TEN-MILE CREEK

Greville's Post Office Directory 1872  TEN-MILE CREEK

Page 494
Distance 326 miles South of Sydney 
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Tuesday excepted) 12.15 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Friday excepted) 10 am.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7.15 am.

Route  Rail Goulburn, and Cobbs coach Ten-Mile Creek.

SURNAME                CHRISTIAN        OCCUPATION        ADDRESS
ADAMSON                James                gardener        Yarra Yarra
APPLEFORD        John                labourer        Round Hill
ARMSTRONG        John K.                grazier                Yawarra
AYLING                James                labourer        Corobobola
BANYAN                William                farmer                Cooknidina
BARNES                Edward                farmer                Mountain Ck.
BARNES                John                farmer                Mountain Ck.
BENTLY                John                labourer        Yarra Yarra
BLAIR                Hugh                surveyor        Round Hill
BOND                Edmund M.        grazier                Ten-mile Ck.
BOND                William                farmer                Mountain Ck.
BOWLER                John                grazier                Ten-mile Ck.
BOWLER                Samuel                grazier                Ten-mile Ck.
BROADRIBB        Francis                farmer                Four-mile Ck.
BROADRIBB        William                farmer                Four-mile Ck.
BURKE                John                labourer        Billabong
BYRNE                Denis                surveyor        Round Hill
CALDWELL        John                farmer                Billabong
CALDWELL        William                farmer                Billabong
CHAUNT                James                labourer        Ten-mile Ck.
CLARKE                Samuel                labourer        Round Hill
CLYDESDALE        Thomas                farmer                Yarra Yarra
COLGRAVE        Samuel                labourer        Yarra Yarra
CONNELL                Owen                constable        Ten-mile Ck.
CORCORAN        Michael                farmer                Ten-mile Ck.
COWARD                Henry                farmer                Billabong
COUGHLAN        David                farmer                Thugga Plain
COUGHLAN        John                farmer                Thugga Plain
COX                David                farmer                Billabong 
COX                Lepio                labourer        Round Hill
CRICHTON        James                farmer                Yarra Yarra
CROFT                Henry                farmer                Back Ck.
CROFT                Joseph                farmer                Back Ck.
CUTNANE                Edward                farmer                Bald Hill
CUTTING                Robert                labourer        Ten-mile Ck.
DAVENY                Edward                labourer        Round Hill
DAWSON                Charles                farmer                Dixons Swamp
DAWSON                James                farmer                Ten-mile Ck.
DAWSON                John                farmer                Ten-mile Ck.
DAVIS                George                farmer                Ten-mile Ck.
DEMPSTER        James                overseer        Yarra Yarra
DENNISON        James                plasterer        Dixons Swamp
DINNING                John                farmer                Corobobola
ELDRED                George                teacher                Ten-mile Ck.
FLINN                Michael                farmer                Mountain Ck.
FLINN                Patrick                farmer                Mountain Ck.
FLINN                Patrick jun.        farmer                Mountain Ck.
FORD                James                postmaster        Ten-mile Ck.
GENGE                A.                ---                Mountain Ck.
GLEESON                John                farmer                Billabong
GOODE                Alfred                labourer        Ten-mile Ck.
GREIG                Alexander        farmer                Billabong
HANDOCK                Francis                overseer        Mountain Ck.
HARGRAVES        Joseph                sawyer                Mountain Ck.
HAWINGTON        Thomas                farmer                Mountain Ck.
HAWINGTON        Thomas W.        farmer                Mountain Ck.
HEMINSDORF        Peter                farmer                Walla Walla
HERIOT                Elliott                grazier                Corobobola
HERIOT                John                farmer                Ten-mile Ck.
HOBSON                Fowler                brickmaker        Ten-mile Ck.
HOFFMAN                Gottiff                farmer                Walla Walla
HOWE                James                bricklayer        Ten-mile Ck.
HUNT                Charles                labourer        Yarra Yarra
JAMES                Robert                groom                Dixons Swamp
JONES                Richard                farmer                Back Ck.
JONES                Thomas                farmer                Back Ck.
JONES                William                farmer                Ten-mile Ck.
KEENAN                Thomas                labourer        Qenelule Ck.
KELINKS                William                labourer        Qenelule Ck.
KEIGHRAN        Thomas                grazier                Doodle Cooma
KENNEDY                Francis                labourer        Ten-mile Ck.
KERIN                Michael                farmer                Back Ck.
LAMNIGTON        Daniel                farmer                Round Hill
LAMNIGTON        John                farmer                Round Hill
LAWSON                James                farmer                Ten-mile Ck.
LENANE                ---                farmer                Round Hill
LIESCHKE        Andre                farmer                Walla Walla
MADDEN                Patrick                farmer                Dixons Swamp
MANNING                G. F.                farmer                Hill Side
MANNS                Isaac                farmer                Ten-mile Ck.
MARSH                Elijah                farmer                Ten-mile Ck.
MALCHET                George                farmer                Billalong
MILLS                R. W. C.        CPS                Ten-mile Ck.
MITCHELL        Thomas                grazier                Woomargama
MORRICE                Walter                grazier                Mountain Ck.
MOTT                R. & W.                farmers                Ten-mile Ck.
MUDLER                Edward                farmer                Walla Walla
MURCHISON        Magnus                overseer        Yarra Yarra
MURRANT                Alfred                farmer                Back Ck.
MURRANT                Ferdinand        farmer                Back Ck.
MURRAY                Daniel                labourer        Ten-mile Ck.
MCLAURIN        James                grazier                Yarra Yarra
NELSON                Walter                overseer        Yarra Yarra
NICHOLS                Robert                carpenter        Dixons Swamp
NICHOLSON        Charles                labourer        Yarra Yarra
OCONNELL        Michael                farmer                Mountain Ck.
OSWALD                Joseph                labourer        Round Hill
PABST                David                farmer                Ten-mile Ck.
PABST                Ellen                innkeeper        Ten-mile Ck.
PABST                Frederick        farmer                Ten-mile Ck.
PABST                John                farmer                Ten-mile Ck.
PABST                Miss L.                ---                Ten-mile Ck.
PALMER                Henry                farmer                Ten-mile Ck.
PARKER                Robert                farmer                Dixons Swamp
PATERSON        John                farmer                Ten-mile Ck.
PAYNE                John                mason                Yarra Yarra
PEIRCE                Jesse                labourer        Ten-mile Ck.
PENTLANDS        Colin                farmer                Back Ck.
PHILLIPS        James                sawyer                Commissioner Ck.
POST                Edward                farmer                Cookindina
POST                John                grazier                Cookindina
POST                John jun.        innkeeper        Cookindina
POST                William                farmer                Cookindina
POWELL                Edward R.        innkeeper        Ten-mile Ck.
PURTELL                Francis                farmer                Ten-mile Ck.
PURTELL                John                grazier                Ten-mile Ck.
PURTELL                John W.                farmer                Ten-mile Ck.
PURTELL                Maurice                farmer                Ten-mile Ck.
PURTELL                Mrs. Thomas        storekeeper        Ten-mile Ck.
RAINEY                Edward                farmer                Ten-mile Ck.
RIGGS                James                storekeeper        Ten-mile Ck.
RITZ                A.                farmer                Walla Walla
ROACH                David                farmer                Billabong
ROSS                Alexander        storekeeper        Ten-mile Ck.
ROSS                John                farmer                Cookindina
SHARP                William                blacksmith        Ten-mile Ck.
SIMMONS                James M.        storekeeper        Ten-mile Ck.
SIMMONS                Nathan T.        storekeeper        Ten-mile Ck.
SLOAN                Hannibal        labourer        Yarra Yarra
SMITH                John                storekeeper        Yarra Yarra
SMYLES                Thomas                farmer                Ten-mile Ck.
SPURN                Thomas                miller                Ten-mile Ck.
STITS                Hugh                surgeon                Walla Walla
STITS                Walter                grazier                Walla Walla
TAYLOR                James                labourer        Yarra Yarra
THOMPSON        Walter                farmer                Back Ck.
VARDY                John T.                farmer                Ten-mile Ck.
WEBB                Capper                grazier                Woomargama
WEBSTER                Edward                grazier                Round Hill
WHALING                Henry                labourer        Corobobola
WIESNER                George                farmer                Walla Walla
WILKINS                William                labourer        Round Hill
WILLIAMS        William                farmer                Round Hill
WILSON                Henry                farmer                Yarra Yarra
WOODLEY                John                labourer        Yarra Yarra
YUILE                Alexander        clerk                Yarra Yarra

Greville 1872

The list you are currently browsing is from the Greville Postal Directory (NSW) from 1872. For more information click here