WALCHA

Page 526
Distance 213 miles North of Sydney 
Mail closes at General Post Office Wednesday, via Armidale, 5.30 pm, Tuesday,
Saturday, via Bendemeer.
Mail arrives at Post Town Saturday, via Armidale, 3 pm, Thursday, Monday via
Bendemeer 4 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday via Armidale, 9 am, Saturday, Wednesday via
Bendemeer, 11 am.
Mail arrives at Sydney Thursday evening via Armidale, Monday, Friday evenings
via Bendemeer.

Route – Steam Newcastle, rail Murrurundi, Cobb’s coach Armidale, 13m/ Walcha.

SURNAME                CHRISTIAN        OCCUPATION        ADDRESS
ADAMS                Charles V.        surgeon                Walcha
ALFRED                John                tailor                Europambela
BAIRD                Elizabeth        teacher                Torreswood
BATH                Alfred                selector        Walcha
BATH                Frederick        selector        Walcha
BATH                Mary                selector        Walcha
BELL                David                grazier                Bergen Ap Zoon
BLACKWOOD        John                teacher                Walcha
BLAIR                Alexander        saddler                Walcha
BLAKE                J.                farmer & carrier Irish Town
BLAKE                William                selector        Europambela
BOOTH                Joseph                carrier                Walcha
BOFINGER        Frederick        blacksmith        Walcha
BROWN                John                grazier                Tia
BUCKLAND        George A.        CPS                Roseheath
BATH                Thomas                bootmaker        Walcha
CLAIR                John                gardener        Walcha
CLARKSON        Richard                sawyer                Walcha
COFFEE                Helen                innkeeper        Walcha
CONNAL                John                grazier                Englebar
COONAN                John                bootmaker        Walcha
COSGROVE        Thomas                gardener        Walcha
CRAWFORD        Alexander        grazier                Moona Plains
CROWE                Henry                joiner & carpenter Walcha
DANIELS                Jane                storekeeper        Walcha
DANIELS                William H.        agent                Walcha
DAVIDSON        William                blacksmith        Walcha
DENNE                Richard                grazier                Tia
DIGNAM                David                farmer                Irish Town
DONOHOE                Michael                farmer                Irish Town
DUVALLE                James                selector        Walcha
ELLIOT                Frank                farmer                Greenwells
ERRATT                George H.        storekeeper        Walcha
EVANS                Richard                hawker                Walcha
FARRELL                Samuel                butcher                Walcha
FENWICK                C. D.                grazier                Europambela
FLANAGAN        Richard                selector        Owendumbie
FLETCHER        David                grazier & butcher Cairnee
FLETCHER        John                grazier                Owendumbie
FLETCHER        Thomas                grazier                Branga Plains
FURNIFULL        Robert                chemist & druggist Walcha
GIBSON                John                overseer        Abberbaldi
GILL                George                grazier                Emu Ck.
GREEN                Daniel                farmer                Europambela
GREEN                David                selector        Europambela
GREEN                Frank                selector        Owendumbie
HAMILTON        P. & J.                innkeepers        Walcha
HARDAKER        Thomas O.        storekeeper        Walcha
HILL                John M.                innkeeper        Walcha
HICKS                William                constable        Walcha
HILL                Rolley G.        selector        Hilton
HOAD                Thomas                sawyer                Walcha
HOY                Alfred                selector        Owendumbie
HOY                John                selector        Owendumbie
HYNES                Mary                blacksmith        Walcha
JAMIESON        D. W.                grazier                Villa
JAMISON                William                farmer                Englebar
JONES                Alfred                selector        Walcha
KERMODE                B.                overseer        Glen Morrison
KERMODE                Thomas                miller                Walcha
LAIRD                James                cabinetmaker        Walcha
LEVINGSTONE        R. sen.                selector        Lambing Gully
LEVINGSTONE        William                carrier                Walcha
MACANEMEY        T.                farmer & carrier Irish Town
MARKS                James                selector        Walcha
MARKWELL        William                butcher                Walcha
MARTIN                George & William carriers        Walcha
MOLLOY                Charles                farmer                Walcha
MORRIS                William                grazier                Wenlerbourne
MULROY                Timothy                selector        Europambela
MCCORMACK        James                sergeant Police        Walcha
MCCORMACK        Denis                wheelwright        Irish Town
MCHATTON        Alexander        farmer                Owendumbie
NIVISON                Abraham                grazier                Ohio
NORTON                Edward                grazier                Tia
NOWLAN                John                joiner & carpenter Walcha
O’BRIEN                James                farmer                Banja Park
PELKIE                Louis                storekeeper & saddler Walcha
PLAW                J.                farmer & carrier Irish Town
PURCELL                Michael                selector        Bonnie Doon
ROBERTS                Edward                selector        Summerville
ROSS                Angus                selector        Europambela
RYAN                Richard                selector        Owendumbie
SCHOLES                John                grazier                Tara
SCOTT                John                grazier                Surveyor’s Ck.
SEVINGSTON        R.                farmer & carrier Spring Valley
SCHORADER        Ludwig                selector        Holstein
SINCLAIR        John E.                grazier                Waterloo
SPENCER                Rev. Josiah        (CE)                Walcha
ST. CLAIR        Matthew                grazier                Waterloo
STEIR                John                selector        Europambela
STOCKBUDGE        Jonathan        selector        Owendumbie
SUTHERLAND        Robert                selector        Europambela
SWEENEY                Barney                farmer                Irish Town
TOWNS                Richard                carrier                Walcha
WALL                James                selector        Owendumbie
WALL                John                selector        Owendumbie
WALL                Thomas                selector        Owendumbie
WANCH                R. & A.                graziers        Branga Park
WAUGH                Alexander        selector        The Lagoon
WELLS                John                selector        Europambela
WENER                Jane                grazier                Greenwells

Greville 1872

The list you are currently browsing is from the Greville Postal Directory (NSW) from 1872. For more information click here