Penrith District Dispensary Register 1847 - 1860

No Patients Name

Residence

Date

Disease Prescription

No of attendances

Name of member recommending Remarks

1

David Burgin

Nepean

5/1/1847

Opthalmia Chronic

2

Jno Single Of long standing

2

Mrs Gills child

do

26/1/1847

Ulcers Lotio nigra

3

Alex Fraser well

3

Roger Harty

do

5/2/1847

Asthma Syrup

5

John Single Incurable sent to asylum

4

Jane Robinson

Penrith

9/2/1847

Dyspepsia

3

The Rev W Watson Much relieved

5

John Paton

Nepean

2/3/1847

Diarrea

1

Mr Heaton well

6

U A Stockbridge

Penrith

20/4/1847

2 & 3

John Perry well

7

Esther Hogan

Bringelly

19/4/1847

Ovarian disease

2

A Kennerly well

8

Mrs Hinch

Dunheved

May

Colica

1

J H Hand well

9

John Nowland

Nepean

22/6/1847

Infantile ?

1

Alex Fraser well

10

Myles Doyle

do

25/6/1847

Pulmonary disease

1

The Rev J Keating nearly dead when visited

11

Cath'n Franklin

St Marys

25/6/1847

Ascites ?

2

The Rev J Keating

12

Edward Connor

Penrith

29/6/1847

Infant The Rev B L Watson

13

Mrs OHair

Emu Plain

13/7/1847

Dyspepsia

2

W H Hall

14

Eliz Needom

from Maitland

14/7/1847

Rheumatism

2

Mrs J Perry

15

John Clarke

Wilsons bush

6/7/1847

Intus susceptia

18 daily visits

Mr J Perry 3 months ill - dead

16

Edwd Smith

Fleurs

3/6/1847

Injury of spine Liniment

6

F O Darrale Medicine sent by constable

17

Jane Clarke

Bringelly

20/7/1847

Pulmonary disease Syrup

2

Alfred Kennerly protracted nursing

18

Mary Haggerty

Penrith

22/7/1847

8

Chas Sims

19

Tho Calwell

Llandilo H Creek

18/8/1847

Injuries

6

Mr Geo Neal Injured by a horse

20

Bridget Does

Nepean

24/8/1847

Dispepsia

4

Jno Heaton

21

Anne Fairbanks

5/9/1847

Tremor

3

Mrs Perry

22

Esther Hogan

Greendale

2/10/1847

Abscess

1

A Kennedy

23

James Fitzgerald

11/10/1847

Injuria

1

Geo Neal 107 years old

24

Jane Lovat

Greendale

24/10/1847

Rheumatism

1

Rev Keating

25

Thos Woodley

Castlereagh

9/11/1847

Influenza

2

A Fraser

26

John Richards

Castlereagh

29/11/1847

Bad Leg

4

A Fraser

No

Patients Name Residence Date Disease Prescription No of attendances Name Of Member Recommending Remarks

1

Willm Blanchfield Nepean 21/1/1848

1

Mr Mc Carthy of a chronic nature

2

Joseph Attle Werrington 1/2/1848 Tussis senilis house visits 6 P King Esq relieved

3

Thos Young Wentworth 2/2/1848 Injuria

2

Mr C Casey well

4

John Williams Penrith 16/2/1848 Strain of shoulder Liniment & Sal Operiens

2

Mr J Anderson well

5

Margaret Wilcox Penrith 17/2/1848 Gastritis Chronis house visits 3 Mr Delany well

6

Annie Narjiian Nepean 21/3/1848 Paralysis 10 house visits Mr James Ryan much relieved

7

Ellen Finch Dunheved 22/3/1848 Sore Breast Lotio Midrea 3 house visits J Hand Esq well

8

Mrs Finch’s Child Dunheved 22/3/1848 Constipatio 3 house visits J Hand Esq well

9

Isc Payne Werrington 11/4/1848 Vermes

9

Rev Mr Watson well

10

Mr A Plunkett Castlereagh 12/4/1848 Opthal Chronic

8

A Fraser Esq well

11

John Hassing Fleurs 12/4/1848 Injuria

2

F V Darinale Esq much relieved

12

John Ward Penrith 14/4/1848 burn

2

G Fowler Esq well

13

Henry Eason Penrith 25/4/1848 Vermes

2

Wm Wheatley well

14

Ann Gunning Nepean 3/5/1848 Mammary Absess Calaplasmata

1

I Perry

15

Christine Cox 18 Months St Marys 27/5/1848 Cynanche

1

R C Lethbridge dead of long standing

16

John Purcile Penrith 16/6/1848 fracture of arm 12 house visits John Coleman well

17

Robert Clements 10/6/1848 Uleus B L Watson relieved

18

Thos Latimer Penrith? 16/6/1848 Pulmonary Distress?

2

Charles Garth much better

19

Ann Fairbanks Nepean 6/9/1848 Delirium tre? 3 house visits James Hackett well

20

Miles Rourke Nepean 5/9/1848 Retention of urine 12 house visits Major Laws Esq well

21

William Helson Emu Plains 1/9/1848 Vomiting blood

1

Mr Henry Hall the result of ? injury, a bad case dead

22

Joseph Pike Regentville 11/9/1848 Dysp?

6

Mr Charles Godwin dead

23

John Harris Penrith 16/9/1848 Gonnorhea? Med John Harrison well

24

Edward Jones Castlereagh 19/9/1848 dysponca?

3

Alex Frazer Esq well

25

Michael Grant a traveller 23/9/1848 Constipatio Med Mr John Mortimer well

26

James Payne Dunheved 25/9/1848 Vermes Rev V L Watson well

27

Catherine Redman Penrith 7/10/1848 Opacity of the Cornea Mr John Adnerson disch

28

Elizabeth Kennedy Penrith 24/10/1848 Inflammation of the froat Mr Patrick Kilhooley
No Patients Name Residence Date Disease Prescription No of attendances Name Of Member Recommending Remarks

29

Michael Byrnes Werrington 16/11/1848 Caries Tooth Ext Dentes

1

R C Lethbridge disd (discharged?)

30

Sarah Wilcox Penrith 17/11/1848 Scarlatina Med

1

Mr Chas Harrington well

31

William Reddick Werrington 18/12/1848 Dyspepsia Med Rev B L Watson do

32

Mary Reddick Do 16/12/1848 Caries Tooth Ext Dentes

1

R C Lethbridge Esq

1849

1

Mrs Hogan Greendale 11/3/1849 Homophysis Med 7 House Visits Alfred Kennerley dead

2

Patrick Dunn Greendale 22/3/1849 Homophysis do

3

George Cox Esq disd well

3

Mrs Jones Castlereagh 16/4/1849 Cynanclia tonsillares do

2

Alex Fraser Esq disd well

4

Mrs Cooper Penrith 21/4/1849 Hernia do

2

W Charles Goodwin disd well

5

Joseph Attle St Marys 23/4/1849 Catarrh do

3

Ws Mc Henry disd well

6

A Plunkett Castlereagh May Opth Chronic do Alex Fraser Esq disd

7

I Logan Fleurs Mt Vernon 11/6/1849 Fractd Tibia do

8

F O Darvale Esq disd well

8

John Evans Penrith 18/6/1849 Bad leg do C T Weaver Esq disd well

9

Mrs Wrights Castlereagh 16/6/1849 Rheumatism do Alex Fraxer Esq disd

10

Anne Mc Laughlan St Marys 14/7/1849 Idiotism

4

Phillip P King Esq sent to t Crick???

11

Charles Heywood Penrith 18/7/1849 Diarrhea ???? Mc Carthy disd well

12

Joseph Ettle St Marys 2/8/1849 Tupis???

7

Rev B L Watson relieved

13

Richard Johnson Greendale 7/8/1849 Colica do

5

Rev ? Laughton dead

14

Mary Ann Pike Penrith 22/8/1849 Injured leg do

1

Mr Perry well

15

John Nowlan Do 26/9/1849 Fractd leg do

14

Do well

16

John Kinnesley St Marys 27/9/1849 Fractd Rib do

6

R C Lethbridge well

17

Paul Cunningham St Marys 1/10/1849 A Tumour on the Hip do

3

Mrs Mc Henry ?????

18

Mrs Grimes Mulgoa 2/10/1849 Erysipelas do Rev J Laughton well

1850

1

Charles Hardy Castlereagh 22/1/1850 Dentitron do attended at dispensary Chas ??? Weaver Esq well

2

William Wood Nepean 26/1/1850 Fractd Fibula

5

James Mc Carthy well

3

Edwin Jones Castlereagh do Injury to chest do Admitted By Surgeon well

4

Sarah Cooper Nepean do cholera do

1

Do well

5

Thomas Kees Penrith do Injury to hip do

6

Do well

6

Paul Cunningham Do do Abscess on the hip do Do well

7

Richard Baker Nepean 6/2/1850 Pleuritis do

3

James Mc Carthy well

No

Patients Name Residence

Date

Disease Prescription

No of attendances

Name of member recommending

8

Margaret Lenehan South Creek

12/2/1850

1

9

Plunket Castlereagh

21/2/1850

???? Swelling A Fraser Esq

10

Joseph Ettle St Marys

21/2/1850

Lupis Senilis

11

Edward Norris Penrith

27/8/1850

??? Foot??? Rev B L Watson

12

John Bennett Emu Plains

31/8/1850

Lupis

9

Rev B L Watson

13

Mary Ann Pike Penrith

1/6/1850

Burn Rev B L Watson

14

James Wilcox Penrith

18/6/1850

Injd Arm Mrs Mac Henry

15

William Curvath Penrith

7/7/1850

Rheumatism

8

Rev B L Watson

16

Mrs Kennedy Penrith

7/7/1850

Inj Arm Admitted by surgeon

17

William Spittle Penrith

12/7/1850

Paralytic ?????

1

by C T Weaver Esq

18

William Brien Cranebrook

16/7/1850

Rheurmatism

6

I Mc Carthy Esq

19

George Lewis Castlereagh

16/8/1850

Alex Fraser

20

Sarah Hughes Ropes Creek

27/8/1850

Constipation with????

8+

W James Landers

21

Mary Smith Penrith

29/8/1850

an affection of the toe Rev B L Watson

22

Elizabeth Wilde

Penrith 31/8/1850 Lupis

9

Rev B L Watson

23

Mrs dyce Mulgoa

2/9/1850

Affection of the cornea

1

Goe Cox Esq

24

Mrs Currie Regentville

3/9/1850

Rheumatism

1

Admitted by the surgeon

25

John Bateman Penrith

10/9/1850

diseases of the leg

7

John Perry Esq

26

Mrs Adams South Creek

15/9/1850

Hysteria

6

Admitted by surgeon

27

Mrs Waters Penrith

20/9/1850

hepetitis

5

Admitted by surgeon

28

thomas Spear??? South Creek

22/9/1850

Chronic Enteritis

11

Robert Copeland Lethbridge

29

Sarah Perry Penrith

24/9/1850

Injured Arm & Erysiphlas Admitted by surgeon

30

Mrs Elliott Castlereagh

10/10/1850

Hemorrhagia

7

Admitted by surgeon

31

Mrs Willcock Penrith

11/10/1850

Influenza

2

A Fraser Esq

32

Mary Ann Wilcock Penrith

11/10/1850

Pertupis

3

A Fraser Esq

33

Mrs Myldes Infant Penrith

12/10/1850

pertupis

3

Admitted by surgeon

34

Mrs Wilcox Penrith

5/11/1850

Colic John Perry Esq

35

Mrs Mc Phee Dunheved

12/11/1850

Syphillis

11

admitted by surgeon

36

Deaf Bob Mulgoa

5/12/1850

Inj Arm & Leg & Tetanus

4

Admitted by surgeon

37

Mrs Halloran Mulgoa

7/12/1850

Hepetitis??

1

C T Weaver Esq

38

Mrs Ross Colyton

14/12/1850

Asthma

6

C T Weaver Esq

39

Mrs Kemsley South Creek

4 Jan 1851

Inj Hip

3

W James Lawler
No Patients Name Residence Date Disease Prescription No of attendances Name of member recommending Remarks

2

William Elsegood Penrith 20/1/1851 Phageidegic Phlegm

19

Admitted by surgeon well

3

Sarah Wilcock Penrith 29/1/1851 Fever

1

Mrs Perry well

4

Eliza Wells Greendale 30/1/1851 Dyspepsia Alfred Kennerley Esq well

5

Thomas Philpot St Marys 6/2/1851 Prickly Heat James Landers well

6

Mrs Halloran Mulgoa 14/2/1851 Neuralgia Rev L Naughton discharged

7

James Thompson Mulgoa 14/2/1851 Chronic disease of liver Removed to Benevolent Asylum

8

Mrs Cooper Castlereagh 14/2/1851 Ulcer of the leg

2

John Single Esq well

9

Matthew Hale Castlereagh 14/2/1851 Opthalmica

1

John Single Esq relieved

10

William Mc Cready Castlereagh 21/2/1851 Rheumatism Mrs Mac Henry well

11

Mrs Hallorand Penrith 12/3/1851 Neuralgia

8

R C Lethbridge Esq well

12

Mrs Curvatti Penrith 19/3/1851 Injd Head Mr James Ryan well

13

Edwd Grimes South Creek 21/3/1851 Paralysis

2

R C Lethbridge well

14

Edwin Jones Castlereagh 8/4/1851 Asthma

1

A Frazer Esq well relieved

15

Mrs Mc Cann Cook 10/5/1851 Fractd Femur & Injd Arm

8

J Single Esq well

16

Mrs Draper Penrith 13/5/1851 Erythema C T Weaver Esq well

17

Mrs Pike Penrith 17/5/1851 Dysentery

6

James Ryan well

18

Thos Sprabbiva St Mary's 23/5/1851 Chronic Enteritis

5

Rev B L Watson relieved

19

Bridget Hunt Emu Plains 31/5/1851 for relief for relief Chas T Weaver Esq dischd

20

Laurence Stevens Frogmore 2/6/1851 Injd thumb Mr Perry well

21

Richard Graham greendale 23/6/1851 Rheumatism Rev J Naughton well

22

Fredk Barton Penrith 12/7/1851 an affection of the toe nail Rev B L Watson relieved

23

John Leniker Penrith 2/8/1851 Abscess in Ayilla R C Lethbridge Esq relieved

24

Charles Wright Castlereagh 8/8/1851 Chronic Pleurites

33

Mr James Ryan died

25

Mary Smith Castlereagh 11/8/1851 leg injd

3

Rev B L Watson well

26

Sarah Stokes Penrith 12/8/1851 Clivea Chas T Weaver Esq well

27

Mrs Jones Castlereagh 20/8/1851 Abortion

4

Mr Perry well

28

Thomas Constable Castlereagh 2/9/1851 Colitus Scrotum

9

Mr Lowe Esq well

29

Robert ?ray Regentville 22/9/1851 Heptitis

4

R C Lethbridge Esq well

30

John Hillier South Creek 23/9/1851 Syphillis Chas T Weaver Esq Sent to Benevolent A

31

George Chambers Penrith 10/10/1851 Pleuritis R C Lethbridge Esq well

32

John Burt Cranbrook 16/10/1851 Retention of Urine

2

Mr James Mc Carthy well
No Patients Name

Residence

Date Disease Prescription

No of attendances

Name of member recommending Remarks

33

Frederick ??? Penrith 27/10/1851 Syphillis R C Lethbridge well

34

John Gibson Penrith 25/11/1851 Destitution C T Weaver Esq Sent to B Asylum

35

Robert Clemens Penrith 15/12/1851 Opthalmia Mr John Perry well

36

Joseph Ettle St Marys 16/12/1851 Inj Leg

4

P P King Esq MLC

1852

1

Mrs hand Emu 1/1/1852 Opthalmia A Fraser Esq well

2

John Inoxel Penrith 27/1/1852 Erysipelas

14

Mr John Perry Sent Parramatta

3

Eliz Warren Castlereagh 3/2/1852 Inj Ankle

6

Mrs Perry well

4

Hughes Ropes Creek 10/2/1852 Constipation

1

R C Lethbridge Esq relieved

5

Matthew Robins Penrith 23/2/1852 Blind & Destitute R C Lethbridge Esq Sent to B Asylum

6

John Evans Woodriffe Estate 27/3/1852 Rheumatism

16

Chas T Weaver Esq Sent to B Asylum

7

Edwin Jones Daughter Castlereagh 1/4/1852 Injd Labiapademic

4

The Secretary well

8

Sarah Stokes Regentville 13/4/1852 Chorea C T Weaver Esq relieved

9

Robert Clemens Penrith 13/4/1852 Ulcers of the leg C T Weaver Esq well

10

Ann Davidson Penrith Cross roads 9/6/1852 Hypochondria 20+ Mrs Mac Henry gone away

11

Annie G? Penrith Cross roads 29/6/1852 Fever

14

W Lowe Esq well

12

William Beecher Penrith Cross roads 2/7/1852 Destitute B Asylum

13

Edwin Jones Castlereagh 3/7/1852 Asthma A Fraser Esq relieved

14

Henry Jordan Cranebrook 13/4/1852 Cholic

3

Mrs Mc Carthy very old ???

15

Jas Douglass St Marys 16/7/1852 Dropsy 15+ Mr James Landers dead

16

John Corrigan Penrith 24/9/1852 Asthma

5

John Single dead

17

James Connor Cranebrook 26/9/1852 erysipelas Phlegmasia

4

James Mc Carthy Esq well

18

Lee ??? Fernhill 26/9/1852 Injured finger

1

Edw Cox Esq MLC well

19

George Lewis Castlereagh 27/9/1852 Psora Senilis A Fraser Esq relieved

20

susannah Hayward Penrith 4/10/1852 Fever

2

Mr Perry well

21

Mc Kenzie Serv Child Penrith 1/11/1852 Convulsion

5

Mr Perry dead

22

Benjamin Mcauley Greendale 8/11/1852 Pleuritis

2

Rev I Livingston well

23

George Smith Castlereagh 15/1/1852 Inj Head Mr Neal well

24

John Marsh 23/11/1852 destitute & paralytic C T Weaver Esq relieved
No Patients Name

Residence

Date Disease Prescription

No of attendances

Name of member recommending Remarks

1

Joseph Ettle St Marys January Tupis Senilis P P King Esq relieved

2

William Lewis Castlereagh 26/1/1853 Psora Senilis A Fraser Esq relieved

3

Edward lambert Colubrook 1/5/1853 Pthisis

4

Revd M Brennan B Asylum

4

Mary Shelton Castlereagh 10/5/1853 Injd Loins Mr John Perry discharged

5

John Warren Castlereagh 12/5/1853 Catarrh

4

Mr Alex Fraser well

6

Edward Ingliss Castlereagh 25/6/1853 Destitute Mr Alex Fraser B Asylum

7

Mrs I Mc Glinchy Erskine Park 26/6/1853 Hernia Revd M Brennan ???

8

Alexander Smith Castlereagh 11/7/1853 Blind and destitute R C Lethbridge Esq B Asylum

9

John Ray Regentville 27/7/1853 Influenza

3

well

10

John C ourt Penrith 29/9/1853 Hydross Thoracis 10+ A Fraser dead

11

Patrick Neale Penrith 31/12/1853 Injd Hand Mathw Hogan well

1854

12

Timothy Corcoran Penrith 16/1/1854 Cough and disease of heart Matthw Hogan dead

13

Margaret Sinfield Penrith 22/2/1854 rheumatism R C Lethbridge well

14

George Smith Castlereagh 25/2/1854 Injd Hip Joint

1

A Fraser Esq discharged

15

Thomas Agars Penrith 28/2/1854 Syphilis

2

M Lowe Esq gone away
1847??
Name Date
Chas Glissan Jan-22
Augustus Glisson Jan-22
John Perry Jan-22
I L Watson Jan-29
?? L Lethbridge Feb-03
R Lethbridge Feb-03
Baron Lethbridge Feb-03
George Lethbridge Feb-03
Lowe Feb-04
1847/48
Name Town Age Date
Francis Parsons Werrington 11 03-Oct
Charlotte Carpenter Werrington 5 03-Oct
Arthur Finch Dunheved 16 03-Oct
Anno Finch Dunheved 3 03-Oct
Mary Payne Werrington 7 mon
Wm Chas Gambreto Dunheved 10 mon 25 Vaccinated on 8 Jan successfully
John White Penrith 10 mon Jan-27
??? Penrith 4 m Jan-31
Cath Maguire South Creek 5yrs Feb-03
Mary Maguire South Creek 5yrs Feb-03
John Maguire South Creek 3yrs Feb-03
Betty Maguire South Creek 17m Feb-03
Amelia Curry Castlereagh 3m Feb-03
Francis Parsons Werrington 12 M Feb-03
Beecroft Werrington 2yrs Feb-03
Emily Birtles Penrith 6yrs Mar-03
Mary a birtles Penrith 32 m Apr-03
Bridget Kavanagh Werrington 5 yrs May-03
Cath Kavanagh Werrington 4 yrs Jun-03
Garret Kavanagh Werrington 12 mon Jul-03
? Mc Namara Penrith 4yrs 04-Feb
Mary A Mc Nam Penrith 2 1/2 yrs 04-Feb
Emma T Mc Nam Penrith 2 1/2 yrs 04-Feb
John Bowe Regentville 5 yrs 05-Feb
Lance Bowe Regentville 2 yrs 05-Feb
Eliza Randall Nepean 5 yrs 07-Feb
Maria Randall Nepean 3 1/2 yrs 07-Feb
Geo Randall Nepean 2 yrs 07-Feb
Is Landers South Creek 12 yrs 07-Feb
1849
George Landers South Creek 9 yrs Feb-07
Louisa Landers South Creek 6 yrs Feb-07
P Guinane South Creek 2 Feb-07 Revaccinated on the 15th
Johanna Hogan Regentville 3 Feb-07
Emma Hogan Regentville 4months Feb-07
Annie Ryan Regentville 12 m Feb-07
Is Douglas Westn Road 3yrs Feb-09
Emily Aldborough Greendale 3yrs Feb-10
Rachael Aldborough Greendale 8m Feb-10
Mary Woodlands South Creek 2 yrs 15-Feb revaccinated on the 1st March
Anne Woodlands South Creek 7yrs 15-Feb
Wm Woodlands South Creek 5yrs 15-Feb
Wm Landers South Creek 3yrs 15-Feb
John Mc Mahon Penrith 3yrs 15-Feb
L Mc Mahon Penrith 5yrs 15-Feb
Wm Mc Mahon Penrith 4months 15-Feb
John Player Nepean 3yrs 15-Feb
Ellen Murphy Regentville 3yrs 15-Feb
John Gale Nepean 2yrs 15-Feb
Mary Gale Nepean 4yrs 15-Feb
Wm Gale Nepean 3yrs 15-Feb
Anne Gale Nepean 6yrs 15-Feb
W Mc Mahon Penrith 6yrs 26-Feb
O Kendall St Marys 14 months 01-Mar
1849/50
D ?w Langford 22-Nov
Thomas Langford 22-Nov
William Langford 22-Nov
Margaret Langford 22-Nov
James Langford 22-Nov
Sarah Wilcox 01-Dec
Edward Wilcox 01-Dec
John Wilcox 01-Dec
mary Anne wilcox 01-Dec
Emma Heywood 08-Dec
Susannah Heywood 08-Dec
Martha Heywood 08-Dec
Rosetta Heywood 08-Dec
Sarah Heywood 08-Dec
Nathaniel Mellon 16 ??
Margaret Mellon 16 ??
James Mellon 16 ??
William Melon 16 ??
Kennedy Mellon 16 ??
Kennedy Mellon 16 ??
Kennedy Mellon 16 ??
1852
Payne Feb-07
Payne Feb-07
Payne Feb-07
Payne Mar
Payne Mar
No Patients Name

Residence

Date Disease Prescription

No of attendances

Name of member recommending Remarks

1

Mary Coombes Fern Hill 2/4/1854 Teething

2

Edd Cox Esq JP Well

2

Charles Edwards South Creek 14/4/1852 Dropsy from ?? Heart 10+ Mr J Landers died

3

Patrick Neale Regentville 18/4/1852 Diseased bone of hand

4

Mr Perry relieved

4

Isabella Pratt Penrith 1/5/1854 Chlorasis 10+ Mr Robbins Well

5

Maria ??? Penrith 20/5/1854 Amemorrhea

4

S Mac Kensie Well

6

Michl Kisby Cranbrook 22/5/1854 10+ J Mc Carthy Esq JP Well

7

Joseph Barnes Nepean 22/5/1854 Extensive Inflamt of both eyes

8

Mr Kendall Gone to Parramatta

8

Jane court Penrith 2/6/1854 Injury to hand and ulcer on leg

4

Mr Frazer well

9

robert Barnes 27/6/1854 Frac Leg

2

Is Ryan Remd to Partta hospital

10

John Legg South Creek 4/7/1854 Bronchitis 84 years old

4

died

11

James Connor Nepean 10/7/1854 Inj o Ribs

4

Rev J Brennan Well
Approved R Copland Lethbridge (his signature)
President

12

Benjm Lewis Emu Plains 7/8/1854 Inflamn o Eyes

2

Mr James Ryan well

13

John Warren Mt Pleasant 18/8/1854 Dropsy 10+ Mr J Mc Carthy Died

14

Wm Jones S Creek 28/8/1854 Dis? Lungs Cod liver oil

5

Mr Henry Nash Attendance to be discontinued by ?? Desire Oct 9th 1854 Died Oct 12th 1854

15

Robt Mc Clinchy S Creek 1/9/1854 Injury to ???

3

Rev J Brennan well

16

Robt Clemens Nepean 7/9/1854 Bronchitis did not send for ???

2

Mr J Single died

17

Edward Coombes Fern Hill 24/9/1854 Inflam o eye

2

E Cox Esq well

18

Margt Sinfield Penrith 24/9/1854 Inflam o leg

2

W Kendall

19

Mary Mc Clinchy S Creek 28/9/1854 Inflam o leg

4

Rev J Brennan

20

Jane Kells S Creek 9/10/1854 Diseased hip

1

Mr Robbins

21

Wm Lewis Emu Plains 11/10/1854 Fever

1

??? well

22

Mary Finch Penrith 20/10/1854 Inflam o ???

2

Rev J Brennan well

23

Theo Perry S Creek 17/11/1854 rheumatic fever

4

Mr Landers well
Approved R Copland Lethbridge (his signature)
President
No Patients Name Residence Date Disease Prescription No of attendances Name Of Member Recommending Remarks

1

Michael Hughes Springwoood 9/1/1855 Inflad hand from sting D

2

Thomas Boland well

2

Margaret Sinfield Penrith 13/2/1855 Infld Leg D

4

George Kendall relieved

3

George Ryan Emu 18/3/1855 Influenza D

2

James Ryan well

4

Carpenters Daughter Fern Hill 5/3/1855 Debility V

3

Ed Cox Esq JP well

5

George Morton Nepean 3/4/1855 Dysentery V

3

John Single Esq well

6

Higgs Crane Brook 8/4/1855 Influenza V

3

Rev Brennan well

7

Patrick ?? Penrith 11/4/1855 Dysentery D

4

George Kendall well

8

Black Boy Nepean 30/3/1855 Rheutmatism V

2

J Single Esq PP well

9

George Lewis Nepean 16/3/1855 Psora Senilis

5

A Frazer well

10

Henry Marsh S Creek 11/4/1855 Infd Lungs V

2

J Landers well

11

Elizt Shorter Frogmore 23/7/1855 Erythemia D

3

J Hibberson well

12

Thomas Kelly Springwoood 20/8/1855 Dropsy from diseased heart D

3

James Ryan dead

13

Margaret Sinfield Penrith 21/81/1855 dysentery V

7

George Kendall was nearly dead when 1st seen

14

John Crawford Penrith 21/8/1855 Dysentery V

7

George Kendall died

15

Richd Ratliff Nepean 30/9/1855 Inflamt of thumb D

4

Surgeon well

16

John Harris Mulgoa 10/10/1855 Ulcer of Leg V

3

Surgeon well

17

Marg Hatten Nepean 20/10/1855 Necrosis of tibia 2 years standing D

1

J Single Esq PP Disontinued attendance

18

Henry Pakeman Nepean 7/11/1855 Dentitim debility V

2

Surgeon Died

19

Margt Sullivan Penrith 5/12/1855 Inescuteria disease D

1

Edd Harvery well

20

Eliza Sherwood Mulgoa

29-Dec

Injury to arm D

1

R C Lethbridge under treatment

21

Chrisr Quince Penrith Cross Roads 7/12/1855 Hernia Humoralis V

10

George Kendall

22

Mary Ann Horton Penrith 31/12/1855 Injury to spine from blows D

1

Surgeon
No Patients Name Residence Date Disease Prescription No of attendances Name Of Member Recommending Remarks

1

Eliza Sherwood Mulgoa 1/1/1856 injury to arm D

3

J C Lethbridge Esq well

2

Chrisoh Quince Penrith 1/1/1856 Hernia Jumoralis V

5

10 miles J Perry Esq well

3

Mary Ann Horton Penrith 1/1/1856 Injury to spine D

5

Surgeon well

4

Margt Butler Penrith 2/2/1856 Inflamn eyes D

2

Mrs Brookes well

5

Mary Ann Johnson Greendale 4/1/1856 Historical Affection of Hip and Spine

2

40 miles Rev M Vidal Re?? To Hospital

6

John Kay Collector 6/2/1856 Diseased kidneys and bladder D

4

Surgeon well

7

Kleim Mulgoa 18/2/1856 Gunshot wound

7

G Cox Esq died

8

George Lewis Nepean 31/3/1856 Psora Senilis

4

A Frazer Esq well

9

Thos Packman Nepean 29/4/1856 Fever

5

10 miles A Frazer Esq well

10

Mary De Wild Greendale 2/5/1856 Fever

2

60 miles Surgeon well

11

Patrick Neal Regentville 2/5/1856 Old Age

3

18 miles J Riley Esq died

12

James Ward Regentville 2/5/1856 Burn

7

28 miles Surgeon well

13

Henry Kerris Penrith 18/6/1856 Rheumatism and crippled

1

D Clarke Sent to Parramatta Hospital

14

George Lewis Nepean 27/6/1856 Psora Senilis

2

A Frazer Esq Relieved

15

?Thomas Knight Penrith 11/7/1856 Gastric Fever

3

Mr Allen well

16

Traveller Aug Disease of heart

1

J C Lethbridge Esq Sent to Parramatta Hospital

17

John Thornborough Penrith 25/8/1856 Injury to leg

2

J C Lethbridge Esq Sent to Parramatta Hospital

18

Henry Packman Penrith 8/9/1856 Scarlet Fever

4

Surgeon well

19

Martin Connor Cross Roads 14/9/1856 Neuralia of thigh

16

???

20

William Packman Penrith 18/9/1856 Fractured leg

14

M Lowe Esq well

21

Ellen Grat Penrith 22/9/1856 Bilious attack

8

Surgeon

22

Macready Castlereagh 16/12/1856 Paralysis Bed Sores

1

A Frazer Esq died

23

?? Westmore Penrith 11/12/1856 Bad leg

1

Mr W Robbins
No Patients Name Residence Date Disease Prescription No of attendances Name Of Member Recommending Remarks

1

Martin Connor Cross Roads

Jan-01

Injury of thigh

15

Mr C Relieved having rec'd support 46 weeks it is disallowed

2

Ellen Goat Penrith

Jan-01

5

Dr Willmott cured

3

Wm Westmore Penrith

Jan-01

Bad Leg

3

Mr W Robbins relieved

4

Pat Halloran Mulgoa

Feb-11

Sun stroke

3

Ed Cox Esq cured

5

Ann Malone Ropers Creek

Feb-15

Obstn and Infl of ?

3

Surgeon well

6

Susanna Heywood N Penrith

Feb-16

Fever

4

R Brooks Esq cured

7

Mary Driver Mulgoa

Feb-21

Bronchitis

3

Miss Cox cured

8

Frederick Burton Penrith

Feb-18

Infl fever

31

Rev E Smith died

9

Sarah Radcliffe Penrith

Apr-09

Bad Leg

1

Rob Jamison Esq cured

10

John Hewitt Penrith

Apr-18

Injury of Arm

2

Js Mc Carthy Esq cured

11

Andrew Gilbert Penrith

May-27

Crushed finger

4

Mr W Robbins cured

12

Thomas Fitzpatrick Mulgoa

Jul-17

Diarrhea

1

Edwd Fox Esq cured

13

John Burgess Penrith

Aug-10

Cough

3

R Brooks Esq relieved

14

Richard Lamb Penrith

Aug-12

Bad legs and scald

13

Mr Salmon relieved

15

Catherine Slater Nepean

Aug-15

Cough

3

Mr W Robbins cured

16

Caroline Jones Mulgoa

Jul-21

S? disease of Breast

4

Rev G Vidal relieved

17

George Lewis Castlereagh

Jul-23

? Sinilis

3

A ?? Esq relieved

18

Mary Driver Penrith

Dec-16

Spasms

6

R Jamison Esq relieved

19

Milne James Penrith

Dec-16

Fever

3

No Patients Name Residence Date Disease Prescription No of attendances Name Of Member Recommending Remarks

1

Martin Connor Cross Road

Jan-01

Injury of thigh bone D

9

John Collins relieved still under treatment

2

Mary Driver Penrith

Jan-01

Spasms Gall Stone V

7

cured

3

John Burgess Lock Up

Jan-04

Cough Debility V

6

cured

4

Danl Riley Penrith

Jan-10

Rupture of Bld Vessel V

4

The Surgeon cured

5

George Brinston Emeu

Jan-14

Bronchitis D

3

The Surgeon relieved & cured

6

? Milne Nepean

Jan-27

Fever V

7

Mrs Haylock cured

7

Jane Powell Penrith

Feb-02

Injury of Eye D

2

Mrs Brooks relieved

8

David Crawford Lock Up

Feb-19

Rheumatism V

5

cured

9

Mary Htuchison Lock Up

Mar-26

Rheumatism V

7

cured

10

Catherine Booth Penrith

Apr-08

F? Ulcers and ? d

6

Rev Brooks Esq cured

11

Margaret Wilcox Penrith

May-15

Wound of head and injuries of arm V

12

The Surgeon cured

12

Milnes (Chd 1) Penrith

May-15

Bite of Scorpion v

2

The Surgeon cured

13

Milnes (Chd 1) Penrith

May-15

Bite of Scorpion V

2

The Surgeon cured

14

Palmer Mary Penrith

May-25

Burn D

5

Mr J Wallis cured

15

Jos Barnes Penrith

Jun-02

Abscess of Mouth (blind) V

2

Mr W York cured

16

Samuel Bodkin South Creek

Jun-07

Diseased Tongue V

1

Mr W Robbins gone to Parramatta

17

Margt Kennedy Penrith

Jul-01

Ulcers of the Legs D

2

The Surgeon relieved

18

Jane Holder Penrith

Jul-03

Fever V

10

Mrs Haylock cured

19

Mary Palmer Inft Penrith

Jul-07

Bronchitis D

3

Mr J Wallis cured

20

Milne Penrith

Jul-30

Colic V

2

The Surgeon cured

21

John Clarke Mulgoa

Aug-17

Inflamn of Lungs D

6

G Cox Esq cured

22

Mary Bushels Penrith

Sep-10

Opthalmia & Hooping cough D

5

The Surgeon cured

23

James Mines Ropes Creek

Aug-23

Influenza V

1

The Surgeon cured

24

Ann Cheerrs Penrith

Oct-23

Infln of Knee joint V

3

Mr T A Salmon cured

25

Mary Cooper Nepean

Oct-21

Inquinal Abscess V

5

James Mc Carthy Esq cured

26

Catherine Booth Penrith

Oct-23

Ulcer of the Leg V

6

Rev Brooks Esq relieved, still under treatt

27

William Makie Penrith

Nov-19

Purpuna V

4

James J Riley Esq send to Windsor Hosp

28

Hodgett louisa Penrith

Nov-22

Stnd Dis of Joint V

10

The Surgeon still under treatment

29

Dory Donohue Penrith

Nov-24

Consumption D 3 V7 The Rev M Brennan The Surgeon Died

30

Jane Taylor Castlereagh

Nov-27

dyspepsia V

2

Alex Fraser Esq relieved

31

Geo Smith Castlereagh

Nov-27

Fractd Thigh V

8

Alex Fraser Esq Firm union but spurting, an ?? Patient

32

John Cane Penrith Cancer of Stomach V

6

Mr T A Salmon died
No Patients Name Residence Date Disease Prescription No of attendances Name Of Member Recommending Remarks
*1 Martin Connor Penrith Jan-16 Injury of thigh Vone Dy 8 Richd Brooks Esq Permanently crippled to be relieved only
*2 Cathn Booth Castlereagh Jan ulcers of the Legs Dy 5 The Surgeon relieved
3 Joseph Barnes Penrith Feb-03 Irritn of bladder Dy 3 The Surgeon cured
*4 Louisa Hodgett Penrith Feb-05 Diso hip & Elbow Vts 12 The Surgeon under treatment
5 Margaret Wilcox Regentville Mar-07 Abscess Disd bone of the arm Dy & Vst 13 The Surgeon under treatment
6 John Haywood Penrith Mar-12 lumbago Vts 4 Alex Fraser Esq cured
7 Thos Webb Penrith Jan Fever & Schrophila Dy & Vst 14 The Surgeon relieved and sent to Benevolent Asylum Sydney
8 Margt Webb Penrith Jan Fever & Schrophila Vts 10 The Surgeon cured
9 Eliza Webb Penrith Jan Infantle Fever Vts 5 The Surgeon died
10 Rebecca Shirley Emu Plains Jun-23 Bilious derangement Dy 1 J T Ryan well
11 Mary Bushel Penrith Jun-10 Disd Eyes & Chlorosis Dy & Vst 12 The Surgeon cured
12 Margart Kennedy Penrith Jun-14 Varicose Veins & Ulcers of Leg at Dy 7 The Surgeon relieved but cannot be cured
13 Mary?? Nepean Jun-23 Abscess Dy 4 The Surgeon cured
14 Marg Wilcox Regentville Aug-01 Opthalmia Dy & Vst 6 The Surgeon cured
15 Elizabeth Brewer Penrith Aug-08 Paralysis of Arm at Dy 11 Revd M Brennan relieved
16 James Smith Vermont Aug-16 Rheumatism Cough at Dy 6 Geo Cox Esq cured
17 William Cunningham Penrith Aug-20 Neglected infn of lungs Vts 2 Revd Brooks Esq died in Lock Up
18 Joseph Dawson Bringelly Aug-23 Dislocn of shoulder of 14 day standing and rupture Dy 8 Rob T Jamison Esq Shoulder reduced and truss supplied
19 Joseph Stack Nepean Aug-19 Neglected infn of chest Vts 4 The Surgeon died in Lock Up
20 Ellen Quinn Emeu Sep-14 Dropsy after confinet Vts 9 The Surgeon well
21 Jas Cooper Nepean Sep-09 Infly Fever Dy 3 The Surgeon well
22 Ann Byrnes Nepean Oct-11 Chorea dy 4 The Surgeon under treatment
23 Mr A Gale Nepean Oct-15 Epilepsy Dy & Vst 8 The Surgeon under treatment
 
 
 
* Remg under treatment Dec 31 - 1858 Approved  
M F total R Copland Lethbridge  
1 2 3 President  
No Patients Name Residence Date Disease Disp Hospt No of attendces Recommended by Remarks
1 Martin Connor Cross Roads Jan-01 Diseased Thigh D 2 Revd Brooks Esq  
2 Louisa Hodgett Penrith Jan-01 Scrophulars Dis of Hip & Elbow V The surgeon  
3 Margt Wilcox Regentville Jan-01 Necrosis of Humurus V 1 The surgeon  
4 Margt Kennedy Penrith Jan-10 Ulcers on the Legs D 3  
5 Mary Ann Gale Penrith Jan-01 Epilepsy D 9 Mrs Haylock  
6 Jane Day Penrith Jan-12 Cancer Uteri V 8 Alex Fraser Esq  
7 Ann Byrnes Castlereagh Jan-01 St Vitus' Dance D 4  
8 Margart Bushel Penrith Feb-15 Opthalmia D 1  

Penrith District Dispensary Register

The register is a list of patients who were attended to at the Benevolent Asylum.The register is in the National Library of Australia, transcribed by Helen Castle.