TUMBERUMBA

Page 509
Distance  300 miles South of Sydney 
Mail closes at General Post Office Wednesday, Saturday 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Friday, Monday 7 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday, Wednesday 4.30 am.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Friday 7.15 am.

Route – Rail Goulburn, and coach via Ten-mile Creek, 26m. Tumberumba.

SURNAME                CHRISTIAN        OCCUPATION        ADDRESS
ADAMS                George                farmer                Beago
ADAMS                John                miner                Ournie
AIKMAN                William                miner                Tumberumba
ALLEN                James                miner                Tumberumba
ALLEN                John                miner                Tumberumba
ANDERSON        George                miner                Tumberumba
ARNOLD                Peter J.        miner                Upper
BAILLIE                Alexander        miner                Burra
BARKER                S.                photographer        Tumberumba
BARTHOLOMEW        Henry                squatter        Burra
BARTHOLOMEW        James                miner                Burra
BARTHOLOMEW        Mary                squatter        Burra
BARTHOLOMEW        Robert                miner                Burra
BATSON                William                miner                Manus
BELL                Thomas                farmer                Tumberumba
BIRCH                John P.                miner                Manus
BLAKE                George                baker                Tumberumba
BLAKE                Michael                squatter        Cowrabyra
BLEASE                Frederick        miner                Meragle
BLOMLEY                Thomas                farmer                Tooma
BOLLARD                Francis                miner                Ournie
BOOTH                Alexander        miner                Tumberumba
BOOTH                James                miner                Tumberumba
BORN                Philip                miner                Upper
BOX                Joseph                miner                Glenroy
BRADLEY                Matthew                farmer                Tumberumba
BREEN                Michael                miner                Tumberumba
BROADHURST        James                miner                Upper
BROADHURST        Margaret        innkeeper        Upper
BROUT                Jasper                miner                Ournie
BRUCE                Thomas                miner                Upper
BURTON                William                miner                Manus
BUSH                Harry                miner                Upper
BYRNE                John                miner                Tumberumba
BYRNES                James                miner                Ournie
CASHMAN                John                miner                Burra
CASSELL                Edwin                miner                Burra
CHILDS                John                miner                Upper
CHRISTIANS        Peter                miner                Upper
CHURCH                Samuel                miner                Meragle
CLARKE                William                miner                Ournie
COTTON                Hugh                miner                Meragle
COUSENS                Robert                miner                Ournie
COWLEY                John                miner                Tumberumba
COWLEY                Jonathan        miner                Meragle
CUMMING                Henry                miner                Upper
CURRAN                Daniel                labourer        Tumberumba
DALY                Stephen                miner                Tumberumba
DALY                Thomas                innkeeper        Tumberumba
DAY                James                miner                Ournie
DIESSEL                Harry                miner                Tumberumba
DONALDSON        James                labourer        Glenroy
DONELAN                Richard                farmer                Tooma
DONIVAN                Michael                miner                Burra
DONOHOU                Cecilia                farmer                Manus
DONOHOU                John                farmer                Manus
DONOHOU                Mary                squatter        Opossum Point
DOUGHTY                John                farmer                Glenroy
DOUGLAS                George                miner                Tumberumba
DUNN                William                miner                Meragle
EDWARDS                John                miner                Tumberumba
EVANS                Thomas                miner                Ournie
FAIRHURST        Thomas                miner                Ournie
FANNIN                Michael                miner                Upper
FIQUERS                Joseph                miner                Tumberumba
FITZGIBBON        Thomas                bootmaker & miner Tumberumba
FITZGERALD        John                miner                Ournie
FRANKLIN        William                farmer                Manus
FRANKLIN        William H.        miner                Burra
FREDERICK        Antony                miner                Upper
FREEMAN                Frank                miner                Upper
FRICKIE                Fritz                miner                Upper
GALLAGHER        John                farmer                Tumberumba
GODFREY                William                miner                Ournie
GOLDSPINK        Jonathan        miner                Ournie
GORMAN                Joseph                miner                Burra
GOSLING                ---                miner                Upper
GOW                Neil                miner                Ournie
GREAVES                George                miner                Pound Station
GREENE                George H.        squatter        Tooma
GROVES                George                miner                Paddy’s River
GURNEY                James                squatter        Cowrabyra
HANEKE                Charles                miner                Upper
HANSON                Amos                miner                Meragle
HARDIE                Alexander        miner                Burra
HARDY                John                miner                Meragle
HARGRAVES        Israel                farmer                Tooma
HARRIS                William                miner                Upper
HARRIS                William                miner                Ournie
HARVEY                Edward                miner                Ournie
HEAPS                William                miner                Tumberumba
HEFFERNAN        John                miner                Upper
HEAWARD                George B.        storekeeper        Tumberumba
HENDERSON        George                miner                Meragle
HENDERSON        John                miner                Meragle
HOLMES                William                miner                Burra
HORBOR                Sydney                miner                Meragle
HUNT                John                miner                Upper
JOHNS                Gregory                miner                Upper
JOHNSON                Robert                miner                Meragle
JOHNSTON        William                miner                Ournie
JONES                Henry                miner                Meragle
KEREHER                Jacob                blacksmith        Tumberumba
KOUGH                Henry                miner                Upper
KRAUSS                Harry                miner                Upper
KERBY                ---                miner                Upper
KUNSTLER        Louis                miner                Tumberumba
LAMBERT                Edward                miner                Upper
LANGFORD        Michael                CPS & PM        Tumberumba
LANDER                George                miner                Tumberumba
LEEDER                Charles                miner                Tumberumba
LINDSAY                James                miner                Upper
LINDSAY                William                miner                Tumberumba
LOUSEN                George                miner                Upper
MABEN                William                miner                Ournie
MAGINNITY        Mrs. Mary        ---                Tumberumba
MAGLINN                Andrew                farmer                Tumberumba
MAGLINN                Andrew jun.        miner                Tumberumba
MAGLINN                Edward                miner                Tumberumba
MAGLINN                Terence                miner                Tumberumba
MAHON                John                farmer                Tooma
MAJOR                Edward                miner                Upper
MARSHALL        George                miner                Paddy’s River
MATHEWS                Robert D.        storekeeper        Tumberumba
MEEHAN                Patrick                miner                Meragle
MILLER                William                miner                Burra
MITCHELL        George                miner                Ournie
MOLE                John                miner                Meragle
MOLHOFF                Frederick        miner                Upper
MORRIA                Edward                miner                Upper
MORRISSY        Maurice                miner                Burra
MULLINS                John                miner                Upper
MULLINS                Thomas                miner                Upper
MURPHY                John                innkeeper        Tumberumba
MURRAY                John                miner                Tumberumba
MURRELL                Thomas                squatter        Pound Station
MCAULIFF        John                squatter        Glenroy
MCAULIFF        Garrett                farmer                Glenroy
MCCULLUM        Hugh                farmer                Tooma
MCCULLUM        Hugh jun.        farmer                Tooma
MCCULLUM        John                labourer        Tumberumba
MCEVOY                Martin                miner                Burra
MCHUGHE                Dominick        farmer                Manus
MCKAY                Daniel                miner                Upper        
MCLAUGHLIN        Mrs.                ---                Tumberumba
MCLUAGHLIN        William                miner                Gurnie
MCMICKING        Robert                squatter        Manus
NORMAN                William                innkeeper        Tumberumba
NUGENT                James                miner                Meragle
OAKMAN                Thomas                labourer        Tumberumba
OAKMAN                William                farmer                Sounding Ground
OAKMAN                William sen.        farmer                Tumberumba
O’BRIEN                Thomas                ---                Ournie
OSBOURNE        Robert                fencer                Tumberumba
PENDERGAST        John                miner                Upper
PENDERGAST        Richard                miner                Upper
PERROTT                John E.                miner                Burra
PICKERING        John                miner                Meragle
POYNTER                George                miner                Burra
PRATT                Joseph                miner                Ournie
PRITCHARD        Owen                miner                Upper
REA                James                miner                Tumberumba
REID                John                miner                Meragle
RICHARDS        George                farmer                Tooma
RICHARDS        Lewis                miner                Ournie
RICHARDS        Thomas                farmer                Opossum Point
RICHARDS        William                labourer        Opossum Point
RICKARD                Henry                miner                Meragle
RODDY                John                miner                Ournie
ROHAN                Jeremiah        miner                Burra
ROHAN                Michael                miner                Burra
RYAN                Michael                miner                Ournie
SAW                William H.        miner                Upper
SERBY                William                miner                Upper
SHEA                James                miner                Upper
SHEATHER        Edward                farmer                Tooma
SIN                John                miner                Meragle
SINGWOOD        William                miner                Tumberumba
SLATER                Richard                miner                Meragle
SMEDLEY                Peter                miner                Ournie
SMITH                Felix                miner                Burra
SMITHSON        James                miner                Ournie
SPINGITSH        John                miner                Meragle
STEWART                Joseph                miner                Ournie
STORES                John                miner                Burra
STORES                Thomas                miner                Burra
STORY                Thomas                miner                Burra
STOTTON                Matthew                miner                Ournie
STUART                Alexander        miner                Meragle
SWANSON                John                carpenter        Tumberumba
THOMAS                William                miner                Tumberumba
THOMPSON        Frederick W.        miner                Meragle
THOMPSON        William                miner                Ournie
TODD                Thomas                labourer        Tumberumba
TORRIE                Alexander        miner                Upper
TRAVIS                William                storekeeper        Tumberumba
VAUGHAN                George                miner                Ournie
VAUGHAN                William A.        miner                Upper
VOKINS                William                miner                Ournie
WALDEN                George                miner                Paddy’s River
WALFE                Frederick        miner                Upper
WALKDEN                Clarence        miner                Meragle
WALKDEN                Frank                miner                Meragle
WALKER                Alexander        miner                Meragle
WALKER                Andrew                miner                Meragle
WARBURTON        Thomas                miner                Ournie
WARNER                James                miner                Ournie
WATERS                Joseph                miner                Ournie
WATSON                Robert                storekeeper        Upper
WEBB                Frederick        miner                Glenroy
WEBB                Thomas                miner                Tumberumba
WEBB                William                miner                Manus
WEULE                Fritz                farmer                Manus
WHITE                Patrick                miner                Ournie
WHITSED                George                miner                Burra
WILKINSON        Richard                miner                Ournie
WILL                John                miner                Upper
WILLARD                George                miner                Ournie
WILLIAMS        Charles                gardener        Manus
WILMOT                William                miner                Upper
WILSON                Richard                ---                Tumberumba 
WILSON                Robert D.        miner                Upper
WOLF                Antony                miner                Tumberumba
WOODHOUSE        Charles                innkeeper        Glenroy
WOODS                Joseph                farmer                Tooma
WOODS                Thomas                farmer                Tooma
WRIGHT                Joseph                miner                Ournie
WYBURN                Joseph                storekeeper        Tumberumba

Greville 1872

The list you are currently browsing is from the Greville Postal Directory (NSW) from 1872. For more information click here