TUENA

Page 507
Distance  170 miles South of Sydney 
Mail closes at General Post Office Saturday, via Laggan, Tuesday, Friday via
Binda, 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Monday 12.30 pm. via Laggan; Thursday, Sunday 3 pm.
via Binda.
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday via Laggan 4 pm., Saturday, Wednesday via Binda,
noon.
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday via Laggan, Monday, Friday via Binda, 7.15 pm.

Route – Rail Goulburn, 42m. Tuena, or Rail Rydal, Cobb’s coach Bathurst, 50m.
Tuena, or halfway between Bathurst and Goulburn.

SURNAME                CHRISTIAN        OCCUPATION        ADDRESS
ANGLEZARK        Thomas                labourer        Bombar, Abercrombie River
ARMSTRONG        Charles                labourer        Junction Point
ASSAT                Wong                carrier                Tuena
BAKER                Stephen jun.        miner                Tuena
BAKER                Stephen sen.        miner                Tuena
BAKER                William                miner                Tuena
BARNETT                George                miner                Tuena
BARNETT                Francis                miner                Tuena
BARNETT                William                miner                Tuena
BARTLETT        John                baker                Junction Point
BARTLETT        Samuel                butcher                Junction Point
BERRELL                James                farmer                Junction Point
BERRELL                Michael                labourer        Cook’s Vale Ck.
BOOTHMAN        John                farmer                Upper
BREMNER                David                storekeeper        Tuena
BREMNER                James                labourer        Tuena
BREMNER                John                miner                Tuena
BRIGHT                John                farmer                Cook’s Vale Ck.
BROWN                William                carpenter        Junction Point
BROWN                W. W.                miner                Junction Point
CAMERON                Allan                nimer                Tuena
CAMERON                Donald                labourer        Junction Point
CAMERON                Duncan                carter                Junction Point
CAMPBELL        Francis                miner                Junction Point
CARRUTHERS        John jun.        farmer                Kangaloola Ck.
CARRUTHERS        J. sen.                farmer                Kangaloola Ck.
CARTWRIGHT        James                farmer                Tuena
CARTWRIGHT        John                farmer                Tuena
CARTWRIGHT        William                farmer                Tuena
CARTWRIGHT        W. jun.                farmer                Cook’s Vale Ck.
CARTWRIGHT        W. sen.                farmer                Cook’s Vale Ck.
CARVER                Charles M.        teacher                Junction Point
CLARK                John                labourer        Yarraman Ck.
CLARK                John                miner                Junction Point
CLARKE                James                farmer                Magloe Ck.
CLINGAN                Archibald        miner                Junction Point
CLOUGH                James                miner                Junction Point
CONNORS                John                farmer                Junction Point
CONNORS                Mrs. Hannah        seamstress        Tuena
CONTEST                F. C.                miner                Big Flat, Abercrombie River
COOK                George                miner                Tuena
COOPER                Abraham                mailman                Tuena
COOPER                Charles                miner                Tuena
COOPER                Henry                miner                Tuena
COSTIGAN        J.                sheep farmer        Cook’s Vale Ck.
COTTER                Stephen J.        constable        Tuena
COX                John                miner                Junction Point
DALTON                Mrs.                seamstress        Yarraman Ck.
DARGIN                James                labourer        Yarraman Ck.
DAVIDSON        David                miner                Junction Point
DAVIS                Nathan                miner                Junction Point
DONNELLY        Terence                miner                Junction Point
DOUGLASS        J.                farmer                Bombar, Abercrombie River
DRAIN                Robert                farmer                Abercrombie River
ELDRIDGE        John                sawyer                Junction Point
EVANS                Daniel                farmer                Kangaloola Ck.
EVANS                James                shepherd        Junction Point
FARRELLY        C.                sheep farmer        Yarraman Ck.
FARRELLY        P.                sheep farmer        Yarraman Ck.
FENTON                Isaac jun.        sheep farmer        Kangaloola Ck.
FENTON                Isaac sen.        farmer                Kangaloola Ck.
FENTON                Thomas                farmer                Kangaloola Ck.
FORD                George                farmer                Kangaloola Ck.
FORD                James                farmer                Cook’s Vale Ck.
FORD                Richard                farmer                Stoney Ck.
FORD                Thomas                miner                Kangaloola Ck.
FORD                William                farmer                Kangaloola Ck.
FRAZER                James                carpenter        Junction Point
GELLESPIE        George                miner                Junction Point
GELLESPIE        Henry                miner                Junction Point
GELLESPIE        Thomas                miner                Tuena
GORDON                Hector M.        miner                Junction Point
GUEST                Joseph                grazier                Sounding Rock
GUEST                Thos.                farmer                Bombar, Abercrombie River
HAILSTONE        W.                sheep farmer        near Junction Point
HALL                J., JP                sheep farmer        Cook’s Vale Ck.
HAMPSHIRE        J. jun.                engineer        Junction Point
HAMPTON                James                farmer                Junction Point
HAMPTON                William                farmer                Junction Point
HEARNE                Henry                farmer                Cook’s Vale Ck.
HEARNE                James                farmer                Wren’s Nest
HEARNE                Joseph                farmer                Wren’s Nest
HEARNE                Thomas                farmer                Wren’s Nest Ck.
HEARNE                Thomas                labourer        Yarraman Ck.
HERBERT                Henry                labourer        Yarraman Ck.
HIBBARD                George                miner                Junction Point
HIGGS                Charles                miner                Junction Point
HILL                George                miner                Junction Point
HILL                Henry                miner                Junction Point
HOGAN                Philip                sheep farmer        Cook’s Vale Ck.
HOOK                Francis                labourer        Junction Point
HORNE                John                labourer        Perry’s Flat
HORTON                John                miner                Tuena
HOSNALL                W.                farmer                Bombar, Abercrombie River
HUGHES                James                miner                Junction Point
HUGHES                John                miner                Junction Point
HUNT                Samuel                miner                Tuena
JENKINS                Christopher        miner                Tuena
JOHNSON                Joseph                carrier                Junction Point
JONES                Montgomery        constable        Tuena
JONES                James                miner                Junction Point
KIMPTON                Robert                teacher                Kangaloola Ck.
KING                George                farmer                Kangaloola Ck.
KING                William                farmer                Kangaloola Ck.
KLOWER                Jacob                miner                Junction Point
KROPP                George                labourer        Tuena
LANG                Charles                miner                Victoria Reef
LARNACK                G.                sheep farmer        Chain of Ponds
LAWS                Edgar R.        storekeeper        Tuena
LEIGHTON        David                miner                Abercrombie River
LINCOLN                Samuel                miner                Victoria reef
LOWING                William                miner                Junction Point
LOWNES                Henry                miner                Tuena
MACNESS                James                miner                Tuena
MADEN                Samuel                farmer                Perry’s Flat
MADEN                William H.        farmer                Perry’s Flat
MAGUIRE                Patrick                farmer                Kangaloola Ck.
MAGUIRE                Robert jun.        farmer                Croker’s Ck.
MAGUIRE                Robert sen.        farmer                Croker’s Ck.
MAGUIRE                Thomas                farmer                Croker’s Ck.
MAIDENS                Thomas                miner                Tuena
MANBY                Mark W.                surgeon                Tuena
MAYNE                James A.        miner                Junction Point
MILLS                J. jun.                sheep farmer        Cook’s Vale Ck.
MILLS                J. sen.                sheep farmer        Cook’s Vale Ck.
MILLS                Luke                sheep farmer        Cook’s Vale Ck.
MILLS                William                farmer                Cook’s Vale Ck.
MOORE                James                labourer        Cook’s Vale Ck.
MOSS                Mrs. Mary        farmer                Cook’s Vale Ck.
MOSS                Thomas                farmer                Kangaloola Ck.
MCALPIN                William                miner                Junction Point
MCAUSLAND        Alex.                innkeeper        Junction Point
MCDONALD        John                farmer                Junction Point
MCKENZIE        Duncan                storekeeper        Junction Point
MCKENZIE        John jun.        sheep farmer        Junction Point
MCKENZIE        John sen.        sheep farmer        Junction Point
MCKENZIE        Kenneth                storekeeper        Junction Point
MCKENZIE        Wm.                sheep farmer        Magloe Ck.
MCMILLAN        James                tailor                Tuena
MCRITCHIE        Andrew                miner                Junction Point
NEIL                William                miner                Upper
NIGHTINGALE        John                innkeeper        Tuena
NOBES                Henry                miner                Junction Point
NORBERRY        Andrew                miner                Junction Point
NORMAN                Mrs.                ---                Junction Point
NORMAN                William                labourer        Junction Point
NOTT                James                miner                Junction Point
OLIVER                William                carrier                Junction Point
PARK                James                miner                Sounding Rock, Abercrombie
PARK                Thomas                miner                Sounding Rock, Abercrombie
PAYNE                Charles                miner                Tuena
PEARCE                Henry                miner                Junction Point
PERCIVAL        George                miner                Tuena
PHILLIPS        Matthew                miner                Tuena
PICKLES                James                labourer        Third Flat
POTTS                Robert                miner                Junction Point
RANDALL                John                labourer        Burnt Hut
RAY                Franklin B.        miner                Junction Point
REEVES                John                farmer                Cook’s Vale Ck.
REYNOLDS        Henry                farmer                Magloe Ck.
REYNOLDS        Richard                farmer                Magloe Ck.
REYNOLDS        Charles                farmer                Magloe Ck.
RICHARDS        Joseph                miner                Junction Point
ROBSON                Mrs. Ann        restaurant        Junction Point
ROLS                Mrs. Esther        seamstress        Junction Ck.
SAN LAP                Wong                butcher                Tuena
SHELLY                Henry                labourer        Burnt Hut
SHEPHERD        Michael                farmer                Third Flat
SHOUTHALL        Thomas                labourer        Chain of Ponds
SHROWER                Giles                miner                Junction Point
SHROWER                Joshua                miner                Junction Point
SMITH                George                miner                Junction Point
SMITH                Samuel                jeweller        Tuena
SMITH                William                miner                Junction Point
SMITH                William H.        miner                Junction Point
SNOW                B. K.                engineer        Junction Point
SPRING                Thomas                miner                Tuena
STEVENSON        William                grazier                Sounding Rock
STEWART                Charles                miner                Junction Point
TAYLOR                George                miner                Junction Point
TEWKESBURY        John                carpenter        Junction Point
THOMPSON        James                sheep overseer        Junction
THORRINGTON        H.                labourer        Cook’s Vale Ck.
TIN                Lum                gardener        Tuena
TOTTEN                David                miner                Junction Point
TREVELYAN        John                miner                Junction Point
TUCKER                James K.        miner                Junction Point
TURNER                ---                miner                Junction Point
WARR                Gee                storekeeper        Tuena
WEATE                Gifford                miner                Upper
WEATE                Ralph                miner                Upper
WEATE                William                miner                Upper
WHITE                James                miner                Tuena
WILLIAMS        Frederick        miner                Tuena
WILLIAMS        John                miner                Junction Point
WILSON                John                labourer        Tuena
WING                Ah                farmer                Tuena
WOODALL                John                miner                Tuena
YOUNG                Robert jun.        carter                Junction Point
YOUNG                Robert sen.        carter                Junction Point

Greville 1872

The list you are currently browsing is from the Greville Postal Directory (NSW) from 1872. For more information click here