TUMUT

Page 511
Distance  259 miles South of Sydney 
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Tuesday excepted) 4 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Friday excepted) 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7.15 am.

Route – Rail Goulburn, and coach Adelong, 10m. Tumut.

SURNAME                CHRISTIAN        OCCUPATION        ADDRESS
ADAMS                James                labourer        Tumut
ADAMS                William                farmer                Tumut Plains
ALLATT                Joseph                blacksmith        Caper St.
ANDERSON        Abraham                carrier                Mundingo
ANDERSON        Elias                carpenter        Tumut
ASHDOWN                William                sawyer                Mundingo
ATKINSON        Charles                squatter        Goberagandera
ATKINSON        James                farmer                Tumut Plains
ATKINSON        Jane                ---                Tumut Brewery
ATKINSON        William                squatter        Goberagandera
AUCKLAND        John                farmer                Wall’s Flat
BACK                William                farmer                Camp Ck.
BAKER                George                farmer                Wyangle
BALLARD                Abraham                farmer                Minjary
BANHAM                George                farmer                Mondongo
BARNES                Denis                farmer                Tumut
BAWDEN                James                farmer                Tumut River
BEALE                John                carrier                Lucmiluc
BEATTIE                Peter                farmer                Tumut River
BECK                Richard                farmer                Mundowie
BEDFORD                Richard                miner                Sandy Ck.
BELL                A. C.                road overseer        Merivale St.
BLAIR                Miss                teacher                Tumut
BLAKENY                James                saddler                Wynyard St.
BLOMLEY                James                farmer                Tumut River
BONE                Thomas                farmer                Bumbolee
BONYNGE                Thomas                teacher                Fitzroy St.
BOWMAN                James                farmer                Green Flat
BRENNAN                James                farmer                Cocup
BRENNAN                Martin                innkeeper        Cocup Ck.
BRIDLE                George                photographer        Tumut
BRIDLE                John                farmer                Green Flat
BRIDLE                Thomas                farmer                Tumut
BRIDLE                William jun.        farmer                Mondongo
BRIDLE                William sen.        ---                Fitzroy St.
BROOKS                Joseph                farmer                Tarrabundra
BROOKS                William                watchmaker        Fitzroy St.
BROWN                Edward                ---                Blowring
BROWN                W.                auctioneer        Gilmore
BROWNLIE        Alexander        farmer                Yarrangobitty
BUCKLEY                William                farmer                Mondongo
BULL                William                teacher                Blowring
BUTTER                William                farmer                Snubber
BYRNE                Charles                farmer                Brungle Ck.
CAMPBELL        James                farmer                Gilmore
CANIGG                John                farmer                Mondongo
CARR                James                bailiff                Tumut 
CASSIDY                John                miner                Wynyard St.
CLARKE                Edward                squatter        Toomoorooma
CLOUT                Charles                farmer                Brungle Ck.
CLOUT                David                farmer                Brungle Ck.
CLOUT                George                farmer                Brungle Ck.
CLUNS                John                farmer                Bumbowlee
COTTER                James                farmer                Tumut River
CRAMPTON        David                baker                Wynyard St.
CROUCH                Robert                farmer                Windowie
CUSSEN                Bartholomew        farmer                Cocup
DAVIS                Thomas                farmer                Gilmore Ck.
DAVIS                Thomas                farmer                Keefe’s Flat
DAY                James                farmer                Lucmiluc
DEAN                Charles                road contractor        Tumut
DEANS                James                farmer                Gilmore
DEAR                Robert                innkeeper        Russell St.
DODD                John                butcher                Russell St.
DODD                Thomas                butcher                Russell St.
DONNELLY        John                farmer                Tumut
DONOHOE                Daniel                farmer                Tumut 
DONOHOE                Michael                farmer                Cocup
DOUGALL                Robert                cordial maker        Gilmore
DOWSETT                George                farmer                Russell St.
DUNN                George                farmer                Gilmore
EBERLEIN        Frederick        carpenter        Merivale St.
EBZERRY                Christopher        farmer                Lucmiluc
EBZERRY                Patrick                labourer        Tumut
EGAN                William                farmer                Camp
EGGLETON        Thomas                blacksmith        Wynyard St.
EGGLETON        William                blacksmith        Wynyard St.
FAINT                George                farmer                Mondongo
FARRELL                Richard                farmer                Blowring
FITZGERALD        Edward                innkeeper        Fitzroy St.
FORD                Francis                wheelwright        Tumut
FORSTER                P. B.                farmer                Wyangle
FRENCH                Daniel jun.        householder        Tumut
FROST                Alfred                farmer                Wyangle
FROST                Walter                farmer                Wyangle
GEARY                Patrick                farmer                Wyangle
GODFREY                George                farmer                Minjary
GRAVES                Hedley                farmer                Tumut Plains
GREEN                Francis                farmer                Forest Camp
GREEN                George                farmer                Tumut Plains
GRIST                Louis                draper                Wynyard
HALLORAN        Francis                farmer                Lucmiluc
HALLORAN        Michael                farmer                Bumbowlee
HALLORAN        Patrick                farmer                Lucmiluc
HALLORAN        Thomas                farmer                Lucmiluc
HARGREAVES        Henry                farmer                Mondongo
HARGREAVES        Richard                farmer                Woodvale
HARLOW                Patrick                farmer                Euroban
HARRIS                Hamlyn                squatter        Toomoorooma
HARRIS                Thomas                farmer                Sandy Ck.
HASSETT                John                farmer                Tumut
HASTINGS        John                farmer                Cocup
HAY                John                squatter        Cocup
HAYDEN                William                carpenter        Fitzroy St.
HEALY                Thomas                farmer                Lucmiluc
HECTOR                James                surgeon                Tumut
HIBBINS                James                farmer                Gilmore
HIBBINS                William                farmer                Tumut
HICKS                William                farmer                Mundingo
HIGGINS                Patrick                ---                Blowring
HILTON                Henry                postmaster        Russell St.
HOAD                George                builder                Fitzroy St.
HOAD                George jun.        saddler                Fitzroy St.
HOAD                Henry                farmer                Bumbowlee
HORCH                Stephen                gardener        Tumut
HOWARD                George                bootmaker        Russell St.
HOWSE                Charles                tailor                Russell St.
HOWE                James                farmer                Tumut Plains
HOWE                John                carrier                Tumut Plains
HOWE                John                carpenter        Tumut Plains
HOWE                Thomas                carrier                Tumut
IBBOTSON        George                farmer                Tumut Plains
ILEST                William                overseer        East Blowring
JEFFERY                Mrs. John        farmer                Gilmore
JOHNSON                George                farmer                Tumut Punt
JOHNSTON        William                constable        Tumut
JONES                George                squatter        Toomoorooma
JONES                Thomas                farmer                Turrabandra
KEEF                James                bootmaker        Fitzroy St.
KEENAN                Patrick                butcher                Russell St.
KEESHAN                James                farmer                Bumbowlee
KELEY                Patrick                farmer                Brungle Ck.
KELEY                William jun.        farmer                Brungle Ck.
KELEY                William sen.        squatter        Spring Ck.
KELL                James                farmer                Lucmiluc
KELLY                Bernard                innkeeper        Mundingo
KELLY                Peter                farmer                Mundingo
KENNELLY        Jeremiah        farmer                Lucmiluc
KENNELLY        Michael                farmer                Lucmiluc
KLEIN                George                farmer                Windiwee
KORN                John                farmer                Gilmore
LAMPE                Ottman                squatter        Tallingo
LARKINS                Frank                constable        Tumut
LEE                Charles                farmer                Wyangle
LEFIORE                Augustus        farmer                Forest Camp
LENEHAN                George                teacher                Russell St.
LENEHAN                Michael                farmer                Camp
LENEHAN                Peter                farmer                Camp
LINDBECK        Charles                carpenter        Blowring
LINDBECK        Thomas                farmer                Mundingo
LINKEY                Adolphus        bricklayer        Wynyard St.
LONERGAN        William                blacksmith        Russell St.
LONG                Charles                farmer                Lucmiluc
LOWTHER                Robert                farmer                Bumbowlee
LUSTY                Charles                farmer                Tumut
LYNCH                M.                teacher                Tumut
LYNCH                Robert                MD                Queensville
MADDEN                James                carrier                Tumut
MADIGAN                Bridget                innkeeper        Fitzroy St.
MADIGAN                Thomas                farmer                Tumut River
MAHER                John                farmer                Gracetown
MAITLAND        Duncan                surveyor        Gilmore
MALONEY                Michael                teacher                Lucmiluc
MANDELSON        Levy                storekeeper        Wynyard St.
MARVELL                George                butcher                Russell St.
MAXWELL                Samuel                farmer                Blowring
MITCHELL        Robert                clerk                Tumut
MOON                Henry                miller                Gilmore
MORRIS                Edward                miner                Russell St.
MORRIS                John                farmer                Bumbowlee
MORTON                George                farmer                Bumbowlee
MURPHY                Edward                farmer                Gilmore
MURPHY                Thomas                carrier                Tumut
MCALISTER        James                farmer                Wereborbuldera
MCALISTER        John                carrier                Tumut
MCALISTER        Robert                farmer                Wereborbuldera
MCALISTER        Thomas                farmer                Wereborbuldera
MCCALLUM        Duncan                carrier                Tumut
MCCALLUM        Niel                miner                Jumper’s Ck.
MCCORMICK        John                farmer                Gracetown
MCCORMICK        Martin                farmer                Gracetown
MCDONALD        Alex.                superintendent        Bumbowlee
MCDONALD        John                stockholder        Tumut
MCINERNEY        James                bootmaker        Fitzroy St.
MCKAY                Richard                innkeeper        Fitzroy St.
MCKENZIE        Kenneth                ---                Tumut
MCLAREN                Thomas                tailor                Wynyard St.
MCNAMARA        M.                innkeeper        Fitzroy St.
NAUGHTON        Hugh                farmer                Tumut Plains
NEWMAN                Robert                storekeeper        Fitzroy St.
ODDY                Charles                farmer                Tumut Run
ODDY                William                farmer                Tumut Run
O’KEEFE                Patrick                bootmaker        Tumut
O’MARA                Edward                ---                Fitzroy St.
O’NEIL                Catherine        innkeeper        Mundingo
O’NEIL                Felix                farmer                Bumbowlee
OSMOND                James                farmer                Rose Vale
O’SULLIVAN        Thomas                farmer                Blowring
PARLER                Thomas                farmer                Tumut River
PERCIVAL        Thomas                innkeeper        Bumbowlee
PIPER                Alexander        farmer                Bumbowlee Ck.
PIPER                Samuel                farmer                Bumbowlee Ck.
PIPER                Thomas                farmer                Bumbowlee Ck.
PIPER                William                freeholder        Bumbowlee
QUILTY                Michael                innkeeper        Russell St.
QUILTY                Thomas                farmer                Mundorne
RAESIDE                James                carpenter        Copper St.
RANKIN                Angus                squatter        Bumbowlee
RANKIN                George                squatter        Bumbowlee
RANKIN                John                farmer                Bumbowlee
RANKIN                Mrs. Niel        farmer                Bumbowlee
RANKIN                Ronald                squatter        Bumbowlee
RATLIFF                Charles                ---                Walongawah
REARDON                John                butcher                Wynyard St.
REARDON                John                farmer                Gilmore
REARDON                T. H.                farmer                Minjary
REVILLE                Nathaniel        waterman        Copper St.
RICHARDSON        David                farmer                Mundingo
RICHARDSON        Edward                carrier                Tumut River
RITZAN                Henry                innkeeper        Wynyard St.
ROBERTSON & BARRYMORE                solicitors        Wynyard St.
ROBERTSON        John                farmer                Nimbo
ROUSE                Edward                ---                Fitzroy St.
SHELLEY                Amelia                landowner        Tumut Plains
SHELLEY                George                farmer                Wermatong
SHELLEY                Rowland                farmer                Tumut Plains
SHELLEY                William                farmer                Woonoona
SIMPSON                William                saddler                Russell St.
SMITH                William                farmer                Bumbowlee
SNODDEN                Henry                farmer                Forest Camp
STOCKWELL        John                farmer                Gilmore
STURT                George                farmer                Tumut Plains
SULLIVAN        Florence        farmer                Gilmore
SWIFT                S.                commission agent Fitzroy St.
TOOHY                Martin                storekeeper        Wynyard St.
TWOMEY                Rev. Cornelius        (RC)                Fitzroy St.
VERNON                Martin                clerk                Fitzroy St.
VICKERY                Edward                farmer                Tumut Plains
VYNER                Frederick        CPS                Tumut
WALKER                Henry                farmer                Rosebank
WALSH                John                farmer                Bumbowlee
WATSON                William                dealer                Cocup
WEBB                Robert                farmer                Cocup
WEBB                Thomas                farmer                Bumbowlee
WEBBER                John                stockholder        Portland Valley
WEDEN                John                clerk                Tumut
WILKINSON        John                squatter        Yellowen
WILKINSON        Thomas                squatter        Yellowen
WILSON                Robert                poundkeeper        Gilmore
WOOLLEY                William                miller                Tumut
ZOELLNER        ---                Police sergeant        Tumut

ADVERTISEMENTS:

THE BEE HIVE STORE, TUMUT. R. A. NEWMAN, GENERAL STOREKEEPER, TUMUT. 
WHEAT, OATS, AND MAIZE ALWAYS ON HAND IN LARGE QUANTITIES.

J. BLAKENEY, SADDLE AND HARNESS MAKER, WYNYARD STREET, TUMUT.
ALL DESCRIPTIONS OF LADIES’ SADDLES AND RACE SADDLES MADE TO ORDER.

H. HILTON, AUCTIONEER AND COMMISSION AGENT, TUMUT.

THE TUMUT DISPENSARY. L. CASPERSONN, CHEMIST AND DRUGGIST,
ALSO, PRINTER, BOOKSELLER, STATIONER, AND SEED MERCHANT.
A LARGE STOCK OF PERFUMERY AND FANCY GOODS ALWAYS ON HAND.
WYNYARD STREET, TUMUT.

G. BRIDLE, PHOTOGRAPHER, TUMUT.
COPIES OF ALL PHOTOGRAPHS THAT HAVE BEEN TAKEN CAN BE OBTAINED AT ALL TIMES, BY
APPLYING TO G. BRIDLE, TUMUT.

[A CARD] J. HECTOR, SURGEON, &C., TUMUT.

Greville 1872

The list you are currently browsing is from the Greville Postal Directory (NSW) from 1872. For more information click here