        Patrick                innkeeper        Peel St.
DORRINGTON        Thomas                blacksmith        Tamworth
DOWE                George                surveyor        Tamworth
DOWE                Joshua                MD                Marius St.
DOWEL                William                builder                Peel St.
DUGAN                Michael                farmer                Moore Ck.
DUNCAN                George                cook                Tamworth
DWYER                James                poundkeeper        Tamworth
DWYER                Michael                labourer        Tamworth
EASTERBROOK        Isaac                bootmaker        Peel St.
EASTERBROOK        Thomas                miller                Tamworth
ELLIOTT                Frederick        bootmaker        Peel St.
ENGLAND                William                labourer        Tamworth
ENGLET                George                carrier                Tamworth
FARQUHARSON        George                superintendent        Ebsworth St.
FIELDER                George                miller                Fitzroy St.
FINCH                G. F.                manager Commercial Bank Tamworth
FITZPATRICK        Thomas                farmer                Cockburn River
FLEMING                Mrs. James        ---                Tamworth
FLEMING                William                farmer                Tamworth
FRENCH                Thomas                carpenter        Tamworth
GALLAGHER        John A.                proprietor Tamworth Examiner Peel St.
GARLAND                James                superintendent police Tamworth
GAY                Edward                jeweller        Peel St.
GEARY                Henry                bailiff                Peel St.
GEDDES                John                farmer                Moore Ck.
GIBBS                William                boarding-house        Tamworth
GIMBERT                William                miller                Tamworth
GODBOLD                William                farmer                Marius St.
GOLLAN                Alexander        sheep overseer        Calala
GOODWIN                David                chemist                Peel St.
GOODWIN                Thomas                surveyor        Tamworth
GORDON                John                overseer        Bective
GOUGH                Rev. Michael        (RC)                Tamworth
GRACE                Charles                builder                Tamworth
GRACE                Thomas                carpenter        Tamworth
GRADY                Michael                selector        Cockburn River
GRAINGER        Edwin                clerk                Tamworth
GRAYSTONE        Thomas                baker                Tamworth
GREEN                William J.        innkeeper        Peel St.
GREER                James                farmer                Neminga
GROSSMAN        Charles                carpenter        Tamworth
HANDLEY                Robert                miller                Peel St.
HANSON                Peter                brickmaker        Tamworth
HARE                John                resident        Marius St.
HARE                Maria                dressmaker        Marius St.
HARRISON        John                farmer                Neminga
HIBBETT                Samuel                sawyer                Tamworth
HINDS                Jonathan        boarding-house        Peel St.
HITCHENER        Thomas                coachman        Armidale Rd.
HOBBS                Thomas                butcher                Tamworth
HORN                John                farmer                Neminga
HOY                George                baker                Tamworth
HUGHES                Mrs.                laundress        Tamworth
HUGHES                Thomas                groom                Marius St.
HURLEY                Martin                ---                Tamworth
HURLEY                Martin                farmer                Moore Ck.
HURLEY                Timothy                farmer                Moore Ck.
IRVING                David                PM                Ardullie
JAMISON                Alfred                innkeeper        Peel St.
JEANS                Lachlan                cabinet maker        Peel St.
JOHNSTON        James                letter carrier        Church St.
JOHNSTON        William                farmer                Armidale Rd.
JONES                William                grocers assistant Tamworth
JUDD                Daniel                farmer                Cockburn River
KELLY                Thomas                farmer                Tamworth
KELLY                Thomas                sawyer                Tamworth
KENSELL                William                labourer        Tamworth
KENT                Charles                labourer        Tamworth
LAHEY                Edward                labourer        Moonbi Rd.
LAIDLAW                Henry                carrier                Tamworth
LAMENBAGER        Henry                farmer                Cockburn River
LAWLESS                Rev. John        (RC)                Tamworth
LEGGETT                John                innkeeper        Armidale Rd.
LEVY                Louis                storekeeper        Peel St.
LEWIS                E. G.                storekeeper        Peel St.
LEWIS                Thomas                clerk                Tamworth
LIGHT                Thomas                labourer        Tamworth
LORENZ                Adam                musician        Tamworth
LUCAS                W. B.                teacher                Tamworth
LUTHER                T.                senior sergeant Police Peel St.
LYE & HOPE                        produce dealers        Tamworth
LYE                Charles                farmer                Neminga
LYE                Henry                farmer                Cockburn River
LYE                William                farmer                Armidale Rd.
MABBOTT                Jesse                sawyer                Peel St.
MABBOTT                John                blacksmith        Peel St.
MACEY                Henry                carrier                Tamworth
MACPHERSON        Donald                carrier                Peel St.
MADDEN                A. G.                butcher                Peel St.
MANNING                Michael                carrier                Tamworth
MATHEWS                William                carrier                Cockburn River
MEARS                John                constable        Tamworth
MICKLEBOROUGH        James                carrier                Tamworth
MILLS                W. & T.                saddlers        Tamworth
MOORE                David                carrier                Tamworth
MORGAN                Charles                carrier                Tamworth
MORGAN                George                carrier                Tamworth
MORRIS                Charles                labourer        Tamworth
MUGGLETON        Charles                butcher                Tamworth
MUGGLETON        James                farmer                Wooloomool
MULLHOLLAND        John                drayman                Tamworth
MULVOGUE        John                bootmaker        Tamworth
MYERS                Berin                tailor                Peel St.
MYERS                Joseph                grocer                Tamworth
MCCALL                Mrs.                boarding-house        Peel St.
MCCARTHY        Joseph                baker                Tamworth
MCCLELLAND        Alexander        farmer                Neminga
MCCLELLAND        William                farmer                Neminga
MCDONALD        John                CPS                Tamworth
MCFADDEN        P.                coachbuilder        Ebsworth St.
MCGRATH                H. F.                MD                Peel St.
MCINNES                Neil                sawyer                Tamworth
MCNAMARA        James                labourer        Tamworth
MCNAMARA        John                labourer        Tamworth
NANCARRON        John                storekeeper        Peel St.
NEALE                Frederick        coachman        Tamworth
NEIL                James                carrier                Tamworth
NEWMAN                John                carrier                Neminga
NOLAN                Peter                labourer        Tamworth
ODELL                William                coachman        Peel St.
PAGE                William                plasterer        Tamworth
PALMER                George                carpenter        Moore Ck.
PALMER                William                farmer                Cockburn River
PARSONS                Charles                drayman                Tamworth
PARSONS                Henry                labourer        Tamworth
PASSFIELD        George                Acting Gaoler        Tamworth
PASSFIELD        John                porter                Peel St.
PATTERSON        Archibald        carpenter        Tamworth
PATTERSON        John                solicitor        Peel St.
PERCOCK                Joseph                groom                Tamworth
PERKINS                ---                fruiterer        Peel St.
PIERCE                Henry                labourer        Tamworth
PLAYFORD        Henry                blacksmith        Tamworth
PORTEUS                John                storeman        Marius St.
POWER                Thomas                wheelwright        Tamworth
PRINCE                Henry                carrier                Peel St.
PRINCE                Mrs. E.                boarding-house        Marius St.
PRINGLE                Robert                grazier                Bective
PULLMAN                George                farmer                Cockburn River
PULLMAN                Thomas                farmer                Cockburn River
RANGER                Jacob                farmer                Cockburn River
REGAN                Daniel                storekeeper        Peel St.
ROBERTS                William                farmer                Cockburn River
ROBERTSON        Peter T.        ---                Tamworth
ROBINS                Samuel                carrier                Tamworth
ROBINSON        Henry                constable        Tamworth
ROBINSON        John                farmer                Armidale Rd.
ROBSON                Jessie                resident        Fitzroy St.
ROCKSTROH        Elizabeth        tailoress        Peel St.
ROWLEY                George                tinsmith        Tamworth
RUSS                William                butcher                Peel St.
SAGE                John                farmer                Cockburn River
SAWKINS                Frederick        storekeeper        Peel St.
SETTATREE        William                innkeeper        Tamworth
SHEPLEY                Elisha                carpenter        Tamworth
SHERIDAN        James                bootmaker        Tamworth
SHORT                John                bootmaker        Peel St.
SIMMONDS        Henry                farmer                Cockburn River
SLADE                ---                teacher                Tamworth
SMITH                Abraham                labourer        Tamworth
SMITH                Charles                tinsmith        Tamworth
SMITH                Mrs. Eliza        midwife                Tamworth
SMITH                John                carrier                Tamworth
SMITH                John                farmer                Cockburn River
SMITH                John                boarding-house        Peel St.
SMITH                Joseph                bricklayer        Tamworth
SMITH                Richard                carrier                Tamworth
SMITH                William                solicitor        Peel St.
SMITH                William                farrier                Tamworth
SMITH                William                mason                Tamworth
SMITH                William                solicitor        Peel St.
SNEDDEN                James                farmer                Wallamore
SNEDDEN                William                farmer                Wallamore
SPARROW                Charles                carrier                Tamworth
SPEERS                Alfred                hawker                Tamworth
SPENCE                Mrs. A.                midwife                Armidale Rd.
SPILLER                George                farmer                Cockburn River
SPILLER                William                farmer                Cockburn River
STEEL                James                farmer                Neminga
STEINHAMER        Anton                vigneron        Tamworth
STUVE                Ernest                constable        Marius St.
TAYLOR                James                farmer                Moore Ck.
TAYLOR                John                farmer                Moore Ck.
TAYLOR                Thomas                farmer                Moore Ck.
TEETZ                Thomas                woodman                Tamworth
TELFER                William                stockman        Wallamore
THIBAULT        James                porter                Peel St.
THOM                William                coachman        Peel St.
THOMPSON        James                painter                Tamworth
THOMSON                James                innkeeper        Tamworth
TINSIN                William                brickmaker        Tamworth
TOOHEY                Thomas                farmer                Neminga
TURNER                Henry                bootmaker        Peel St.
TURNER                Henry                innkeeper        Peel St.
TURNER                William                carpenter        Peel St.
UPFOLD                Charles                soap manufacturer Tamworth
VANT                William                woodman                Tamworth
VENESS                Charles                carpenter        Tamworth
WADDELL                Robert                surgeon                Tamworth
WALKER                Steven                storekeeper        Peel St.
WALKER                William                labourer        Tamworth
WALLACE                George                solicitor        Peel St.
WALSH                Henry                labourer        Tamworth
WALTERS                George                saddler                Peel St.
WALTERS                Mrs.                ---                Tamworth
WALTERS                W. B.                bootmaker        Armidale Rd.
WARD                Samuel                carrier                Tamworth
WARNER                James                farmer                Moore Ck.
WATLING                Charles                blacksmith        Peel St.
WELSH                John                bootmaker        Tamworth
WENBAN                Jesse                wheelwright        Tamworth
WETTACH                Louis                tailor                Peel St.
WHINFIELD        James R.        selector        Peel River
WESTFIELD        W. H.                teacher                Tamworth
WILCOX                William                innkeeper        Peel St.
WILKINSON        George                coachman        Peel St.
WILLIS                Cornelius        sawyer                Tamworth
WOODS                Denis                porter                Tamworth
YOUNG                Christian        labourer        Tamworth
YOUNG                William                ---                Tamworth
ZARTMAR                Charles                gardener        Cockburn River

Greville 1872

The list you are currently browsing is from the Greville Postal Directory (NSW) from 1872. For more information click here