WENTWORTH

Page 546
Distance 700 miles South of Sydney 
Mail closes at General Post Office Tuesday 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Monday 8 am.
Mail leaves for Sydney Sunday 6 pm.
Mail arrives at Sydney Saturday 7.15 am.

Route – Steam Melbourne, rail Echuca, coach Deniliquin, river passage
Wentworth.

SURNAME                CHRISTIAN        OCCUPATION        ADDRESS
ARLETT                William                labourer        Wentworth
AH GEE                John                gardener        Wentworth
AH GEE                Joseph                gardener        Wentworth
ALSTON                George                manager boiling-down establishment Wentworth
AMEY                Thomas                labourer        Moorna
ARKENSTALL        William                labourer        Walkminga
BALDOCK                Daniel                stockman        Wentworth
BARKER                Joseph                ---                Para
BARNETT                Henry                ---                Gol Gol
BARRITT                Joseph                squatter        Morara
BARTLETT        Edward                sawyer                Wentworth
BARTOCH                Charles                labourer        Para
BATES                John                labourer        Wentworth
BIRT                George H.        bailiff                Millilla
BLACK                James M.        bailiff                Wentworth
BOYCE                Charles                ---                Walkminga
BROOKS                William                labourer        Darling St.
BROWN                Duncan                ---                Wentworth
BROWN                George                stockman        Tapio
BROWN                John                stockman        Tapio
BURGESS                Robert                labourer        Para
BURNS                Daniel                carter                Darling St.
BUTCHER                Edward                labourer        Darling St.
BUTCHER                John                dairy                Darling St.
BUTCHER                Mrs.                midwife                Wentworth
CAMERON                John                limeburner        Wentworth
CAMERON                Thomas                barman                Wentworth
CAMPER                William                station master        Darling St.
CARTER                George C.        senior-sergeant Police Wentworth
CLAY                John                shepherd        Wentworth
CLEARY                Michael                stockman        Tapio
COLE                George                labourer        Tapio
COLLINS                George                labourer        Tapio
COOMBS                John                innkeeper        Moorna
CRICK                William                contractor        Darling St.
CROZIER                Elliott                overseer        Cowra, Victoria
CROZIER                J. jun.                squatter        Kulnine, Victoria
CROZIER                Thomas                overseer        Banarangie
CROZIER                Walter                overseer        Kulnine, Victoria
CROZIER                William                squatter        Ana Branch
CUMMINGS        William                carpenter        Darling St.
CUNNINGHAM        William                line inspector        Wentworth
DARE                Jesse                groom                Gol Gol
DAVIE                Mrs. John        draper                Darling St.
DAWSON                Thomas                labourer        Morara
EASTWOOD        John                sawyer                Wentworth
EDWARDS                John O.                blacksmith        Darling St.
EGGE                John                boarding house        Wentworth
ELLIS                John                labourer        Tapio
FACILIDES        Charles                labourer        Wentworth
FARTIERE        Charles                ---                Neilpo
FAYREA                Edward                overseer        Wentworth
FELGATE                Robert                innkeeper        Darling St.
FERRIER                Mrs.                midwife                Wentworth
FERRIER                George                labourer        Wentworth
FINLAY                George                brickmaker        Wentworth
FISHER                Mrs. Glen        housekeeper        Darling St.
FITZPATRICK        John                innkeeper        Darling St.
FORSTER                A. W.                overseer        Ana Branch
FOX                John                innkeeper        Tarangera
GAITER                Frederick        carter                Wentworth
GAZLEY                Henry                saddler                Sandwich St.
GEYER                August                storekeeper        Darling St.
GEYER                Emil                chemist                Darling St.
GIBSON                James T.        squatter        Mallard
GILLETT                Thomas                tailor                Darling St.
GILLETT                G. C.                solicitor        Darling St.
GOLDSWORTHY        Joseph                carrier                Darling St.
GOODWILL        H. W. H.        surgeon                Wentworth
GORDON                William                teacher                Darling St.
GORE                Alfred D.        clerk                Darling St.
GRAY                Gordon                overseer        Lake Victoria
GRAY                John                labourer        Moorna
GREEN                Henry                innkeeper        Bulpunga
GUNN                Mrs. William        ---                Bulpunga
GUNN                William                innkeeper        Darling St.
GURNEY                Joseph                fellmonger        Wentworth
GURNEY                Richard                labourer        Wentworth
HAMMAT                John                drayman                Wentworth
HAMMAT                William                innkeeper        Wentworth
HANCOCK                John                labourer        Wentworth
HARDY                H. G. B.        assistant engineer Wentworth
HARDY                Thomas                groom                Moorna
HARRIS                James                carrier                Wentworth
HARRIS                Joseph                dairy                Wentworth
HARRISON        Edmund                innkeeper        Burtunda
HARRISON        Miss Kate        ---                Wentworth
HART                Charles                bricklayer        Wentworth
HESELTINE        Samuel                clerk                Wentworth
HOBBS                Thomas                mailman                Wentworth
HOLDING                W. J.                commission agent Wentworth
HOWARD                John                labourer        Wentworth
HOWELL                John                labourer        Wentworth
HUNNS                G. V.                blacksmith        Middle Yards
HUSSEY                Henry F.        overseer        Taupalin
JACKSON                William                carrier                Wentworth
JOHNSTON        Frederick        labourer        Wentworth
KENNEDY                A.                drover                Ana Branch
KENNEDY                Donald                labourer        Wentworth
KERRIDGE        F.                constable        Wentworth
KERRIDGE        Francis                labourer        Wentworth
KING                Mark                messenger        Wentworth
LAMBERT                Charles                labourer        Moorna
LEE                George                limeburner        Wentworth
LEHMAN                Frederick        stockman        Wentworth
LEY                John                ostler                Wentworth
LOCKHART        Charles G. N.        Commissioner Crown Lands Neilpo
LUSH                George                woodcutter        Wentworth
MARRIOTT        Frederick        ---                Bunerungie
MINCHUM                Jane                waitress        Darling St.
MINOGUE                Mrs.                dairy                Gol Gol
MITCHELL        David S.        poundkeeper        Wentworth
MOCKRIDGE        John                overseer        Mallara
MOCKRIDGE        Robert                squatter        Mallara
MOODY                John                brewer                Wentworth
MOONEY                Henry                stockman        Tapio
MOORE                George jun.        labourer        Wentworth
MOORE                George sen.        labourer        Wentworth
MORGAN                Peter                innkeeper        Darling St.
MCCLYMONT        Andrew                Scab Inspector        Wentworth
MCCORMACK        Henry O.        surveyor        Wentworth
MCDONALD        Francis                gardener        Wentworth
MCDONALD        Neil                overseer        Taupalin
MCFARLANE        Robert                squatter        Mallee Cliffs
MCGEORGE        John                butcher                Wentworth
MCGUINESS        Arthur                carpenter        Wentworth
MCHENRY                Daniel                clerk                Wentworth
MCKENZIE        Donald                squatter        Taupalin
MCLEAN                William                horse breaker        Gol Gol
MCMAHON                Andrew                labourer        Para
MCPHERSON        Duncan                squatter        Whatminga
NICHOLS                John                ---                Moorna
OKE                Paul                servant                Wentworth
O’NEIL                James                brickmaker        Wentworth
O’REILLY        Ellen                servant                Darling St.
O’RIELLY        Owen                labourer        Wentworth
OSBORNE                James H.        butcher                Beltang
PAIN                Richard                labourer        Wentworth
PATTERSON        William                overseer        Para
PERRING                Mrs.                midwife                Wentworth
PERRING                Richard                labourer        Wentworth
PETLEY                James                groom                Gol Gol
PIDGEON                Enos                labourer        Wentworth
PORTER                Charles W.        commission agent Wentworth
PRESCOTT        Charles A.        fruiterer        Wentworth
PRICE                Mrs.                storekeeper        Wentworth
RAYNER                George                innkeeper        Salt Ck.
REEVES                Kemp                ---                Salt Ck.
REID                James                innkeeper        Lake Victoria
RICHARDSON        Henry                overseer        Wentworth
RICHARDSON        J.                manager Commercial Bank Wentworth
RICHARDSON        William L.        PM & Custom’s Officer Wentworth
ROSS                Donald                labourer        Wentworth
RUTHERFORD        John                settler                Wentworth
SANDLAND        Henry                ---                Lake Victoria
SAVAGE                Matthew                labourer        Neilpo
SCOTT                James                squatter        Para
SCHMIDT                Johan                gauger                Wentworth
SEWARD                William                labourer        Wentworth
SHARP                Bryce                tinsmith        Darling St.
SHAW                Margaret        servant                Darling St.
SHERIDAN        Alexander        labourer        Wentworth
SHUTTZ                Mrs. Henry        ---                Wentworth
SMITH                Henry                innkeeper        Wilpataira
SMITH                James                fellmonger        Wentworth
SMITH                James                innkeeper        Sturts, Billabong
SMITH                Jonathan        ---                Ana Branch
SMITH                Thomas                painter                Wentworth
STALKER                James                labourer        Wentworth
STANLEY                Daniel                labourer        Wentworth
STAUNTON        Charles L.        servant                Wentworth
STEWART                Edward                labourer        Wentworth
STONE                George                draper                Sandwich St.
SUEY                Frank                boarding house        Wentworth
SYKES                Joseph                cordial maker        Wentworth
THEOUF                James                labourer        Wentworth
THRING                Mrs.                teacher                Wentworth
THRING                William                overseer        Wentworth
TREHEARNE        Walter                storeman        Darling St.
TUTTY                William                carrier                Wentworth
VERLEY                Robert                sawyer                Wentworth
WALSH                John                labourer        Ana Branch
WATT                Robert                labourer        Wentworth
WEBB                C.                sawyer                Wentworth
WEBB                J.                sawyer                Wentworth
WEBB                W.                sawyer                Wentworth
WEBBER                John                boat builder        Wentworth
WELTIE                Peter                watchmaker        Darling St.
WHEELER                James                labourer        Tapio
WILKES                Frederick        ---                Gol Gol
WILLIAMS        Henry                storeman        Darling St.
WILLIAMS        James                ---                Whatminga
WISLON                James                labourer        Wentworth
WILLIAMS        John                squatter        Gol Gol
WILLIAMS        Thomas                blacksmith        Darling St.
WILSON                Charles                sawyer                Wentworth
WILSON                John                dairy                Ana Branch
WRIGHT                Catherine        servant                Darling St.
WRIGHT                George                bricklayer        Wentworth
WRIGHT                Jesse                bricklayer        Wentworth
YOUNG                John                gardener        Wentworth

Greville 1872

The list you are currently browsing is from the Greville Postal Directory (NSW) from 1872. For more information click here