YOUNG

Young
Page 579
Distance 245 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Thursday, Saturday via Murrumburrah; Wednesday, Friday via Burrowa, 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Wednesday, Saturday, Monday via Murrumburrah 8.30 am; Thursday, Saturday via Burrowa 11.30 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday, Monday, Wednesday via Murrumburrah 4 pm; Sunday noon via Burrowa.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Wednesday, Friday via Murrumburrah; Tuesday via Burrowa, 7.15 am.
Route - Rail Goulburn, Cobb's coach Young.
SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALLAN William grazier Geraldra Young
ALLAN Francis miner --- Young
ALLEN John grazier Stoney Ck. Young
ALLEN Thomas miner Chance Gully Young
AMIS James farmer McHenryís Ck. Young
AMOR William Walter farmer Duffer Gully Young
ANDERSON Albert farmer Back Ck. Young
ANDERSON David baker --- Young
ANDERSON David farmer Fourteen-mile Young
ANDERSON John jun. farmer Fourteen-mile Young
ANDERSON John sen. farmer Fourteen-mile Young
ANDERSON Robert farmer Fourteen-mile Young
ANDERSON Stewart farmer Burramunda Troy Young
ANDERSON Thomas farmer Fourteen-mile Young
ANGUS Daniel miner --- Young
ARMSTRONG Robert farmer Little Stoney Ck. Young
ATKINS Alfred musician --- Young
ATKINSON Samuel miner --- Young
ATTWELL Robert miner --- Young
BALDWIN Daniel labourer --- Young
BARNES George labourer --- Young
BASHAM John farmer Twelve-mile Young
BATH Charles labourer Burrangong Young
BEAKE William farmer Three-mile Young
BEAZLEY James brickmaker Sawpit Gully Young
BEAZLEY William brickmaker --- Young
BECK John Thomas miner --- Young
BELL Sydney clerk --- Young
BELLAMY George farmer Allendale Young
BENNETT B. John newspaper proprietor --- Young
BENSON Abraham gardener --- Young
BERNIE John farmer McHenryís Ck. Young
BESKAVELL John gardener Poverty Gully Young
BESNARD Julius clerk --- Young
BIDWELL John butcher Chance Gully Young
BLACK David Knox labourer --- Young
BLOUNT Thomas cordial manufacturer Spring Creek Young
BOWERING John Henry cabinet maker Garibaldi Gully Young
BOYD Alexander bootmaker --- Young
BOYLE Thomas farmer Six-mile Rush Young
BOZRAT Thomas miner Stamforth Gully Young
BRADNER John Hatton clerk --- Young
BRADDEN Phillip farmer Stoney Ck. Young
BRAND William miller --- Young
BRIGGS George miner --- Young
BRODY --- innkeeper Empire Hotel Young
BROUGH James engineer --- Young
BROWN Moses farmer Cudgel Ck. Young
BROWN Thomas builder --- Young
BRUCE Henry farmer Three-mile Young
BURKE Hugh farmer Tipperary Gully Young
BURNS John Mathen auctioneer Main Ck. Young
BURNETT Thomas grazier Euroka Young
BUSH James labourer --- Young
BUSHELL William farmer Moppity Young
BYE George storekeeper --- Young
BYRNES John carpenter --- Young
CAHILL James bootmaker --- Young
CALDWELL Daniel farmer Tipperary Gully Young
CALDWELL Steel; sen. grazier Moonbueel Young
CALLAN Andrew teacher --- Young
CALTHORP William storekeeper Bland Young
CANE James farmer Burrangong Young
CARMICHAEL Colin miner Main Ck. Young
CARNEGIE Alexander carpenter --- Young
CARR Daniel farmer Springfield Young
CARR Thomas farmer Springfield Young
CASSIN James miner --- Young
CATON Henry --- --- Young
CHARTERS Daniel miner Spring Ck. Young
CHESWORTH Robert miner Spring Ck. Young
CHODAT Charles contractor --- Young
CLARKE George Gold Commissioner --- Young
CLARKE Henry Irving chemist --- Young
CLAYTON Bland grazier Coolagong Young
CLAYTON Kennedy grazier Coolagong Young
CLIFT Arthur farmer Six-mile Young
CLIFT Joshua farmer Six-mile Young
COCHRANE Dominick dealer --- Young
COCKBURN James Alexander Clerk --- Young
COHEN Abraham innkeeper --- Young
COLLINS Edward miner Spring Ck. Young
COLLINS George barman --- Young
COMBES Joshua Brunel surveyor --- Young
CONN Henry T. storekeeper Spring Ck. Young
CORBETT John mail driver --- Young
COSS William blacksmith --- Young
COUPLAND Abraham Thomas innkeeper --- Young
COX Joseph Brew farmer Ten-mile Young
CRAM Donald farmer Duffer Gully Young
CRAM Peter miller --- Young
CRAM Robert farmer Duffer Gully Young
CROAKER John W. grazier Barramunda Troy Young
CROCKFORD William engineer Main Ck. Young
DALTON James wheelwright --- Young
DANIELS James miner Spring Ck. Young
DAVIS Edwin miner Three-mile Young
DAVIS Henry miner Tipperary Gully Young
DAVIS John W. farmer Sawpit Gully Young
DEMPSEY George miner --- Young
DEEGAN Richard farmer Seventeen-mile Young
DILLON Charles servant Ferrybang Young
DINNER John farmer Black Range Young
DINNER Samuel farmer Black Range Young
DOUGLAS James miner Little Spring Ck. Young
DOUGLAS Joseph sen. farmer Burrangong Young
DOUTHITT Robert farmer Twelve-mile Young
DRURY Alfred farmer Twelve-mile Young
DUNCAN Peter tailor --- Young
DUNLOP James gardener --- Young
DOWNING William baker Main Ck. Young
DWYER Daniel farmer Tipperary Gully Young
DWYER Richard servant --- Young
EADY James farmer Wambanumba Dam Young
EASTLAKE George storekeeper Spring Ck. Young
EASTLAKE William farmer Spring Ck. Young
EASTLY Richard farmer Spring Ck. Young
EBBS William farmer Ten-mile Young
EDWARDS James Richard land agent --- Young
EDWARDS Moses miner Little Spring Ck. Young
ELLIOTT Charles miner Tipperary Gully Young
ELLIOTT Gilbert Stanley grazier Geraldra Young
ELLIOTT John storekeeper --- Young
ELTON Thomas miner Victoria Hill Young
ENGELFIELD --- innkeeper Empire Hotel Young
EVANS John miner Spring Ck. Young
FAHEY Laurence farmer Springfield Young
FARLEY Patrick farmer McHenryís Ck. Young
FINN Thomas farmer Seventeen-mile Young
FITZGERALD John farmer Main Ck. Young
FITZGIBBONS Patrick farmer Victoria Hill Young
FLEMING Charles Purcell tinsmith --- Young
FLETCHER William ironmonger --- Young
FORBES Frederick farmer Main Ck. Young
FOWLER Job farmer Bullock Ck. Young
FREESTONE Anthony Sexton solicitor --- Young
FRENCH John T. farmer Good Friday Rush Young
FRENDENSTEIN Martin farmer Ten-mile Young
GATES George bootmaker --- Young
GATES Isaac T. storekeeper --- Young
GAULT Hugh miner Spring Ck. Young
GIBSON Frederick F. grazier Caragabell Young
GIBSON William H. grazier Caragabell Young
GIBBONS Thomas constable --- Young
GILL Martin miner Poverty Gully Young
GISSING James miner Spring Ck. Young
GOODEN James miner Little Spring Ck. Young
GOODRIDGE Richard H. farmer Stoney Ck. Young
GOODSALL George innkeeper --- Young
GORDON Frederick P. clerk --- Young
GORDON James solicitor --- Young
GORE Robert Maxwell miner Spring Ck. Young
GOUGH John George miner Six-mile Young
GOULD Henry grocer --- Young
GOWLLAND Frederick William banker --- Young
GRACEY George miner Sawpit Gully Young
GRADY John shepherd Jerrybang Young
GRAY Francis farmer Mossvale Young
GREY George miner --- Young
HACKET Patrick T. labourer Main Ck. Young
HANCOCK Joseph farmer Garibaldi Young
HANDCOCK Charles labourer Victoria Hill Young
HANLON Patrick John farmer Allendale Young
HANNAM James --- --- Young
HARGRAVES John F. farmer Bribera Young
HARRETT Samuel bricklayer --- Young
HARVEY Joseph labourer --- Young
HAYES Thomas innkeeper --- Young
HEALLIS Samuel farmer Twelve-mile Ck. Young
HEFFERNAN Thomas farmer Five-mile Ck. Young
HENDERSON Hall miner Tipperary Gully Young
HERBERT Anastatia innkeeper --- Young
HERBERT Henry farmer Tipperary Gully Young
HICKEY Francis baker --- Young
HOLDHEM Samuel teacher Moppity Young
HOLT William farmer Rielyís Ck. Young
HOPKINS William O. storekeeper --- Young
HOPWOOD William labourer --- Young
HOREN John miner Spring Ck. Young
HORWOOD Henry storekeeper Spring Ck. Young
HOWELL Walter sen. grazier Bribera Young
HOWITT Thomas miner Tipperary Gully Young
HUGHES Thomas storekeeper --- Young
HURLEY John painter --- Young
IRWIN Arthur farmer Duffer Gully Young
IRWIN Thomas farmer Duffer Gully Young
JACOBS James labourer --- Young
JACOBS Joseph saddler --- Young
JAMES George --- --- Young
JAMES Samuel miner Stoney Ck. Young
JASPRIZA Nicholas farmer Three-mile Young
JENNINGS James farmer Three-mile Young
JENNINGS John farmer Three-mile Young
JOHNSTON Charles dealer --- Young
JOHNSTON Samuel farmer Tipperary Gully Young
JOHNSTON William storekeeper --- Young
JONES Auber George grazier Barmeduran Young
JONES Edward farmer Spring Ck. Young
JONES Edward farmer Tipperary Gully Young
JONES Robert Austin miner --- Young
JONES Thomas farmer Spring Ck. Young
JONES Thomas bootmaker --- Young
JOYCE Patrick mail contractor --- Young
KEEVIL Mark farmer Spring Ck. Young
KELLY James farmer Sixteen-mile Young
KELLY Michael miner Slaughter Yard Ck. Young
KENANE Daniel clerk --- Young
KENNEDY William farmer Main Ck. Young
KING John blacksmith --- Young
KREBS Frantz farmer Back Ck. Young
LANDRIDGE John miner Three-mile Young
LAVENDER Stephen miner Chance Gully Young
LAWFORD John farmer Spring Ck. Young
LAWFORD John Davis farmer Spring Ck. Young
LAWRENCE Alexander farmer Spring Ck. Young
LEE On storekeeper --- Young
LEEDER John Palmer coachsmith --- Young
LEHMAN Carl storekeeper Stoney Ck. Young
LEMOND James carrier Burrangong Young
LEVETT William sen. farmer Stoney Ck. Young
LLOYD Frederick labourer Mylong Young
LOANE Frederick miner Garabaldi Gully Young
LOANE Henry farmer Three-mile Young
LOCKETT John miner Spring Ck. Young
LYNCH John labourer --- Young
LYNCH Richard farmer Spring Ck. Young
LYONS George storekeeper --- Young
MABER William bootmaker --- Young
MADDEN John farmer Duffer Gully Young
MADDEN Martin farmer Duffer Gully Young
MADIGAN John farmer Petticoat Flat Young
MADIGAN John Wm. farmer McHenryís Flat Young
MALONEY Denis farmer Petticoat Flat Young
MANSON Donald storekeeper --- Young
MARINA Carlo grazier Moppity Young
MAROONEY James farmer Burramunda Troy Young
MAROONEY Jeremiah farmer Jerryband Young
MAROONEY John farmer Jerryband Young
MATTHEWS Joseph farmer Bribera Swamp Young
MATTHEWS Samuel innkeeper --- Young
MAXWELL George farmer Wambamimba Young
MAYOH Thomas grazier Moppity Young
MILLARD Edward carpenter --- Young
MILLARD Samuel carpenter --- Young
MILLER Jacob farmer Back Ck. Young
MILLER John farmer Spring Ck. Young
MILLIGAN Isaac tailor --- Young
MINTER Henry Teetgen innkeeper --- Young
MITTEN George Samuel farmer Springfield Young
MITTEN John farmer Springfield Young
MORGAN David farmer Little Spring Ck. Young
MORRIN William farmer Stoney Ck. Young
MORRISON John F. miner Tipperary Gully Young
MURPHY Daniel gaoler --- Young
MURPHY Michael farmer Victoria Hill Young
MURPHY William miner Blackguard Gully Young
MYLECHARANE Albert A. grazier Waterview Young
MCCABE Edward carrier --- Young
MCCARTHY John Theophilus bank manager --- Young
MCCARTHY Thomas labourer Jerrybang Young
MCCREIGHT John miner --- Young
MCCROSSEN James miner --- Young
MCCROW Alexander butcher --- Young
MCDONALD John mason --- Young
MCEVOY Edward storekeeper --- Young
MCGILL George miner Spring Ck. Young
MCGIRR Patrick farmer Petticoat Flat Young
MCGLINN Thomas miner Poverty Gully Young
MCGRAIN John miner Spring Ck. Young
MCINNES John Telegraph master --- Young
MCINTOSH William miner --- Young
MCKAY Adam carrier Stoney Ck. Young
MCKEOWN William farmer Moppity Young
MCKNIGHT James miner Spring Ck. Young
MCVEIGH David cordial maker --- Young
MCWHYME Robert miner Poverty Gully Young
NALDER Thomas carpenter --- Young
NEATE John Richard clerk --- Young
NIELSEN N. P. cabinet maker Main St. Young
NIMMO Thomas miner Chance Gully Young
NONNAN William miner Little Spring Gully Young
OíHALLOREN Edmond miner --- Young
OíHARS Bartholomew farmer Sawpit Gully Young
OíMALLEY Patrick farmer Main Ck. Young
OíNEIL James carrier Seven-mile Young
OíNEIL John carrier Seven-mile Young
OíSULLIVAN John D. labourer --- Young
PAPWORTH Arthur labourer --- Young
PAYNE Richard carrier --- Young
PEARCE William Croft farmer --- Young
PEARSON Richard John baker --- Young
PECKHAM George labourer Sawpit Gully Young
PEMOSE Nicholas miner Main Ck. Young
PERRIN Joseph miner Chance Gully Young
PERRIN Richard farmer Maori Gully Young
PHILLIPS Barnett coachsmith --- Young
PIERCE Francis miner Tipperary Gully Young
PROSSER John farmer Victoria Hill Young
PUNT George miner Allendale Young
PURSS Peter miner Garabaldi Gully Young
QUAIL Charles sen. miner --- Young
QUIRK John farmer Middle Station Ck. Young
REDMOND John miner Seven-mile Young
RENNIE George tinsmith --- Young
REX George miner --- Young
RHALL John carrier Spring Ck. Young
RHODES Thomas farmer Back Ck. Young
RICHARDS Christopher Ellis saddler --- Young
RICHARDSON John blacksmith --- Young
RICHENS Thomas farmer McHenryís Ck. Young
RICHES Charles miner Chance Gully Young
RILEY William James farmer Three-mile Young
ROBERTS Thomas sub-inspector Police --- Young
ROBINSON Arthur clerk --- Young
ROBSON Rev. William (Wesleyan) --- Young
ROSS John blacksmith --- Young
ROSSITER Henry farmer Cudgel Ck. Young
ROWLEY William barman --- Young
SAINES George miner Petticoat Flat Young
SALMON John Bromfield clerk --- Young
SCALLY Michael farmer Pound Gully Young
SCALLY Patrick farmer Pound Gully Young
SCANLON John farmer Victoria Hill Young
SCEALLY John miner Little Stoney Ck. Young
SCHMIDT Joseph watchmaker --- Young
SCULLY Thomas farmer Main Ck. Young
SCABORN Rev. Frederick Ransom (CE) --- Young
SHEEDY Michael farmer Back Ck. Young
SHERRY John farmer Tipperary Gully Young
SMITH Michael innkeeper --- Young
SIMPSON Edward bricklayer --- Young
SLAYTER George labourer --- Young
SMITH John Louden miner Spring Ck. Young
SMITH Joseph Henry miner Spring Ck. Young
SMITH Joseph James farmer McHenryís Ck. Young
SMITH Joseph Samuel baker --- Young
SMITH Stephen farmer Spring Ck. Young
SMYTHERS Austin farmer Garabaldi Gully Young
SNEDDON James miner Spring Ck. Young
SPARR Stephen John farmer --- Young
STANTON John farmer Victoria Hill Young
STARR John Thomas produce merchant --- Young
STEEL John miner Main Ck. Young
SUMMERELL H. farmer Connaughtmanís Ck. Young
SUMMERHAYS George farmer Fourteen-mile Young
SWELL John wheelwright --- Young
SYMONS John miner Little Spring Ck. Young
TAYLOR Edward butcher --- Young
TAYLOR David farmer Ten-mile Young
TAYLOR James miner Chance Gully Young
TAYLOR Joseph G. miner Six-mile Young
TEMPLE Charles; MD surgeon --- Young
THORN William farmer Main Ck. Young
THORNTON Thomas farmer Garabaldi Gully Young
TIEDIMANN Herman farmer Petticoat Flat Young
TORRY Harry George engineer --- Young
TORTESHELL William fruit dealer --- Young
TOUT James grazier Moppity Young
TRESS Mrs. W. J. milliner --- Young
TRUDGET George farmer Allendale Young
TRUMAN Harry Flara labourer --- Young
TUNNEY James farmer Seventeen-mile Young
TURLAND William Conquest innkeeper --- Young
TURNBULL James miller --- Young
TURNER Joseph town crier --- Young
UPTON Thomas farmer Sawpit Gully Young
VERY Henry miner --- Young
VICKERS William waterman --- Young
VILES Samuel Slade teacher --- Young
WALL Patrick farmer Stoney Ck. Young
WALL Richard farmer Stoney Ck. Young
WALLACE George gardener --- Young
WALLACE Joseph farmer Three-mile Young
WALLACE William farmer Cudgel Creek Young
WALLIS James Henry grazier Sandiwells Young
WALLIS William Moncur grazier Sandiwells Young
WALMSLEY Joseph senior constable --- Young
WALSH Wilifred teacher --- Young
WARD Christopher innkeeper --- Young
WARNER Richard butcher --- Young
WATSON John Carlton storekeeper --- Young
WATSON Thomas wine & spirit merchant --- Young
WATSON William J. wine & spirit merchant --- Young
WATT Thomas Redfern butcher --- Young
WEST Timothy farmer Wombat Young
WHITE Joseph H. farmer Burrangong Ck. Young
WILDER Richard farmer Five-mile Ck. Young
WILLIAMS J. S. labourer --- Young
WILLIAMS R. C. saddler --- Young
WILLIAMS Thomas labourer --- Young
WILSON Charles labourer --- Young
WILSON John labourer --- Young
WISHART James watchman Pound Gully Young
WOODBRIDGE James farmer Garabaldi Gully Young
WOODHEAD Benjamin farmer Three-mile Young
WOODS Peter innkeeper --- Young
WOODS William miner Spring Ck. Young
WOOLLEY Charles tailor --- Young
WRIGHT Douglas miner Tipperary Gully Young
YOUNG Thomas farmer Cudgel Creek Young


 ADVERTISEMENTS:

N. P. NIELSEN, CABINET MAKER, UPHOLSTERER, AND UNDERTAKER, MAIN STREET, YOUNG.

E. MILLARD, UNDERTAKER, CABINET MAKER, AND UPHOLSTERER, BURROWA STREET, YOUNG.

MICHAEL SHMITH, WHOLESALE AND RETAIL SADDLERS' IRONMONGER, MAIN STREET, YOUNG,
(OPPOSITE "EMPIRE" HOTEL).
EVERY DESCRIPTION OF CARRIAGE AND BUGGY FITTINGS. A LARGE STOCK OF PINE AND
CEDAR BOARDS. DOORS, WINDOWS, SASHES, &C., &C., ALWAYS ON HAND.

THE BURRANGONG STEAM FLOUR AND SAW MILLS, LYNCH STREET, YOUNG.
PETER CRAM, PROPRIETOR.

THOMAS BLOUNT, AERATED WATER AND CORDIAL MANUFACTURER, SPRING CREEK, YOUNG.

COMMERCIAL BANKING COMPANY OF SYDNEY.
CAPITAL: 400,000 POUNDS
RESERVE FUND: 150.000 POUNDS.
BURRANGONG GOLD FIELD.
YOUNG BRANCH.
THIS BRANCH DISCOUNTS BILLS, GRANTS CASH CREDITS, MAKES ADVANCES ON APPROVED
SECURITY, ALLOWS INTEREST UPON FIXED DEPOSITS, ISSUES DRAFTS ON LETTERS OF
CREDIT, AT CURRENT RATES, ON ENGLAND, IRELAND, SCOTLAND, VICTORIA, QUEENSLAND,
ADELAIDE, TASMANIA, NEW ZEALAND GENERALLY, AND ON THE BRANCHES OF THE BANK IN
THE FOLLOWING TOWNS IN NEW SOUTH WALES - ALBURY, ARMIDALE, BATHURST, BEGA,
BERRIMA, BOMBALA, BOURKE, BURRANGONG, CARCOAR, CASINO, COOMA, DUBBO, GOULBURN,
INVERELL, KEMPSEY, KIAMA, MAITLAND, MILTON, MORPETH, MUSWELLBROOK, NARRABRI,
NEWCASTLE, ORANGE, PARRAMATTA, QUEANBEYAN, SHOALHAVEN, SINGLETON, TAMWORTH,
WENTWORTH, WOLLONGONG, YASS.
F. W. GOWLLAND, MANAGER.

"EMPIRE" HOTEL, YOUNG, BRODIE & ENGLEFIELD, PROPRIETORS.
MESSRS, BRODIE & ENGLEFIELD BEG TO INFORM THE COMMERCAIL GENTLEMEN AND GENERAL
PUBLIC THAT THEY HAVE LEASED THE ABOVE HOTEL FROM MR. SMITH, WHO HAS SO
SUCCESSFULLY CARRIED ON THE SAME FOR THE LAST ELEVEN YEARS.
MESSRS. BRODIE & ENGLEFIELD BEG TO ASSURE THEIR CUSTOMERS THAT NO EFFORT SHALL
BE WANTING ON THEIR PART IN CARRYING OUT THE WISHES CONDUCIVE TO THEIR GENERAL
COMFORT.
THE WINES, SPIRITS, &C., WILL BE OF THE VERY BEST QUALITY, AND THE STABLING
PARTICULARLY ATTENDED TO BY AN EXPERIENCED GROOM.
PLUNGE AND SHOWER BATHS.
BOOKING OFFICE FOR THE ROYAL MAIL LINE OF COACHES TO SYDNEY.

Greville 1872

The list you are currently browsing is from the Greville Postal Directory (NSW) from 1872. For more information click here